Sold2023Pre Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Painted Anthropomorphic UrnGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Colorful terracotta vessel of somewhat corseted shape, flared base. Overall decorated with polychrome painted design on either side; inSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Pre-Columbian Costa Rican items6 Pre-Columbian Costa Rican items, ca. 1000 CE. Two stone sukia figures, 1 stone mano with a frog on top, 1 stone pedestal base, and 1 painted pottery-footed vessel with a face. 2-3/4" H - 8" H. ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Costa Rican Pottery FigurePre-columbian Costa Rican Figure from Nicoya, ca. 1000 A.D. Rotund figure with black painted details. notes:All lots will be sold with a COA guaranteeing the authenticity of the piece for a lifetime.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian: Costa Rican Pottery (two)TOAD WHISTLE, painted ceramic, 2 ½ x 4 ¼ x 5 ½”, estimated for auction by Sotheby’s in 1997 for $400-500; A painted ceramic bowl, 2 5/8” tall, 6 ¼” diameter. Both from the collection of SeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Elaborate Seated FemaleGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Imposing terracotta hollow pottery seated figure molded with hands held to hips. Pale orange-tan fabric with delicate painted black geomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figural VesselGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. A wonderful rounded painted jar with shamanistic devices incorporating figures painted and molded in high relief to either side. GeometrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery head c.5th cent ADAncient Pre Columbian Pottery head c.5th cent AD. Size of head 2 1/2 inches high. A Small painted Pottery costa Rican head. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of Robert Thompson of PhiladSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE COLUMBIAN COSTA RICAN MANNER EFFIGY POTTERY VESSELA pair of Pre Columbian Costa Rican manner effigy pottery vessels. The vessels are made in the shape of animals, and hand painted with traditional ornaments. Each is mounted on four legs. In MesoameriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod Rattle BowlPre-Columbian, Guanacaste Costa Rica / Nicaragua, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A hand painted pottery pedestal vessel supported by tripod rattle feet showing distinct Mayan influence. The body of the vessel isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Adorable Costa Rican Pottery Jaguar Bowl & RattlePre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 1000 CE. A charming small bowl atop a jaguar back, all hand sculpted from pottery and elaborately painted in the unique Costa Rican style. The body of the jaguar is a raSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome Tripod - Jaguar FeetPre-Columbian, modern day Costa Rica, Nicoya, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. This is a painted tripod pottery bowl with jaguar heads as the legs. The paint is red and black, and on the exterior and the interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Ceramic Jaguar Effigy VesselPre Columbian, Costa Rican, Kingdom of Nicoya / Cacicazgo, stoneware ceramic pottery jaguar effigy vessel with elaborate polychrome painted decoration and tri-pod form with rattle legs, the jaguar's mSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRE-COLUMBIAN STYLE NICOYA EFFIGY VESSELPre-Columbian style, Costa Rican, Nicoya - Guanacaste terracotta pottery effigy vessel with bands of polychrome painted decoration and tripod form, rattle legs, depicting a human on one side and an anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unusual Ancient Costa Rican Figural FluteMayan 500 to 800 AD. The painted and seated male had six musical holes. Nice original and all intact condition, including 90% of its red and brown earth tones over a cream slip. Excellent condition. 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Large and very expressive polychrome decorated pottery jar in the form of a stylized head. Sitting on pedestal base, it is painted with black and orangeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya / Atlantic Watershed Tripod JarPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A fabulous pottery jar with 3 hollow legs and a bulbous piriform body painted with anthrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Costa Rican Pottery Rattling Janus Headed VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya-Guanacaste region, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. An intriguing rattle leg terracotta vessel painted in a color palette characteristic of this region - in a cream slip overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 6 Costa Rican Pottery Stamp Seals**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1500 CE. An intriguing ensemble of six terracotta stamp seals, three with flat faces and protruding handles, and three with cylindriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Pottery Double Headed VesselPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya-Guanacaste region, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. An intriguing janus-headed bichrome pottery vessel finished in a cream slip with black painted details. The piece is comprisedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya Vessel Zoomorphic FormPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. An adorable pottery vessel in the form of a seated zoomorph adorned with black-on-red painted decoration of woven and geomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Rattle BowlPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An attractive polychrome tripod bowl decorated on the interior with concentric bands of curvilinear motifs painted in black on cream slip against a red gSee Sold Price
Sold2022PRE-COLUMBIAN COSTA RICA POTTERY VESSELCosta Rican Pre-Columbian polychrome pottery vessel vase with animal head handle accent. Measures 14" tall. Provenance: From the collection of Seymour Rosenberg.See Sold Price
Sold2022PRE-COLUMBIAN COSTA RICA POTTERY VASECosta Rican Pre-Columbian polychrome pottery vase. Measures 12.25" tall. Provenance: From the collection of Seymour Rosenberg.See Sold Price