Sold2023Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Pottery Vessel w Molded Face c. 800 A.D.This is a Pre-Columbian Costa Rican pottery vessel with a molded face dating to circa 800 A.D. It was acquired from Arte Primitive, Inc on East 65th st in New York City in 1988. Accompanied by the recSee Sold Price
Sold2020Costa Rican Pottery Vessel - Bats and Monkeys**Originally Listed At $150** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 600 to 1200 CE. A hand-built earthenware olla of a graceful form and an extensive decorative/iconographic program embellished with wonderfuSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Costa Rican Pottery Vessels + 1 Maya Copador BowlPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1200 CE; El Salvador, Maya, Copador type, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A fine gathering of hand-built pottery vessels from El SalvadorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Pottery Vessels c.600 to 900 AD.Lot of 4 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Pottery Vessels c.600 to 900 AD. Size 2 1/2 - 3 1/4 inches high. Provenance: NY Lawyer collection 1970s-1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Costa Rican Pottery VesselsPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 1 to 500 CE. A pair of interesting pottery objects; one a bulbous olla with delicate frog-shaped handles, the other a flared vase on a symmetrically flared base. Size: 6See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Large and very expressive polychrome decorated pottery jar in the form of a stylized head. Sitting on pedestal base, it is painted with black and orangeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Chiriqui Pottery Vessel - Jaguar FormPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Chiriqui culture, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel in the form of a traditional grinding platform called a metate. The quadruped container isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Pottery Ritual VesselGreater Nicoya, Period V Ca. 500-800 AD. A wide shallow vessel with handle in the form of a bird. With one rattle balls inside. Size: diam 4 1/2 in; H 9 in. +custom mount. Provenance: Ex collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican / Nicoya Pottery Vessels (pr)**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A pair of charming ceramic vessels, both with bulbous bodies and corseted necks. Wide, sloping mouths withSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE COSTA RICA NOCOYA TROPHY HEAD POTTERY VESSELAn antique Pre Columbian manner Costa Rican Nicoya pottery vessel. The vessel is made in the form of a trophy head decorated with war paint and wearing an elaborate headdress that doubles as the flareSee Sold Price
2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figural Vessel**Originally Listed At $700** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A sizable pottery vessel of spherical, round-bottomed formSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Jaguar Vessel on StandGuanacaste Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. Fine figural vessel, red with black design markings, figural turtle head, legs, feet and tail just below flared rim. Light brown and cream base with dark bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Bird Vessel on StandGuanacaste Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. Figural bird pot with figural cat base. Rattling pot with brown design band encircling the bird head. Two cat heads on opposite sides of the base. Pot hasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Pottery Double Headed VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya-Guanacaste region, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. An intriguing janus-headed bichrome pottery vessel finished in a cream slip with black painted details. The piece is comprisedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Costa Rican Pottery Trophy Head VesselAtlantic Watershed region, Ca. 600 to 1000 A.D. A buff pottery bessel depicting a human head with personality. Size 4-5/8 inches H; 8-3/8 inches on custom lucite base. Provenance: Ex collection of StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Panamanian Costa Rican 1000-1400 AD Pottery VesselA Pre Columbian Panamanian or Costa Rican polychrome figural dual-handled pottery vessel, produced circa 11th Century to 15th Century (1000 to 1400 C.E./A.D.) Primitive tribal vessel design made of reSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE COLUMBIAN COSTA RICAN MANNER EFFIGY POTTERY VESSELA pair of Pre Columbian Costa Rican manner effigy pottery vessels. The vessels are made in the shape of animals, and hand painted with traditional ornaments. Each is mounted on four legs. In MesoameriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Rattle Vessels (pr)Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, ca. 300 to 800 CE. A fabulous pair of pottery vessels, each displaying a bulbous body, a brief, narrow neck, and an annular rim, all sitting upon 3 tapered lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Costa Rican Pottery Rattling Janus Headed VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya-Guanacaste region, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. An intriguing rattle leg terracotta vessel painted in a color palette characteristic of this region - in a cream slip overallSee Sold Price