Sold2024Signed Civil War Letter, describing soldier's situation with the 14th Mass.Woodman, F. A. January 26, 1862. Letter written by a Union soldier at Fort Jackson Virginia, in January 1862 describing the author's frustration at the slow pace of action, the heavy southern fortificSee Sold Price
Sold2022Civil War Soldier LetterConfederate Soldiers Oath of the Alligence to the Federal Govt. dated 1862, Union Civil War Soldiers Letter to his father from Harrison Landing Va., Union Pass dated 1865See Sold Price
Sold20211862 Confederate Civil War Soldier's Letterby L.G. Vickers under Capt. G.A. Johnston at Hanover Court House - See photos for condition and detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dark Clouds of War Part and The Sky Brightens For ThisA great war-date Confederate soldier's letter, 4pp. 8vo., written by 1st Sgt. James W. Biggs, [WIA Antietam Campaign, 9/08/62 & Shepherdstown, Va., 7/15/64], Co. C, 2nd Virginia Cavalry, "7 miles fromSee Sold Price
Sold[CIVIL WAR]. Incredible 1863 Soldier's Rebus LetterHand-drawn rebus letter. [Head Quarters, Camp Knox, Kentucky?], [13 April 1863]. 1 page, 8vo, 7 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. A soldier writes to a family member or friend, possibly from Camp Knox, KY. Part of letSee Sold Price
Sold2017Civil War Soldier Archive.Amos W. Kibbee. 18 letters with envelopes and CDV's of Kibbee in Uniform and a CDV of his wife. Kibbee was a member of the Illinois 15th Cavalry Co. "B". Great war content, Letter written one day afteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Civil War Letter & Cover, Meeting Abraham LincolnLetter written by wounded soldier Dan Hitchcock to his wife on April 8, 1865, begins "Dear Wife". After some preliminaries, he writes: "We are having glorious news all the time, and I guess we will wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017(40) Original Civil War Soldier's LettersGreat content throughout. Some letters with original envelopes. Worth examining.See Sold Price
Sold2022Confederate KY Private 1862 Discharge Papers; Vet Survived the War But Later Died in RailroadConfederate KY Private 1862 Discharge Papers; Vet Survived the War But Later Died in Railroad Accident A 1p partly printed and partly manuscript document recording the military service details of ArchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Civil War Letter Re: Confederate Soldier's ReturnCivil War Letter regarding Confederate Soldier's Return | Letter hand-written at end of Civil War, 3 pages, 8vo, written by Anne Bostick of New Orleans, on May 23, 1865, to her cousin concerning her fSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CIVIL WAR]. Manuscript Printed Confederate Soldier’s Disch...[CIVIL WAR]. Manuscript Printed Confederate Soldier’s Discharge Document. Tennessee: 1862. Printed discharge document with manuscript information for “W. H. Reid Private” Company H SSee Sold Price
Sold2018VT Civil War soldier's dog tagVermont Civil War soldier's dog tag, Corporal Austin Peck, Co. E, 14th VT, fought at Gettysburg, Abraham Lincoln War of 1861 medal, diameter 1 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Composite of Confederate Currency Presented To GAR(14) Examples of Confederate in varying denominations framed with letter describing their provenance as being turned over to the war department in 1867. Overall 23 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018VT Civil War soldier's dog tagVermont Civil War soldier's dog tag, Corporal H Bowers, Co. B, 5th VT, wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness, died of wounds several months later, American Eagle with shield, diameter 1"See Sold Price
Sold2024Civil War Confederate Water Canteen c. 1861-65For your consideration is this large, Civil War water canteen believed to have been used by a Confederate solider circa 1861-1865. During the American Civil War, soldiers used wooden canteens to carrySee Sold Price
Sold2022Tintype of Civil War Confederate SoldierQuarter plate tintype of seated waist up view of early war Confederate soldier. Bearded soldier wears battle shirt and kepi displaying wreath with letters "R R". Subject is also wearing tongue and wreSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CIVIL WAR]. Full deck of "Union Cards" with original[CIVIL WAR]. Full deck of "Union Cards" with original box. New York: American Card Co., 1862. 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 in. playing cards printed in red and blue. Housed in original printed cardboard slipcase boxSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oswego Co. Civil War Flag LuitenantOriginal U.S. 1860's Civil War Flag direct from a descendant of a Civil War Soldier that had served in the 48th N.Y.Volunteer 34 Star Flag stamped is the name: Hojer & Graham Makers N.Y. Also paintedSee Sold Price
Sold202311 CIVIL WAR LETTERS, SHEET MUSIC, ETC.In one binder, the letters span from Jan. 1862 through Sept. 1865, all with written content narratives or comments, one letter including Lincoln assassination... "The sad news that reached our city onSee Sold Price
Sold2022140 Civil War Letters from Capt. Seth L. Phelps,to his wife, a fine look into civil war life as Captain of the Steamer Benton and Gunboat Conestoga, 1861 and 1862.See Sold Price
Sold2023[CIVIL WAR] 45 CIVIL WAR LETTERS, AND MOREIn 2 binders, including an archive of 16 (1862-63) letters from an Oshkosh WI woman to her New England relatives containing emotional war related content from the perspective of a farm woman, most witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Female Civil War Soldiers BIRTH ON PICKET DUTY !Civil War Union Letters A Female Civil War Union Soldier from Maine Has a Baby While on Picket Duty One Year After She Entered the Army April 12, 1863-Dated Civil War Period, Remarkable Content LetterSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ALS] Clara Barton, Signed Lengthy Letter1891 letter written in ink by Clara Barton. Barton lived an extraordinary life, bravely providing nursing care and supplies to Civil War soldiers which earned her the nickname, the “Angel oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franklin Mint "Great Battles Of The Civil War"The American Fighting Men of the Confederate and Union Armies. Comes with boxed pamphlets describing soldiers & regiments. Near mint condition. Unboxed. 28 Pieces. *Additional $10 Shipping Cost Due toSee Sold Price
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCCivil War Confederate Printing Jefferson Davis$50(1 bid)