Sold2023Clement Rollins Grant (MA,ME,1848-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Clement Rollins Grant (Massachusetts, Maine, 1848 - 1893) NAME: Standing Young Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied board CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clement Rollins Grant (1848-1893)Oil on board, SLL. Standing young woman in Puritan dress looking forlorn. 20"h x 12"w and 29.5"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clement Rollins Grant. Interior genre scene depicting women playing music. Watercolor painting.Clement Rollins Grant. Interior genre scene depicting women playing music. Watercolor painting. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 13.75 x 21in. Overall: 20.75 x 28in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Schneider - Portrait of RabbiJose Schneider (American/Spanish, 1848 - 1893). Portrait of a Rabbi, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Dimensions: 45" x 30" framed 49.5" x 34.5" Property from a Larchmont Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Comfort Tiffany Floriform Favrile Glass VaseLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), circa 1892-1893. A Tiffany Studios floriform favrile art glass table vase, pattern #1940, the gold iridescent vase of floral bud form terminating on circulSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Ehrenfried Grosz Pencil Signed LithographGeorge Ehrenfried Grosz (German/American 1893 - 1959) original signed lithograph on paper. Signed in pencil lower right. Special note of "Brilliant Impression" in pencil lower right of sheet. Titled SSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Kent Hagerman Signed EtchingWilliam Kent Hagerman (American, 1893 - 1977) original pencil signed etching with certificate dated December, 1946. Pencil signed "Kent Hagerman" lower right. Plate signed lower left. Titled " KentuckSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Millier Pencil Signed DrypointArthur Millier (American 1893 - 1975) Pencil Signed Etching and drypoint. Title "Sierras" in pencil lower left. "Sierras from the Owens Valley" written in pencil lower right, followed by number "15".See Sold Price
Sold2019Loren Barton Signed EtchingLoren Barton (American 1893 - 1975) signed etching. Signed "Loren Barton" in pencil lower right. Artist initial "B" in plate lower, right of center. Measures 8" x 10-7/8" image size, 11" x 14.5" sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2018A. (Andrew) Karoly Pencil Signed EtchingA. (Andrew) Karoly (Hungarian/American, 1893 - ?) Pencil Signed Etching. Artist name, A. Karoly in pencil lower right. Image size 7-7/8" x 10" (20cm x 25-½cm), sheet size 10" x 13-¼" (25-½cm x 33-�See Sold Price
Sold2019Simka Simkhovitch Signed LithographSimka Simkhovitch (Russian/American 1893 - 1949) signed lithograph. Pencil signed and dated "S. Simkhovitch 1933" lower center. Title "Island Beach, NI" in pencil lower left of sheet. Numbered "29/50"See Sold Price
Sold2018Georgina Klitgaard Original LithographGeorgina Klitgaard (American 1893 - 1976) original print. Pencil signed "Georgina Klitgaard" lower right. Title "Eaton's Neck, L.I." in pencil lower left. Number "182/200" in pencil lower center. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Robbins Pencil Signed EtchingFrederick Robbins (American 1893 - 1974) pencil signed (lower right) etching, with date "1926" beneath signature. Title "A Fireplace in Old Vermont" in pencil, lower left. "146th impression" printed iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Helck (American 1893-1988), two preliminary artworks for 'Grant Leads Chevrolet - 1910 Van...Peter Helck (American 1893-1988), two preliminary artworks for 'Grant Leads Chevrolet - 1910 Vanderbilt Cup', each an overworked preliminary artwork by the artist on paper over a photostat copy of anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Autographed Photographs of Grover and Frances ClevelandPair of autographed cabinet card photographs by Washington D.C. Photographer Charles Milton Bell (1848-1893) of; 1.) Grover Cleveland (1837-1908) American politician and 22nd and 24th president of theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew B. Karoly Signed EtchingAndrew B. Karoly (Hungarian/American b. 1893) signed etching. Signed "A. Karoly" in pencil lower right. Watermark lower right B.F.K. as read from verso. Measures 7.75" x 9-7/8" image size, 10" x 13" sSee Sold Price
Sold2020[The Complete Angler, Izaak Walton] John MajorJohn Major, Editor of The Complete Angler, ALS dated 1848 regarding an American edition that contained woodcuts without authorization. Measures 12-in. x 8-in. From a non-smoking home and free of any oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Herters Inc. 1893 Painted Duck DecoysAmerican, 20th century. A group of four various species painted duck decoys marked Herters Inc. 1893, each with glass eyes; largest ht. 6.5, wd. 14, dp. 6 inches. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023[CDV, Carte de Visite] General Beauregard[CDV, Carte de Visite] Pierre Gustave Toutant-Beauregard (1818-1893) was a Confederate general officer of Louisiana Creole descent who started the American Civil War by leading the attack on Fort SumtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Report of a Trial by Wm. Whiting 1848 BostonReport of a Trial for Violation of the Patent Right of the American Air-Tight Cooking-Stove by Wm. Whiting. 1848 Dickinson Printing, Boston. Rebound, excellent. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson,See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY (AMERICAN, 1848 - 1933) FISHING SCENE PAINTING, SIGNED.A very nice small oil on canvas painting of fishing scene masterfully executed by Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933). Signed by Tiffany in lower-right corner. Painting is housed in a gold tone wood fSee Sold Price
May 16Eldred'sCLEMENT ROLLINS GRANT (Massachusetts/Maine, 1848-1893), Interior scene with a young woman winding$150
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Two-Light Student Lamp Tiffany Studios, USA$500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Counter Balance Floor Lamp, model 677 Tiffany Studios,$1,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Group of Twelve Favrile Glass Cabinet Vases, Cordials$400