Sold2016Folk Art Giraffe CollectionLot over (30) giraffes including carved wood, stuffed etc. Property of a Pawling New York collector.See Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF CONTEMPORARY WALKING STICKS(15) Vintage canes. Wooden/carved wood with brass/metal/wood or nickel plated handles and a variety of different motifs including racehorse, dog, eagle, mermaid etc. Some with braided leather wrist stSee Sold Price
Sold20249 Figural Animal Head Handle CanesCollection of 9 figural animal head handled canes, some cast brass, resin, and carved wood, including alligator, rabbit, elephant, swan, elephant, dogs, etc. 34.5"-39"See Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Collection of Various Carved Wood PiecesMassive collection of various carved wood pieces, including: animal and figural openwork panels; architectural elements; together with fragments; some with painted detailingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Collection of Various Carved Wood PiecesMassive collection of various carved wood pieces, including: animal and foliate openwork panels; architectural pieces; together with fragments; some with painted detailingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marble & Alabaster Relief Wall PlaqueIn carved wood frame. Depicting Italian artists, writers, etc. Including Dante, Petrarch, Titian, etc. Plaque diameter approx. 13 1/2". Frame diameter approx. 21". (3)See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY CARVED WOOD COLLECTIONCollection of carved wood miniatures and assorted pieces including tools, scissors, and more. Some signed EH. Paperwork attributes carvings to Edward Hill (1841-1894).See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Collection of Various Wood StandsLarge collection of various carved wood stands; of various forms, including: pedestals, round and plate stands; some with carved openwork detailingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 12 African Wood Effigies, Krahn ClanCollection of (12) African items including carved wood effigies, masks from the Krahn clan, bowls, and musical items. Provenanace: Collected by a Dutch citizen, Jan Rolff, who lived and worked for 3 ySee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of Various African Carved Wood & MetalworkCollection of 14 various African carved wood and metalwork pieces, including: combs; neck-rests; bell; together with various implements; L: 29 3/8" (longest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Cabinet Collection Diminutive Asian Vases, DishesMostly in shades of greens, saffron/oranges. (26) vases, pots or jars, plates. (16) various sizes carved wood stands. Including: four section small set stacking dishes with character drawing in glaze,See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection Chinese carved wood figuresCollection Chinese carved wood figures, Qing Dynasty (mostly 19th c.), (10) pieces, immortals and officials, most with remnant polychrome paint, some seated examples, one on horseback, etc., each unmaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Big cart lot misc. old estate goods including large arts & crafts hand hammered copper vase,Big cart lot misc. old estate goods including large arts & crafts hand hammered copper vase, glasswares, porcelains, deco ice buckets with penguins, deco serving set, carved wood figures, etc. Great lSee Sold Price
Sold2016(3) Carved wood animals, including large spatter(3) Carved wood animals, including large spatter painted sheep, horse pull toy (missing 2 wheels), and birds on branches (dated 77), largest 14" h, Ex: Collection of Irvin & Anita Schorsch, Hidden GleSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Miscellaneous Collection of Carved Wood, Crystal andA Miscellaneous Collection of Carved Wood, Crystal and Composite Eagle Form Decorative Items by Various Makers, 20th Century, Including a piece by Mats Jonasson (Sweden). Largest dimensions: h: 20 x wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Suit of Armor, 19th centuryItalian Suit of Armor, 19th centuryon a carved wood stand, including sword and shield; height of figure: 72 in.; base height: 13 in.Provenance: The Collection of Louis Joseph; by descent to the currenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Collection of Decorative Items.A Collection of Decorative Items. Including three carved wood figures, a carved wood nephrology head, a painted cast iron parrot, a painted tin box, and a Native American ceramic bowl (unsigned) HeadSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Collection of African Items.A Collection of African Items. Including a carved wood bust mounted to a wood base, a polychrome painted mask with a pedestal, a metal slave bracelet and anklet, and a bronze blade Bust height: 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020Four African Carved Wood FiguresFour African Carved Wood Figures. Including a anthropomorphic cup, a Yoruba figure, Fanti style maternity figure and a white-painted male figure. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. SizesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Jewelry Group w/ BakeliteAssorted grouping including Chrome and black Bakelite with earrings, Danish birds, butterscotch earrings and all carved wood necklace etc.See Sold Price
Sold20232 African Carved Wood Figures2 African Carved Wood Figures. Including a Bamana style figure and a Baule style spirit spouse. Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York. Size: 1) 26'' x 6'' x 7'' (66 x 15 x 18See Sold Price
BonhamsA collection of Australian sample wood and carved wood walking sticks and canes 19th century and...A$300
BonhamsA George III sterling silver coffee pot London 1775 by Daniel Smith & Robert SharpA$480(26 bids)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Indo-Himalayan Wood Carved Hair Pin Container, 17th-20th Century$5
4 days LeftArete Art LimitedA celadon jade fan-shaped tablescreen with woodstand, Qing Dynasty or later (private English£700
Sep 28Block Auction HouseAssorted Toys (Cass Toys, Unique Art MFG Co., The Open Top Bus Co., Etc.)$25