Sold2021Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013)Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013) "Weather Map" 1962. Pencil, gouache, newsprint transfer on paper. Signed and dated 'Chryssa 1962' (lower right). 35 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. Cordier & ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 1Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 1 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 2Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 2 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 5Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 5 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 4Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 4 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 6Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 6 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 3Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 3 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 1Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 1 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 6Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 6 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali - Chinatown 4Artist: Chryssa Vardea Mavromichali Title: Chinatown 4 Year: 1978 Dimensions: 39in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Suite: ChinatownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Neon Light Box SculptureChryssa Vardea-Mavromichali, Greek-born American (1933-2013). Chryssa neon light box sculpture in plexiglass box. Chryssa was one of the first artists to exhibit neon as a medium for artistic expressiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chryssa Chinatown Series Set of 4 signed limited edition Prints fromChryssa Chinatown Series Set of 4 signed limited edition Prints fromLot of four Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (New York/Greece/France,1933-2013) limited edition prints, 1) Yellow, numbered "72/150&See Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 4 Prints from Chryssa Chinatown SeriesLot of four Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (New York/Greece/France,1933-2013) limited edition prints, 1) Yellow, numbered "72/150" l.l., pencil signed "Chryssa" l.r.; 2) Red, numbered "72/150" l.l., pencSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, signed lithographChryssa, signed lithograph, Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "A Birch", lithograph on paper, pencil signed and titled lower margin, dated "1 92", 25.75"h x 27.5"w (frame) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 3 Prints from Chryssa Chinatown SeriesLot of three Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (New York/Greece/France,1933-2013), limited edition prints, 1) Blue, numbered "104/150" l.l., pencil signed "Chryssa" l.r.; 2) Gray, numbered "134/150" l.l., pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chryssa, Yellow Print from Chinatown II PortfolioChryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (New York/Greece/France,1933 - 2013) limited edition print pencil signed l.r. "Chryssa", numbered l.l. "42/150", image size 25 1/2" X 35 1/2", sheet size 30 1/2" X 40", unfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chryssa, Gray Print from Chinatown II PortfolioChryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (New York/Greece/France,1933 - 2013) limited edition print pencil signed l.r. "Chryssa", numbered l.l. "75/150", image size 25 1/2" X 34, sheet size 30 1/2" X 40", unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHRYSSA, Vardea. "Chinatown" Set of 10 ColorScreenprints. Each pencil signed. Vardea (Mavromichali) Chryssa (American, b. Greece,1933 - 2013). From the estate of Vera G. List, renowned art collector and philanthropist. Dimensions: 40" high x 31See Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1964Chryssa, mixed media on paper, 1964, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled, mixed media, newsprint transfer on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, 35.25"h x 24.25"w (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, mixed media on paperChryssa, mixed media on paper, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled, gouache and newsprint transfer on paper, pencil signed lower right, framed under glass, 15"squ (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, ink and pencil on paper, 1964Chryssa, ink and pencil on paper, 1964, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled: Times Square Series, pencil signed lower right, matted and framed under glass, information label verso, 17See Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, ink and graphite on paperChryssa, ink and graphite on paper, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled, pencil signed lower left, framed under Plexiglas, 6"squ (sheet), 12"squ (frame) Provenance: The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, mixed media on paperChryssa, mixed media on paper, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Untitled, pastel on silkscreen on paper, pencil signed lower right, framed under glass, 17.5"h x 14.5"w (frame) Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chryssa, serigraph, 1972Chryssa, serigraph, 1972, Chryssa Vardea (Greek/American, 1933-2013), Untitled 10, serigraph on paper, signed, dated, and numbered "AP 2/12" lower right, collection label verso, in aluminum slat frameSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960$10,000
5 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha with Dancing Ladies" Watercolor on Paper, 1996 (COA)$1,050(6 bids)
1 day LeftDallas Auction GalleryMichel Nedjar, Untitled, Face on Blue, Crayon on Paper and Gouache$700(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFriedel Dzubas (American/German, 1915-1994) Untitled, 1980$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 08Barton & Co.William Anastasi, Untitled (5.25.92 7:10 PM), c. 1992 Graphite Drawing On Paper Matted$550(3 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalWillem de Kooning's (imputée) Untitled - A 1953 Mixed Media Drawing from the JL Hudson Gallery$1,050(2 bids)