Sold2016Tin Windup HEE HAW Donkey Pulling Milk Cart, Unique ArtVintage Tin Lithographed Wind-up Hee-Haw Donkey Pulling Milk Cart, by Unique Art. Nice bright lithography and paint. Perfect working condition. The toy measures 10-1/2" long. Overall LN condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Very Rare George Jones Majolica Donkey Condiment SetA Very Rare George Jones Majolica Donkey Condiment Set c.1875 Only one of three known. Modeled as a gray donkey drinking from a yellow glazed trough forming the salt holder, the mottled green and browSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Continental majolica jardinieres w/ stands, 45"hPair of Continental majolica jardinieres on stands, 19th century, each having a scalloped rim above a double walled body, with a pierced motif of undulating vines and flowers in blue and pink hues, reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Majolica Figure of a Recumbent StagContinental Majolica Figure of a Recumbent Stag Unmarked. 10 3/4 x 12 x 7 in. The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty at STAIR: A Lifetime of Connoisseurship, Curiosity and Collecting Sold Sotheby's NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA FIGURES ON PEDESTALS(pair) Continental majolica figures on pedestals, each figure: approx 29.5"h, 13.5"w, 9"d, each pedestal: approx 36.5"h, 12.5"diamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Majolica Figural CenterpieceContinental Majolica Figural Centerpiecelate 19th centurythe two-tailed mermaids surmounted by a bowl with winged creatures on each side20 x 17 x 7 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Very Rare George Jones Majolica DonkeyCondiment Set c.1875, only one of three known. Modeled as a gray donkey drinking from a yellow glazed trough forming the salt holder, the mottled green and brown amphora mustard and pepper pots supporSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Continental majolica jardinieres with standPair of Continental majolica jardinieres with stand, illegible signature. 53 1/2 in H total x 15 1/2 in W x 15 1/2 in D. Shipping in USA or International please contact both UPS stores for quote: JameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Majolica Parrot Explorer Decanter c.1890Continental Majolica Parrot Explorer Decanter, c1890, modeled as a brightly glazed cigar smoking parakeet ready for exploring with an umbrella under his arm, a binocular box around his waist, and wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Large Continental Majolica UrnsA pairing of two large Continental Majolica urns decorated with masks and crests and an overall foliate design. Apx. 33 in. tall x apx. 30 in. wide. Provenance: From a Philadelphia, PA Estate collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Continental Majolica Wall ClockA Continental Majolica Wall Clock 19th Century the dial signed Raingo Frès. à Paris, the back impressed 20135 U, the movement stamped 204 CR. Height 40 x width 24 inches. This lot is locatedSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN / CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA CERAMIC LEAF ARTICLES, LOT OF EIGHTAMERICAN / CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA CERAMIC LEAF ARTICLES, LOT OF EIGHT, each with polychrome decorations, including one open-handled example, one begonia-form dish, and one with molded basketweave borderSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Majolica Covered UrnA Continental majolica urn with lid, decorated with putti and scrolling branches. Handles are constructed of twisted ram horns over female masks. 20 in tall x apx. 13 in wide. Provenance: Sotheby's ArSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Continental majolica cockatoo wall pocketsPair Continental majolica cockatoo wall pockets, 19th/20th c., possibly French, tin glazed earthenware, modeled as white birds with yellow plume and blue beak and talons, perched on a branch, unmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA JARDINIERE STAND/ PEDESTALContinental majolica jardiniere stand/ pedestal, modeled as a Corinthian column, with volute capital, fluted shaft, acanthus leaf band, base with eagle masks holding fruit swags, rising on whorl feet,See Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Majolica Art Nouveau JardiniereContinental majolica Art Nouveau jardiniere and pedestal, featuring lions and other decorative motifs in a blue green glaze, 46 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Important Oriental Style Continental Majolica PalaceThis large and important Oriental style majolica continental palace urn has incised designs of cranes, foliage, and a large geometric banded base. The cranes are incised into a vivid cobalt field, witSee Sold Price
Sold20172 CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA FIGURAL SMOKING STANDS2 CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA FIGURAL SMOKING STANDSSee Sold Price
Sold2015CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA FIGURAL "CAT" BANQUET LAMPCONTINENTAL MAJOLICA FIGURAL "CAT" BANQUET LAMP, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Majolica Cockrel Form Mantle Clock Spill VaseContinental Majolica Cockrel Form Mantle Clock Spill Vase Unmarked, fitted with a modern quartz movement. 15 1/2 x 13 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Majolica Urn with Lidlate 19th/early 20th century, goat head and horn handles, raised foliate and figural decoration, 19-3/4 x 14 x 12 in. Provenance: Sotheby's Arcade, New York (label); Collection of Steve Stewart, LakeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ornate Continental Majolica Dolphin-Footed PedestalLate 19th/early 20th C. continental ornate majolica dolphin-footed pedestal, unsigned, 22 1/2" H x 12 1/2" diameter (top). Purchase from Christie's, owner paid $5000. Provenance: West Palm Beach, FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large pair of Continental majolica figural groups, eachLarge pair of Continental majolica figural groups, each depicting a cavalier, grapsing a poleaxe, and rising on a naturalistic base, 27"hSee Sold Price
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisContinental .800 Silver Pierced Bowl 6.25", c1900 Drunken Putti Riding Ram Scene$150
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryContinental Bronze & Marble Figural Mantel Clock with Chariot, Hans Muller (German, 1873-1937)$2,200(1 bid)