Sold2024A Continental Carved Wood Figure of a Saintdepicted standing, holding a book and a staff 29 3/4 in. (75.6 cm.) high Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion Lederer Illustrated: "Canoga Mission Park", Architectural Digest FalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Carved & Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Saint DenisContinental Carved & Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Saint Denis19th century20 1/2 x 9 x 6 1/2 inchesOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery can arrange shipping for this item (USA only).See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental 19thc. Carved Wood Figure St. MichaelContinental 19thc. Carved Wood Figure of Saint Michael on an Old Stand. Condition: As Found. With Losses, Cracks, and Additions. Dimensions: Figure H- 29", L-14", W- 8". Provenance: From a Brooklyn, NSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Continental Carved and Polychromed Wood Figure ofA Continental Carved and Polychromed Wood Figure of Saint Peter 17th Century Height 8 x width 3 5/8 inches. Exhibited: Poland, Reginald H. The Bulletin of San Diego Museum of Art, (San Diego Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Polychrome Wood Standing Figure of SaintContinental A finely carved wood polychrome figure of standing saint hold prayer book Approx. h. 31.75", w. 12"See Sold Price
Sold2023A carved wood figure of a saint Continental, 16th / 17th centuryA carved wood figure of a saint Continental, 16th / 17th century Mounted on wood plinth. (H: 40 in. W: 14 in. D: 14 in. (with base), H: 35 in. W: 11 in. D: 9 in. (sculpture only)) Provenance A prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Polychrome Wood SculptureContinental carved polychrome wood sculpture, 18/19th century, modeled as a creche or santos figure of Saint Eustace or Pope Cornelius, with large battle horn. [22 1/4" H x 7 1/2" W x 6 3/4" D]. LosseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Polychrome Wood SculptureContinental carved polychrome wood sculpture, 18/19th century, modeled as a creche or santos figure of Saint Nicholas with a bishop's mitre and robes, holding a book of Scriptures. [17" H x 8 7/8" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Polychrome Wood SculptureContinental carved polychrome wood sculpture, 18/19th century, modeled as a creche or santos figure possibly of Saint Clare of Assisi or Saint Barbara, holding a lamp, as the patron of architects, firSee Sold Price
Sold2018A 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SAINT FIGUREA carved and gessoed, painted wood figure of a saint, original painted surface, blue with ochre decoration. Measures 23.5 inches in height. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping seSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two 19th C. Carved White & Gilt Saint FiguresContinental school, 19th C. or earlier. Two carved wood ecclesiastic figures with gesso and gilt, depicting Saints Catherine of Sienna and Anthony of Padua, with later fiberglass and resin pedestals.See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL CARVED ALTAR FIGURE SAINT URBAN, 21.5"Continental altar figure, early 19th c., gesso over carved wood with polychrome paint, depicting Saint Urban of Langres, wearing the papal tiara, gilt mantel, holding a cluster of grapes, flat back, lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Polychrome Wood SculptureContinental carved polychrome wood sculpture, 18/19th century, modeled as a creche or santos figure of St. Paul the Apostle standing with a book of scripture as the patron saint of missionaries, publiSee Sold Price
Sold20215 PCS, POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD SANTOS FIGURESContinental, South America or Mexican, 20th century. Group of five polychromed carved wood saints. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 15" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold2020RELIGIOUS ST FRANCIS OF PAOLA ALTAR CRECHE FIGUREContinental religious altar/ creche figure, Saint Francis of Paola, 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, well-detailed face with inset glass eyes, hair eyelashes, brocade damSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Polychromed Wood Carving of SaintContinental Polychromed Wood Carving of Saint. The kneeling figure with long wavy hair, carved with a contemplative expression, looking down, hands clasped together, wearing a robe, traces of gesso, eSee Sold Price
Sold2018CARVED WOOD FIGURE SAINT GEORGE OAK PEDESTALA carved wood figure of Saint George slaying the dragon on a carved oak pedestal in the Gothic style having brass dragon mount to base. Figure: 32" x 13" Pedestal: 48.5" x 25" Ht: 80.5" Dpth: 25" (oveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Unusual Continental Carved Wood FigureUnusual Continental Carved Wood Figure 18th century or later, the male figure dressed in a scrollwork-decorated helmet and tunic, poised atop a carved Ionic capital, holding a presentation tray. h. 42See Sold Price
Sold2020A Continental carved wood figure of Christ as the Man17th century The standing Christ figure depicted as the Man of Sorrows with right hand raised in benediction with wounds of the Passion made of carved and polychromed wood, with associated stand FigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Wood Figure of MephistophelesEarly 20th century; mixed wood standing figure of Goethe's devil, dressed in full hat and cape, with removable sword, polychrome detailing to eyes and face, 46 in. H. Provenance: From the Estate of aSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300