Sold2024Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1915), "The Mysterious Head, Orange GroveClarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1915), "The Mysterious Head, Orange Grove Plantation [LA]," 1947, silver gelatin print, signed, titled and dated in pen in the lower margin, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905)Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1985), "Goddess of the Butterflies", negative creation and print date 1973, gelatin silver print mounted to board, signed and titled on mat, signed, daSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana)Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1985), "We Are Alone", negative creation date 1940, print date 1978, gelatin silver print mounted to board, signed, titled and dated on mount, initialeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana)Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1985), "Figment of Desire", negative creation date 1941, print date 1979, gelatin silver print laid on board, signed, titled and dated on mount, initiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 19050Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1985), "She Who Commands the Cobwebs (Enid Foster)", negative creation date 1955, print date 1976, gelatin silver print mounted to board, signed, titleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clarence John Laughlin (American/LA)Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1985), "The Repulsive Bed", 1941, silver gelatin print mounted on board, signed, titled and dated on board, initialed, titled, inscribed, negative andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clarence John Laughlin (American/LA)Clarence John Laughlin (American/Louisiana, 1905-1985), "The Apparition (No. 9)", 1946, silver gelatin print mounted on board, signed, titled and dated on board, signed, titled, inscribed, negative anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis J. McComas (1875-1938) Pacific GroveFramed watercolor on paper by Francis John McComas (California, 1875-1938). The Monterey landscape painting depicts a grove of trees. Signed lower right and dated 05 (1905). Sight measurement 9.5" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Agatha Christie's 1st book 1st ed. 1920Heading: Author: Christie, Agatha Title: The Mysterious Affair at Styles: A Detective Story Place Published: New York Publisher:John Lane, the Bodley Head Date Published: 1920 DescripSee Sold Price
Sold2023W.C. REAGAN FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN ORANGE GROVEReagan, Willie C. (B.1939) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on canvas panel - signed lower right on frame and on verso, 7-16-11.Executed in brush. The painting extends onto the crown molding frame. HiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) , "Louisiana Bayou Landscape with Tall Cypress Trees", 1917, oil wash on board, pencil-signed and dated lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Geldersma (American/Louisiana, b. 1942)John Geldersma (American/Louisiana, b. 1942) "Five Totems", 1996 carved and painted wood one initialed, dated and marked "GIN". each h. 25", w. 2-1/2", d. 2-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Dog'sArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905) Dog's Head and Woodcock Signed, dated, and inscribed "A.F. Tait N.A./N.Y. 88." in red l.r. Oil on canvas, 10 x 14 1/8 in. (25.5 x 36.0 cm), in a period frSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (NY, 1960-1988)Untitled (Head, with orange ears), oil stick and gouache on paper laid to masonite, initialed and dated on drawing verso: J.M.B 82, also identified with title and date of 1982 on Andre Emmerich GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak in the Bayou", 1914 oil on board signed and dated lower right, and with a "W. E. Seebold, Academy Board, 132 Carondelet Street, New OrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Cabin by the Shore" oil on canvas board signed lower right and with a "W. E. Seebold, Stationer, Engraver & Fine Art Dealer, 130 Carondelet St.See Sold Price
Sold2023ARTISTA TOSCANO DEL XVII SECOLO Salome with the head of John the Baptist.17th CENTURY TUSCAN ARTIST Salome with the head of John the Baptist. Oil on canvas . Cm 41,50 x 53,00. Provenance: Lt. Col. Fountain Elwin, 44th East Essex Regiment of Foot (1780-1846);Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2021John FERREN (1905-1970) AmericanJohn Millard FERREN (1905-1970) ; Untitled abstract ; 1960 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 87 x 71 cm (34 1/4 x 28 in.) ; signed lower right corner and on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , NaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Catlett, sculptureElizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012), "Singing Head (Cabeza Cantando)," bronze sculpture, initialed "EC" lower back, overall: 6.75"h x 5"w x 8"d, with wood base: 10"h x 5"w x 8"d. Note: Original scSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE TIFFANY GEOMETRIC & TURTLEBACK TILE LANTERNLEADED GLASS, FAVRILE GLASS & PATINEATED BRONZE C. 1905 ALBANY NY FORT ORANGE CLUB PROVENANCE (FIXTURE 15" TALL X 10" DIAM)See Sold Price
Sold20171¢ Mills Novelty Balloon Lung Tester Arcade Game.This charming arcade game is designed to look like a hot air balloon. A reproduction of a very rare machine, originals circa 1905, built by John Papa. The quarter sawn oak cabinet features carved ropeSee Sold Price
Sold2022《Donner Lake 》 Oil on canvas (1867-1915, USA, by John Englehart )《Donner Lake 》 Oil on canvas(1867-1915, USA, by John Englehart )See Sold Price
Sold2021A Gold Coins and Gold Bracelet Coins: $20 Saint-A Gold Coins and Gold Bracelet Coins: $20 Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle 1908; $10 Liberty Head 1885 and 1893; $5 Liberty Head 1887 and 1905 Theme: Charm Bracelet Metal: 14k gold; yellow metal Gross WeighSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUSTAVO MONTOYA (Mexican, 1905-2003) Boy in OranGUSTAVO MONTOYA (Mexican, 1905-2003)Boy in Orange VestOil on canvas23-1See Sold Price
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929), "Santa Rosa Island [at] San Pedro Harbor"$3,000
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905), Adirondacks with Blue Herons, 1871$2,000