Sold2022Oil on Canvas Eruption of Mount VesuviusUnsigned Italian oil on canvas depicting people watching an eruption of Mount Vesuvius. 19 1/2" x 24". Paint loss along edges, scratches, several small holes and repairs, discoloration and crazing thrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Cruikshank (George) - An Eruption of Mount Vesuvius,issued on the eve of the Battle of Waterloo, after Austrian success in ending French rule in Naples at the Battle of Tolentino proved a decisive turn of events, a scene of devastation for Napoleon asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School 18th-19th-Century Mount Vesuvius andItalian School 18th-19th-Century Mount Vesuvius and Night on the Bay of Naples: Two Oil on copper, tondi Each diameter 5 7/8 inches (15 cm) Provenance: Felix Kuranda, Vienna (1852-1917) His daughter,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of oval Italian Gouache on board Mount Vesuvius,Pair of oval Italian Gouache on board Mount Vesuvius, 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold202219thC Italian Gouache, Mount Vesuvius19th century Italian gouache, Mount Vesuvius, 17" x 23", framed 23" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2016XIX Neapolitan School, Gouache , a pair, Mount VesuviusXIX Neapolitan School, Gouache , a pair, Mount Vesuvius in Bay of Naples erupting by day and by night with ships at sea. Inscribed to front ''Erossione 31 Marso 1871''. Each 18 1/2 x 27 1/4. Both in mSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of framed Neapolitan oils on canvas of Mount Vesuvius eruptingA pair of framed Neapolitan oils on canvas of Mount Vesuvius eruptingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian Mount Vesuvius Erupting Signed Framed Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 15.25H x 11.75L.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Neapolitan Views of Mount VesuviusTwo 19th century Neapolitan School gouache on paper views of Mount Vesuvius. Day and night depictions of figures and boats on the Bay of Naples with Vesuvius erupting in the distance. Day image titledSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of 19th Century Neapolitan School Gouache Paintings. MOUNT VESUVIUS sight size 17 x 24-1/4. andPair of 19th Century Neapolitan School Gouache Paintings. MOUNT VESUVIUS sight size 17 x 24-1/4. and one is 16-3/8 x 23-7/8. overall framed size approx. 27 x 35See Sold Price
Sold2024Mount Vesuvius GouacheItalian Gouache of Mount Vesuvius and Naples Italy in a nice walnut frame. Dimensions: 7" x 9" Image sizeSee Sold Price
Sold20221899 Last Days of Pompeii ROME Bulwer-Lytton Mount Vesuvius Illustrated 2v SET1899 Last Days of Pompeii ROME Bulwer-Lytton Mount Vesuvius Illustrated 2v SET Edward Bulwer-Lytton was a 19th-century English novelist and playwright known for his now cliché opening line “iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tempera on Paper "View of Mount Vesuvius"Tempera on Paper "View of Mount Vesuvius", depicting busy harbor activity with Mount Vesuvius in the distance, matted and framed 6.5 in. x 10 in. Framed 12 in. x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Neapolitan Views of Mount VesuviusTwo 19th century Neapolitan School gouache on paper views of Mount Vesuvius. Depictions of boats on the Bay of Naples with Vesuvius in the distance. Smaller signed illegibly lower left. Some toning anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kircher, pub. 1682 - Eruption of Mount Vesuvius, VolcanoThis scientific engraving is Athanasius Kircher's d'Onder-Aardse Weereld in Haar Goddelijk Maaksel en wonderbare uitwerkselen aller Dingen; in XII boeken nauwkeurig beschreven. Vervat in II Deelen. WaSee Sold Price
Sold20181707 Voyages in ITALY Mount Vesuvius Pompeii Cathedrals1707 Voyages in ITALY Mount Vesuvius Pompeii Cathedrals Illustrated Rogissart In 1706, French author Alexandre de Rogissart ventured to Italy and wrote an impressive and thorough report on his discoveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Naples Scene, Erupting Mount Vesuvius with Sun BathersNaples Scene, Erupting Mount Vesuvius with Sun Bathers: 20th Century, Oil on canvas board, unframed. 9 x 12 inches canvas board. Private collection, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.See Sold Price
Sold20201786 Eruption Mount Vesuvius Ponza EngravingsAn extract from Philosophical Transactions for the year 1786 with detailed article on the eruption of Mount Vesuvius and a voyage to Abuzzo and island of Ponza, by Sir William Hamilton and Sir JosephSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Wood-Mounted Magic Lantern Views of Mount Vesuvius4 Wood-Mounted Magic Lantern Views of Mount Vesuvius 2 hand-painted views of the volcano erupting, one stamped "W.E. & F. Newton, Opticians & Globe Makers to the Queen, 3 Fleet St., Temple Bar, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold202219thc painting of Bay of Naples, Mount Vesuvius19thc painting of Bay of Naples, Mount Vesuvius Frame: 23 1/2" x 19 1/2" Painting: 17 1/4" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Italian Coastal Painting w Mount VesuviusLarge Italian Coastal Painting w Mount Vesuvius. Hand painted / paint enhanced print of Southern Italy in frame. Measures 35 x 45 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023View of Mount Vesuvius and the Lighthouse in Naples in 1906Gouache painting (tempera on paper), 20th-century Italian School depicting View of Mount Vesuvius and the Lighthouse in Naples in 1906. Dimensions including frame: 67.5x52 cm (defects and deficienciesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521895 La Fontaine’s Fables Elizur Wright Illustrated By M. B. De Monvel HC RARE$380
Dawsons AuctioneersA Christian Dior necklace, featuring a melon-cut paste, bezel-set in a paste-set mount, to a gold-pl£150
908 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, Farah Ashraf Pahlavi(Princes of Iran), 1978 - 1See Sold Price