Sold2018Jean Cocteau. Le Trait de Feu. 1958.Cocteau, Jean (French, 1889-1963). Le Trait de Feu. Color lithograph poster. 1958. Signed l.r. Framed: 34 1/2" x 29 3/4" From the Estate of John Joseph McLaughlin, The McLaughlin Group.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau, After: La Corrida del 1 de Mayo (May 1st Bullfight)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) After: La Corrida del 1 de Mayo (May 1st Bullfight). Pen and ink and ink wash on bond paper. Signed lower right. Jean Cocteau was one of the most multi-talented artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BéatriceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Béatrice signé daté et situé Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/hors commerce/Marie-Madeleine Jolly (au revers) assiette enSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BéatriceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Béatrice signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau Villefranche 1958; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terracoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) SourireJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sourire signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original/Editions originales de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) Plat en terracotta partiellement See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin jaune dansantJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin jaune dansant signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engobSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin violine dansantJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin violine dansant signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelleJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelle initiales de l'artiste et daté JC 1957 stylo sur papier 26.9 x 20.9 cm. (10 9/16 x 8 1/4 in.) Exécuté en 1957. Cette œuvre est leSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau et ses amis artistes, by Geneviève Albrechtskirchingercommissaire de l exposition. Published by Musee d Ixelles, 1991. Text in French. Soft cover.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau, Fr. 1889-1963, "Trait de Feu"Jean Cocteau, Fr. 1889-1963, "Trait de Feu", Lithograph in Colors, 1958, "Poteries / Galerie Pon des Arts / Chez Lucie Weill, 6 Rue Bonaparte / Jean Cocteau", lower right" Mourlot Imp" Size: 25x18, frSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de VeniseJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de Venise signé, daté 18 juillet 1958 et dédicacé à mes Madeline Jolly pour leur tenir compagnie pendant mon voyage à Venise... Jean cSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN RICHARD (European. 20th Century)Botanical Garden, Bois de Boulogne, 1958. Signed l/r, the reverse also signed, dated and titled. Oil on Canvas. 20 by 24 in., overall 26 by 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
Sold2022(10) Vols. Modern & Contemporary artists(10) Vols. Modern & Contemporary artists, Includes: 1) Regler. Wolfgang Paalen. Nierendorf, 1946; 2) Jean Cocteau. La Salle des Mariages Hotel de Ville de Menton. du Rocher, 1958; 3) Ranucci. DancourtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau (French, 1899-1963) Deux Tetes de Profil.Jean Cocteau (French, 1899-1963) Deux Tetes de Profil. Woven tapestry, signed 'Fabrice Jean Cocteau 1958' in the weave 50.75" x 81" Frame: 51.75" x 82"See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BéatriceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Béatrice signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958 crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier bleu 32.7 x 49.8 cm. (12 7/8 x 19 5/8 in.) Exécuté in 1958. CetteSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AbstraitsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Abstraits tous signés et datés à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) La série de trois plats en terre blanche avec engobe partiellementSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermes Cased Loupe & .925 Jean Cocteau ClockA Hermes Leather Cased Loupe, 2001 "A La Decouverte De la Beaute Du Monde" & a Sterling .925 Jean Cocteau Clock limited edition clock numbered 0079/2000 {ACGQ7017/2} (TC ) Dimensions: the loupe 4" L uSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN BESNARD (1889-1958) Pied de lampeCréation circa 1926/1927Monogrammé 'JB France', ...JEAN BESNARD (1889-1958) Pied de lampe Création circa 1926/1927 Monogrammé 'JB France', en céramique émaillée H(sans abat-jour): 19,5cm.(7 1/2in.) x L: 15cm. (5 7/8in.). A monSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Han Dynasty Figure of a SoldierKriegerfigur Han-Dynastie, China Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie les Couleurs de l'Éternité, Pézenas, (2017). - Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-dSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Han Dynasty Figure, "stickwoman"Figur, "stickwoman" Han-Dynastie, China Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 53 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie les Couleurs de l'Éternité, Pézenas, (2015). - Christian Zingg (1956-2023), LaSee Sold Price
May 30BonhamsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Vé-Astrologie-Florentine-Octogone, 1958 (Guédras, 311, 312, 3...€6,000
6 hrs LeftNi-Cola Classics - Automobilia Auction & Classic Car SalesBuch 19 parts about cars from the 50s - 90s€90
May 30Dane Fine Art AuctionsPablo Picasso - Untitled 300 from "Cocteau Jean; Picasso de 1916 a 1961"$350
Champagne AuctionsRiopelle, Jean-Paul (Reproduction) - Derrière le miroir (Reproduction)CA$50(2 bids)
May 30BonhamsJULIAN OPIE (NE EN 1958) Landscape, 1995 (Cristea, 2)Sérigraphie en couleurs sur vélin...€1,600
20 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPaperback Copy Of Journal De L'Expédition D'Égypte By Général Jean-Pierre Doguereau$130
Jun 05PiasaMario Prassinos (Constantinople, 1916 - Avignon, 1985) L'Eglise or Tristesse des ventres, 1934 - 193€30,000
Jun 05PiasaOscar Dominguez (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 1905 - Paris, 1957) Hirondelle de l'eau, 1938€150,000
Jun 05PiasaGeorges Hugnet (Paris, 1906 - Saint-Martin-de-Ré, 1974) La Constante de l'aberration, 1934€8,000
May 30The Rug LifeGEORGES ROUAULT (1871-1958) ETCHING AND AQUATINT TITLED PORTENTS (AUGURES), PLATE XLI FROM$750
May 30Forum AuctionsGooden (Stephen).- Aesop. Fables, one of 525 copies, 1936 & La Fontaine's Fables, 1931, both with£500(1 bid)
JG AutographsJean-Loup Chrétien - French CNES Spationaut - Autographed Commemorative Postal Cover$10