Sold2024Original 1918 Christy Navy WW I Navy Recruitment PosterChristy, Howard Chandler 1873 - 1952 Gee!! I Wish I Were A Man I'd Join The Navy Lithograph 1918 38.9 x 25.1 in. (99 x 64 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (B-) on linen, margins trimmed,See Sold Price
2021James Montgomery Flagg US Army Recruitment Poster(America, 1870-1960) German Re Print by Drukkerij De Lange/van KLeer of the original "I Want You for U S Army' Poster. 1917 published by Leslie Judge, New York. Some scattered stains and a tear at topSee Sold Price
Sold2023A WWI U.S. MARINES LADIES' RECRUITMENT POSTERA United States World War I poster featuring a young woman in a military uniform, titled IF YOU WANT TO FIGHT! JOIN THE MARINES, illustration by Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) and dated 1915. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2017WORLD WAR I "I WISH I WERE A MAN" RECRUITMENT POSTERChromolithograph color overlaid with a letterpress halftone poster on coated paper. Iconic Navy recruitment poster bearing text "Gee!! I Wish I Were A Man / I'd Join The Navy." Signed in-the-plate "HoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Disney World Recruitment Poster.(Walt Disney World, c.1970s) A vintage Walt Disney World recruitment poster playing on James Montgomery Flagg's iconic Uncle Sam design. The poster proclaims, "Mickey Wants You!" in the classic DisneySee Sold Price
Sold20221918 E.G Renesch WWI Recruitment Poster - "Colored Man is No Slacker"This item is shippable. We offer combined shipping in-house. Dimensions: 15 3/4" X 19 3/4" Copyright 1918 E.G Renesch - Chicago. Early paper with bright color. Minor creases to corners. UnfSee Sold Price
Sold2017WORLD WAR I "COLUMBIA CALLS" RECRUITMENT POSTERSFour duplicate color lithograph posters designed by Frances Adams Halsted from a painting by Vincent Aderente. Wonderfully evocative poster featuring Lady Columbia standing atop the world proudly holdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original WWII Keep 'em Flying US Army Recruitment Poster Near Mint 25x38"Original WWII Keep 'em Flying US Army Recruitment Poster Near Mint 25x38"See Sold Price
Sold2022ADVENTURE AND ACTION ARTILLERY RECRUITMENT POSTERAmerican WWI recruitment poster 'Adventure and Action - Enlist in the Field Artillery U.S. Army', artwork by Harry S. Mueller, Engineer Reproduction Plant, U.S. Army, 1920, 25 x 19 inches. Folds. PostSee Sold Price
Sold2023LET'S GO CANADA 1942 original recruitment poster Eveleigh WWII MILITARY vintageTitle: LET'S GO CANADA 1942 original recruitment poster Eveleigh WWII MILITARY vintage Description: LET'S GO ... CANADA recruitment poster by Henry Eveleigh, 1942 Size 24.5 by 36.5" Folds. Otherwise vSee Sold Price
Sold2022WORLD WAR II 'KEEP EM FLYING' RECRUITMENT POSTERScarce U.S. Army recruitment poster from the World War II era, 22 x 28 in., 1941, color, printed by the U.S. Army Recruiting Service, featuring a patriotic image in blues, yellows, reds, and browns ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage WW1 Teufel Hunden U.S. Marine Devil Dog Recruitment PosterVintage WW1 Teufel Hunden U.S. Marine Devil Dog Recruitment Poster. Designed by Charles Buckles Falls (American, 1874-1960). Not framed. 'Devil Dogs,' a nickname given to the U.S. Marines by the GermaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Antique WWI Recruitment Poster AMERICA CALLS - ENLIST IN THE NAVYRare Antique WWII Recruitment Poster AMERICA CALLS - ENLIST IN THE NAVY | Original poster showing Liberty shaking the hand of a sailor. Published by the U.S. Navy Publicity Bureau, 318 W. 39th St., N.See Sold Price
2023Lend A Hand Boys (1917) 135." X 29.5" UK WWI Recruitment Poster LBCondition: EXC Please refer to the attached image for a detailed view and condition of this original vintage poster. Reserve: $276.25 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $48.00to anywhere within the contSee Sold Price
Sold2020Enlist Today / WWI Recruitment Poster. London: RobertsEnlist Today / WWI Recruitment Poster. London: Roberts & Leete, ca. 1918. British WWI lithograph in colors. 37 x 25”. Folds visible. Linen backed. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2021WWII RCAF Women Recruitment PosterCanadian. 1943. Lithographed paper. Artwork signed, "Ted Harris" lower right quarter. 25 1/2 x 19". CODE:MILSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage WW2 World War 2 U.S. Marines Let's Go! Recruitment PosterVintage WW2 World War 2 U.S. Marines Let's Go! Recruitment Poster. MCPB 104025 8-17-42 5M. 436 PB.' on bottom left. Depicts a U.S. Marine soldier striding forward. Approximate size: 28.25'' x 40'' x 0See Sold Price
Sold2022Original c. 1915 British World War I Recruitment PosterAnonymous - Great BritainWhich? Have you a reason for not enlisting?Letterpress Print ca. 191529.5 x 19.2 in. (75 x 49 cm)Printer: Abbey Press, WestminsterCondition Details: (B) was folded, mounted onSee Sold Price
Sold2022WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITMENT POSTEROriginal American recruitment poster for the U.S. Marines - 'U.S. Marines - Soldiers of the Sea - Good Pay - Foreign Travel - Congenial Employment', undated, circa 1917, 38.75 x 28.5 inches. Printed oSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOIN THE NAVY RECRUITMENT POSTERAmerican WWI recruitment poster 'Your Country Needs You! Join the Navy Now!', artwork by Hazel Roberts, ca 1916, 25 x 19 inches. Minor crease on left side. Poster is housed between cardboard and acetaSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI Recruitment poster - U.S. Army Veterinary Corps.WWI Recruitment poster - U.S. Army Veterinary Corps.; framed size 35" x 28.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Czech - World War I - Recruitment PosterAn original recruitment poster for Czechoslovakia during World War I. Circa 1918. Produced by Preissig for the Wentworth Institute during the war, calling on Czechoslovaks living abroad to join the fiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOIN THE WAC WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS RECRUITMENT POSTERWomen! - They can't do anymore - but you can - Join the WAC', U.S. Army Recruiting Station, PC-X-4 RPB 10-1-43-225M, 1943, 12.5 x 9.5 inches. Pinhole marks and small sticker affixed to bottom right coSee Sold Price
Sold2020WWII RCAF 1940 Recruitment PosterScarce early war RCAF recruitment poster. Vintage contemporary linen backed example. Shows wear but displays nicely.See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Merchant Marine Poster Let's Finish the Job by Martha Sawyers 1944$350
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Nurse Poster Enlist in a Proud Profession Cadet Nurse Corps Large$600