Sold2024ANCIENT PRE COLUMBIAN COSTA RICAN WHISTLE FIGUREAn ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican seated female whistle figure from Nicoya. The handcrafted clay figurine is painted red and black. On the back of the figure there are several elongated holes of diSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT PRE COLUMBIAN COSTA RICAN WHISTLE FIGUREAn ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican seated female whistle figure from Nicoya. The handcrafted clay figurine is painted red and black. On the back of the figure, there are several elongated holes of dSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Well Made Costa Rican Pottery Items3 Well Made Costa Rican Pottery Items - Tripod Base Vessel w/ Crab Motif, Armadillo Shaped Whistle, Female Figurine, All Are Nicoya Culture Style and Contemporary Art WorksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Redware Pottery Figural Animals incl Colima Dog and Costa Rican PipeThis is a Pre-Columbian lot of two redware pottery pieces including a Colima dog figurine 250BC-200AD and a Guanacaste, Nicoya, Costa Rica 300BC-300AD pipe with an animal head. Both purchased Oct 1986See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figures (2)Greater Nicoya, Pataky Period VI Ca. 1000-1350 AD An unusual and expressive pottery figure molded with hand holding a vessel behind back with tump line on forehead. Buff clay painted in red, brown andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Nicoya Figures (1 is Ocarina!)Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed & Chorotega culture, ca. 300 to 1400 CE. A group of 4 hand-built pottery figurines. One seated figure also functions as a vesseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Nicoya Vessel Harpy Eagle Rattle HeadPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste Nicoya region, ca. 800 to 1350 CE. A vessel in the form of a harpy eagle, the distinctive crest at the top of the head, face and wings of the havSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya / Atlantic Watershed Tripod JarPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A fabulous pottery jar with 3 hollow legs and a bulbous piriform body painted with anthrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large/Fine Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome Pottery UrnPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 1200 to 1550 CE. A large polychrome pyriform footed vessel created in the Greater Nicoya region of Pre-Columbian Costa Rica, a monumeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Costa Rican Nicoya Guanacaste Figural PotteryCosta Rican Nicoya Guanacaste Figural Pottery Assortment (7) items, mostly burnished polychrome, including a standing female; (2) seated females having headdresses; another seated female; a pendant haSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome CylinderPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 500 CE. An attractive pottery vessel presenting a minimalist, cylindrical form with an exterior adorned with the brSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attractive Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya Peninsula, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. Tall and vibrantly decorated footed jar with central band of abstract zoomorphic creatures, with 6 additional bands with rope patternsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre-Columbian, Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Figure c.500 to 700 AD.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Figure c.500 to 700 AD. Size 7 3/8 inches high. A Costa Rican Nicoya hollow pottery figure, depicted seated on bench holding water jar. Provenance: EXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Double Headed Bird Ocarina**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya / Guanacaste, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A fantastical ocarina in the form of a double headed bird- the brownware surface incised with stippled patSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya Seated Male + Female**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. A set of 2 hand-built pottery figures of characteristically abstract forms, each boasting polychSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome Tripod - Jaguar FeetPre-Columbian, modern day Costa Rica, Nicoya, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. This is a painted tripod pottery bowl with jaguar heads as the legs. The paint is red and black, and on the exterior and the interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tall Costa Rican Nicoya Tripod Rattle Bowl**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, ca. 300 to 800 CE. An elegant pottery tripod vessel comprised of a shallow bowl with a flared rim and a trio of tapered legs. ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya Vessel Zoomorphic FormPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. An adorable pottery vessel in the form of a seated zoomorph adorned with black-on-red painted decoration of woven and geomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Figure c.500 to 700 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Csta Rican Nicoya Pottery Figure c.500 to 700 AD. Size 7 3/4 inches high. A Nicoya hollow pottery figure, decorated. Provenance: NY Lawyer collection 1970s-1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican / Nicoya Pottery Vessels (pr)**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A pair of charming ceramic vessels, both with bulbous bodies and corseted necks. Wide, sloping mouths withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome Bowl**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. A lovely hemispherical pottery bowl decorated with a step-fret motif in umber hues upon the buffSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Standing FigurePre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A hollow, molded pottery figure of a pregnant woman, with hands out at her sides, a detailed face, and a huge forehaed and head; her bodySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Figures c.500 to 700 AD. (2).Ancient Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Figures c.500 to 700 AD. (2). Size: 7 1/2 - 4 1/4 inches high. Pre-Columbian Costa Rican pottery female figures, larger figure holding a child on its bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Costa Rican Nicoya Rattle Footed Bowl w HeadsAncient Costa Rican Nicoya Rattle Footed Bowl w Heads ca. 1200-1350 AD. Size 7 1/4 inches diameter x 4 1/4 inches high. Pre-Columbian Art, polychrome, , Nicoya, Northwest Costa Rica, Central America.See Sold Price