Sold2016Two African MasksEach Mid 20th Century. A Kuba Congo Helmet Mask with paint, metal and raffia decorations measuring 10" x 9" x 11", and a Gabon Punu mask. 12" x 8" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2019Congo style helmet mask. 20th century.A Congo style helmet mask with figure standing. 20th century. 37" x 12" x 14". Does not come with stand.See Sold Price
Sold2018Suku Peoples Helmet MaskSuku Peoples, Suku people, DR Congo, Suku Helmet Mask, Wood with raffia fiber and pigment, 14 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold20174 DRC style masks.A group of four DRC masks. Congo style helmet mask DRC, Suku. ++ Congo style helmet mask. DRC , Kuba complex. ++ Kuba style polychrome helmet mask. DRC , Kuba. ++ Round Luba style mask. DRC, Luba. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018PENDE, GIPOGO HELMET MASK, CONGO20th c. Carved wood, paint Without stand: 11" x 11 1/2" x 13" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Pende people of the Democratic Republic of the Congo carve numerous types of masks, mostSee Sold Price
Sold2018SUKU, KHOLUKA HELMET MASK, CONGOEarly 20th c. Carved wood, paint, raffia, fiber Without stand: 29" x 13" Provenance: Collection of Morton Lipkin, London Private Collection Coming-of age rituals - mukanda - for young Suku (and Yaka)See Sold Price
Sold202019th Century African Congo Kuba Bwoom Helmet MaskAn African D.R.C. Congo Kuba Bwoom commoner crest helmet mask (19th / 20th Century) face has broad features and incised cross-hatched motif, the nose and and nostrils are beaded with bright blue beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CONGO KUBA BWOOM HELMET MASKAFRICAN CONGO KUBA BWOOM HELMET MASK African Congo Kuba carved wood Bwoom helmet mask, 20th century. Decorated with various shells, beads, seed pods, metal appliques, and fur. Size: 14 x 9 x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Suku Style Helmet Mask - CongoItem/Description: Dramatic, over the head Suku style mask from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Hand carved, painted. Statement, decorative mask. Tear drop shaped holes may be indicative of suspensioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Suku Style Helmet Mask- CongoItem/Description: Decorative, dramatic, Suku style helmet mask from Democratic Republic of Congo. Hand carved African wood mask has chiseled features, domed forehead, natural fiber hood, raffia beardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask. Size 18 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches diameter. Large carved wood helmet mask with animal atop. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exceedingly Rare Holo Holo Polychromed Helmet mask Ex Irwin HerseyCarved wooden helmet dance mask with red,blue and white kaolin clay pigments and an overall charming style. Holo Holo peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The Helmet mask measures 10 x 9 inches. A metal displSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Kuba Bwoom Beaded helmet Mask, African ArtA large carved wooden and decorated helmet mask with ornate beadwork set into a dizzying design with accenting cowrie shells. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The helmet mask measures 13 x 12 inches, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two D.R.C. Helmet Masks: Tabwa & BembeTwo African, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood helmet masks, each of various cultures, including: Tabwa, with long raffia attached; together with Bembe mask with polychrome detailing; H: 12See Sold Price
Sold2020Holo/Suku Helmet Mask, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A Holo/Suku helmet mask. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood, raffia, and pigment. 10" x 9 1/2" x 11". Condition: includes stand. Hole in the top of head. Wear and abrSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Kuba Ngeende Helmet Mask, DRC/ CongoA Kuba Ngeende Helmet Mask: This sleek style of mask is known as a Bongo mask, distinctive for being painted an intense black. Bongo masks appear during initiation rites and at funerals. The erratic aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet maskYaka Peoples, Kholuka helmet mask, DR Congo, carved and polychrome painted wood, woven raffia, the house-form helmet paint-decorated with geometric patterns, the front carved with an oval face with upSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benalulua MaskAfrican Tribal Art Benalulua Mask,DR Congo Dimension is 18 inches high x 9 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $35.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreign shiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Mukyeen "Elephant" Helmet Mask, African Art Congo - C. Mid-20th century. A ceremonial MukyeenKuba Mukyeen "Elephant" Helmet Mask, African Art Congo - C. Mid-20th century. A ceremonial Mukyeen (Mukenga) "Elephant" mask of the Kuba Peoples of what is now the Democratic Republic. The mukenga masSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Suku Wood Helmet Dancing Mask, Congo withAfrican Suku Wood Helmet Dancing Mask, Congo with Very Old Raffia. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (See Auction Catalog Description). Some Lots Have Been On Exhibition, Stand Not IncSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luba Horned Helmet Mask, D. R. CongoRound face with large coffee bean eyes within deep orbits, the straight nose extending from the join of the arched brows, and leading to the protruding lips above the plank beard. Most striking are thSee Sold Price
2 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
12 hrs LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325