Sold2023CONTINENTAL SCHOOL OIL PAINTING BY G. L. CAMERONG. L. Cameron, France, Ecuador, born 1908, a beautiful large oil on canvas painting depicting a rural landscape with a farm cottage. Signed lower right. Gilt wood frame. Circa the mid 20th century. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2019late 19th or Early 20th Century Coastal Landscape withLate 19th or Early 20th Century Continental School, Coastal Seascape with Ruins, oil on canvas, 15.5 x 21 inches, signed indistinctly lower left, framed in a gilded wood frame measuring 19 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School Landscape Painting(19th century) Cottages and Stormy Skies, signed lower right indistinctly "George...", oil on canvas, 44-5/8 x 71-1/2 in.; gilt wood and composition frame liner, 52 x 78-3/4 in. Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021COASTAL SCENE19th Century Continental School oil on wood panel signed lower left 11 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School Oil on Canvas LandscapeContinental School Oil on Canvas Landscape, signed lower right illegible, measures 19-1/2" H x 27-1/4" W frame 26-1/2" H x 34-1/4" W Condition: Fair condition, craqueleur throughout whole painting, loSee Sold Price
Sold2015Continental School (19th Century), oil on canvas,Continental School (19th Century), oil on canvas, Landscape with Path, signed illegibly lower right, 14 1/2" x 18" stretcher, 18 1/4" x 21 3/4" overall, several old repairs to canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2016E Schlicht (Continental School, 20th Century), oil onE Schlicht (Continental School, 20th Century), oil on canvas, Marsh Landscape at Dusk, signed lower right, 12-1/4" x 16-1/4" canvas, 18-1/4" x 22-1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold202219thc. Signed Continental School Oil, Sheep in a Barn19thc. Continental School, Sheep in a Barn, oil on wood panel, signed illegibly lower left, framed. Dimensions: 11 x 21 in. image size, 15 x 25 in. as framed. Condition: Panel is cracked horizontallySee Sold Price
Sold2023CONTINENTAL SCHOOL FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Pastoral Cottage Landscape, signed lower left Flamand, sight: approx 18.25"h, 24.75"w, overall: 26"h, 32.5"w; 7lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian impressionist period coastal landscape. Continental school. Oil on board signed lower right.Italian impressionist period coastal landscape. Continental school. Oil on board signed lower right. Original frame. 27.5" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023CONTINENTAL SCHOOL FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Castle in the Woods, signed lower right, Roberts, sight: approx 18.25"h, 24.75"w, overall: 26"h, 32.5"w; 7lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: FIGURE ON FOREST PATHoil on wood panel; signed lower right "[?] Dona"; Provenance: Chuck Fries, Godfather of the Television Movie, and Ava Fries Estate, Beverly Hills; Condition: paint loss and flaking along lower edge; 4See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) FRAMED ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTINGS(lot of 3) Framed Italian school paintings, 20th c., including: (1) acrylic on canvas, figural landscape, signed lower right J. Hoff; (1) oil on wood panel, figural landscape, signed lower left H. MorSee Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL RELIGIOUS OIL PAINTINGCONTINENTAL SCHOOL(19th century)A Female Saint in a Manger in Eternal Repose Oil on wood panelIndistinguishably signed lower right ARBANT?5.3 inches x 8.3 inches (13.5 x 21.2 cm), unframed SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School oil on canvas landscape paintingSigned indistinctly lower right. Sight size 9 5/8" x 11 1/2"; overall 13 1/2" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022British School "Gentleman Hunter" Oil on PanelBritish school, oil on wood board panel depicting the torso of a gentleman in a red hunting jacket and black cap amongst a country landscape, signed "Dickensons" to lower left and "H.B. (or H.D.) JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Passey signed O/c, autumn harvest sceneContinental School oil on canvas landscape, late 19th century, depicting figures harvesting grain near a tree line with a fertile plain in the distance, signed at the lower right 'Charles H Passey,' 2See Sold Price
Sold2022H. Kalberer German 19th Century Oil on CanvasH. Kälberer German Continental School 19th Century Landscape Oil on Canvas Painting Depicting German Alpine Watzmann Mountain Landscape Scene Signed Lower Right Gilt Frame Re Lined Munich Germany KSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, "Woman On Footbridge", OilContinental School (possibly French), 19th century. "Woman on Footbridge", oil on shaped wood panel, signed indistinctly at lower left. A figural painting depicting a woman in corseted gown holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL RIVER LANDSCAPE, GILTWOOD FRAMEContinental, probably French, late 19th/early 20th century. "River Landscape", oil on panel. Signed illegibly lower right, giltwood frame. Approx. 16" x 18.75' (frame), 8.75" x 11.75" (panel)See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Early 19th CenturyContinental School, Early 19th Century Figures in a Landscape oil on canvas signed indistinctly (lower left) 9 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches. Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL UNTITLED LANDSCAPE O/CContinental School, untitled landscape, oil on canvas, 19th century, depicting a landscape with figures, structures and low mountains, signed illegibly to lower right, in a gilt frame. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School (20th century) A coastal landscape 22 x 25 1/2in (55.9 x 64.8cm)Continental School (20th century) A coastal landscape indistinctly signed (lower right) oil on canvas 22 x 25 1/2in (55.9 x 64.8cm) Lot to be sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School (19th century)Continental School (19th century), rooster and chickens in a landscape, oil on panel, signed ''De Beul'' lower left. Craquelure. Panel 6-3/4''h, 10''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate Services19th c. Illegibly Signed European School Landscape and Figure Oil Painting$200