Sold2022C.W. Townsend, Oil on CanvasSigned and dated for 1920 verso, a landscape with central stream. Dimensions: 14" x 22", the frame 17 1/2" x 25 1/2". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021C.W. WYLLIE OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN ON BOARD STEAM &C.W. WYLLIE OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN ON BOARD STEAM & TUG26X37See Sold Price
Sold2017C.w. Lewis, British, 19th C; Oil On Canvas,"A Welcome Drink", signed lower right, 41 x 35, excellent condition, from Elam EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of Winslow Homer(Massachusetts, Maine, 1836-1910) [plein air] study presumably for The Croquet Game, 1866, held by the Art Institute of Chicago, spurious signature lower right "Homer", oil on canvas with "C.W. KeenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Warren Mundy (American, b. 1945) Portrait of LauraCharles Warren Mundy (American, b. 1945) Portrait of Laura oil on canvas signed CW Mundy OPA (upper left) 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, Indiana Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Wilson KnappCharles Wilson Knapp (American, 1832-1900) Untitled; Evening at the River oil on canvas signed C.W. Knapp (lower left) 14 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-century Modern Abstract O/C Painting Signed CWMid-century modern oil on canvas painting. Signed CW in lower right. Housed in wood frame. Painting is in very good condition. Wood frame shows minor wear and insect damage. Measures 21.5" x 25" x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2018C.W. Schlott (American early 20th c); Waterfall; oil onC.W. Schlott (American early 20th c); Waterfall; oil on canvas; 18 x 12 in; frame: 24 x 18 in; c 1922;See Sold Price
Sold2021LRG. 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN PAINTINGDATED 1860. OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT "C.W. JENKINS" CHARLES WALDO JENKINS. POSSIBLY RELINED. DENT TO CANVAS. CRAZING TO PAINT. 33 1/2" x 39 1/2" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FSee Sold Price
Sold2018KNAPP, Charles W. Oil on Canvas. Bear Mountain.Signed C.W. Knapp lower left. Beman Galleries inscription on stretcher verso. Charles Wilson Knapp (American, 1823 - 1900). From a Haverstraw, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS C. 1883-1899AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1883-1899, H 20", W 30", SUNSET MARINE SCENE:Unsigned; C.W. Keenan and Winsor & Newton stencil materials marks on verso of canvas; unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015SCHNAKENBERG, Henry. Oil on Canvas "The SleighingParty" 1926. Signed lower right, dated Feb 2, 1926 on canvas verso and titled on stretcher verso. Arts Student League of New York and C.W. Kraushaar Gallery, New York labels affixed verso. Henry SchnaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Wilson Knapp, Oil on Canvas Cows in River(American, 1823-1900) signed l.l. "C.W. Knapp." Craquelure Overall: 35"h x 4'9"w Sight: 27-3/4"h x 4'1-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021C.W. Ray (19th Century)C.W. Ray (19th Century), river landscape, signed LLC, oil on canvas. 14" x 22", frame overall 21 1/2" x 29 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on canvasOil on canvas summer landscape signed lower right by Reading? artist "CW Schlott 1925" (student of Shearer). Site 22" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Wilson Knapp (1823 - 1900) AmericanCharles Wilson Knapp (1823 - 1900) Oil on Canvas laid down on card ,Signed lower left: CW Knapp,measures 6 1/2 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932)Carleton (J Carleton) Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932). Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. With Winsor & Newton and C.W. Keenan marks verso. Titled verso "Borders of the Forest of Fontainbleau".ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Wesley Jarvis. Portrait Of Mary M. Jarvis(American, 1812-1868). Oil on canvas mounted on board, signed and dated "C.W. Jarvis, Pinxt., 1865" lr, 30 x 25 in., framed. Edward H. Curlander Fine Arts, Baltimore label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021English School, 19th CenturyEnglish School, 19th Century At the Hearth oil on canvas stenciled on verso for Winsor & Newton (London) and C.W. Keenan (Brooklyn) 19 1/2 x 16 inches Property from the Collection of Julie Riedl, WhitSee Sold Price
Sold201520thC. Oil IllustrationOil on canvas(mounted on board, Illustration for Men's Apparel. Signed with initials CW; 25in. X 19in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kingsley - Fret-Ernal TwinsArtist: Kingsley Title: Fret-Ernal Twins Year: 1993 Dimensions: 20in. by 49in. Edition: Unique one of a kind Artwork Medium: Original Oil on Canvas Mounted on MSee Sold Price
2023Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 49 x 49 inches. Provenance: private owner. One of the corners has a little damage, please refer to photos for more details. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 46.5 x 38.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in Los Angeles in 1938, African-American painter, sculptor and printmaker DanielSee Sold Price
Jun 08Auktionshaus SchreiberRembrandt VAN RIJN (1606 - 1669) Copy after. "St Thomas the Apostle (The Architect)".€100
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON "SHEEP IN SUMMER KITCHEN" OIL/ CANVAS DATED 1894 (11" X 16")$200(2 bids)
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS "NURSERY & HOME" BRAINTREE, MA SIGNED JAMES GRANT MACGREGOR 1918 - (12" X 18")$100
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "AMERICAN BALD EAGLE CLUTCHING FLAG" UNSIGNED ( 11" x 9" )$300
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. OIL/ CANVAS "AN AFTERNOON NAP" ON NY CANVAS UNSIGNED (12" X 18")$150
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS ERNEST PARTON "LANDSCAPE WITH SWANS" INVENTORY LABEL IN VERSO ( 18" X 32" )$250
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS 19THC. AMERICAN FARM SCENE, UNSIGNED THE RESIDENCE OF J.O. WHITEHOUSE (18" X 26")$250
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS DUTCH STYLE PORTRAIT, UNSIGNED RELINED (20" X 16")$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS AMER. SCHOOL "SAFE FROM THE ROOSTER" UNSIGNED (16" X 12")$200
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE STILL LIFE W/ WATERMELON OIL / CANVAS (22" X 28" )$250
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "REMOVING THE THORN" IN THE MANNER OF JOHANN MEYER VON BREMEN(1813-1886) LAID DOWN (19$250
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS SGND SHEARER, WWII JAPANESE ZERO'S ATTACKING AN AMERICAN MERCHANT SHIP (22" X 28")$150
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN STILL LIFE "FLORAL BOUQUET " UNSIGNED OIL / CANVAS 11" X 14"$100