Sold2022AMERICAN DECORATED CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST.Third quarter 18th century, pine. Six board dovetailed chest with ogee bracket feet and applied molding. Interior till, bear trap lock and wrought iron strap hinges. Original striped grain paint has sSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN GRAIN PAINTED CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST.Late 18th century, poplar. Lid with routed edges and breadboard ends, dovetailed case, ogee bracket feet and interior lidded till. Original red and black grain paint and black trim and feet. Wear, ageSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chippendale Grain and Polychrome Paint Decorated PineA Chippendale Grain and Polychrome Paint Decorated Pine Blanket Chest Southeastern Pennsylvania, Circa 1805 Height 24 x width 49 3/4 x depth 21 3/4 inches. Property from the Dean Lower Estate, Lanark,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chippendale grain and polychrome paint decorated pineA Chippendale grain and polychrome paint decorated pine blanket chest dated1805, likely Pennsylvania, the hinged top with original hardware and surmounting the lower case having three floral reserves,See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Drawer Sponge Paint Decorated Blanket ChestAmerican, late 18th/early 19th century, grain painted with faux inlay and brass Chippendale style hardware. 41" x 18" x 41" H.See Sold Price
2024Antique 2 drawer blanket chest in grain paint dec - 39" tall x 38" wide x 19" deepAntique 2 drawer blanket chest in grain paint dec - 39" tall x 38" wide x 19" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Blanket Chest w/ Grain PaintDovetail construction, sits on turned legs, 22"Hx38"W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ca 1790-1820 New England 6-board blanket chestCa 1790-1820 New England pine 6-board blanket chest, original smoke grain surface, square nail construction, 22"H x 43"L x 17"WSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRAIN PAINTED BLANKET CHESTEARLY DOVETAILED BLANKET CHEST WITH GRAIN PAINT AND TURNED LEGS - 2 DRAWERS 22 1/2" X 45" X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2016PA Softwood Paint Decorated Blanket Chest.Pennsylvania Mid 19th Century Softwood Paint Decorated Blanket Chest. Swirl grain paint decoration. Molded lid, dovetailed case, interior till and molded bracket base. 22"h. x 48"w. x 20"d. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2024Pine late 19th century miniature blanket chest in mustard grain paintPine late 19th century miniature blanket chest in mustard grain painted surface, 9"T x 14"W x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023New England Chippendale Blanket Chest in Red PaintNew England Chippendale Poplar Blanket Chest in Red Paint. The rectangular top lifting to reveal an open interior, above two false drawers and two working drawers, raised on a molded base and bracketSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pennsylvania Country Federal Softwood Blanket Chest.Pennsylvania Country Federal Softwood Blanket Chest. With original grain paint decoration. 22"h. x 38-1/2"w. x 18"d. Condition Good.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pennsylvania Softwood Blanket Chest.Pennsylvania Mid 19th Century Softwood Blanket Chest. Bold flame grain paint decoration, molded lid, dovetailed case, molded base, turned feet. 22-1/2"h. x 48"w. x 22-1/2"d. Condition: Very good withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 18th, early 19th century, PA dovetailed blanket chest in original red/black grain paintLate 18th, early 19th century, PA pine dovetailed blanket chest in original red/black grain paint, 2 dovetailed drawers, has a bear trap lock that is loose in the interior till, strap hinges, 30"T x 4See Sold Price
Sold2016PA Softwood Grain Paint Blanket Chest.Pennsylvania Softwood Grain Paint Decorated Blanket Chest. Molded lid, interior till with secret drawer, dovetailed case, molded trim and turned feet. 23-1/2"h. x 44"w. x 20-1/4"d. Condition: Good witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Pine 6 Board Blanket Chest with Original Sponge Grain Paint Decoration FinishEarly Pine 6 Board Blanket Chest with Original Sponge Grain Paint Decoration Finish. size: 26.5 inches x 40 inches x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pennsylvania Country Federal Softwood Blanket Chest.Pennsylvania Country Federal Softwood Blanket Chest. With original feather grain paint decoration. 22"h. x 36-1/4"w. x 17-3/4"d. Condition Good.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Blanket ChestEarly Blanket Chest in Mustard Yellow Grain Paint - Approx. 38 1/2" x 22" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Chippendale Blanket ChestChippendale Blanket Chest, original gray milk paint, six board, dovetailed construction, bracket feet, original lock with key and strap hinges, interior till, 18th / 19th C, 21" x 45" x 20". CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Smoke Paint Decorated Blanket ChestAmerican, white pine, circa 1840s, molded edge top opens to candlebox, on ball feet, shows scratching / wear / some paint loss.H: approx. 25".W: approx. 46 1/4".D: approx. 20". Provenance: the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Southern Paint Decorated Chippendale Blanket ChestSouthern Paint Decorated Chippendale Blanket ChestWestern Piedmont, North Carolina, early 19th century, yellow pine, hinged lid with applied molding, till to the left side, dovetailed case, molded basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique smoke paint decorated blanket chest on bootjack feet - 21 1/4" tall x 38 1/4" wide x 15 1/4"Antique smoke paint decorated blanket chest on bootjack feet - 21 1/4" tall x 38 1/4" wide x 15 1/4" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique smoke paint decorated blanket chest on ball feet - 22 1/2" tall x 37 1/2" wide x 12 1/2"Antique smoke paint decorated blanket chest on ball feet - 22 1/2" tall x 37 1/2" wide x 12 1/2" deepSee Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupYork Co., Pa Empire Grain Paint-Decorated Chest of Drawers.$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Sheraton Grain Softwood Flour Chest.$120(3 bids)