Sold2019Cynthia Newmark (American - 2018)"Ogunquit (Maine)" Signed front. Signed titled on verso. Oil on gessoed wood board. Circa 1940. 21 3/4 x 18 in. Preparatory study in red chalk on back with additional signature.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marylin Newmark (American, 1928-2013), The WinnerMarylin Newmark (American, 1928-2013), The Winnerdeep brown patinated bronze, copyright date of 1986 and signature to side brass cachet, title to front cachet, on a rectangular dark green marble base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marilyn Newmark (American, 1928-2013), The Winner BronzeDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture by Marilyn Newmark depicts a Jockey atop of a horse titled "The Winner", signed along the base "Newmark". Fitted with a brass plaque. CIRCA: Mid-Late 20th Cent. ORIGIN: USee Sold Price
Sold2015MARILYN NEWMARK (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), BRONZEMARILYN NEWMARK (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), BRONZE, "MAN O'WAR", SIGNED 1977 WITH WOODEN BASE. HEIGHT 10 1/2"; LENGTH 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024Marilyn Newmark (American 1928-2013) Bronze Clad Horse Sculpture "Look of Eagles"Marilyn Newmark (American 1928-2013) Bronze Clad Horse Sculpture "Look of Eagles" The sculpture depicts a head of a hourse mounted on a black base. Various plaques to the base: AAPL Green National NatSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Running Free".Bronze with brown patina signed Marilyn Newmark ASS, A.P. and bearing award plaques. At 35" wide one of the largest in this collection. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). FromSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "RUFFIAN".Bronze with brown patina on mahogany base bearing award plaques. Signed Marilyn Newmark 1983, A.P. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of thSee Sold Price
Sold2016UNSIGNED, Finest Quality Marble Sculpture of 2Horses. 19th century and finely executed, apparently unsigned but in the personal collection of Marilyn Newmark . Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Herculean".Bronze with brown patina on wood base bearing award plaques. Signed Marilyn Newmark, N.A., NSS edition 4 of 5 dated 1994. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen HeadSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Mothers Pride"Apparently unsigned and bearing A.A.P.l Grand National 2010 Helen.G.Oehler memorial award. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "The MatingGame". Bronze with brown patina on wood base signed Marilyn Newmark . Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist. Dimensions: 13"Hx23See Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "GreatExpectation". Bronze with dark bronze patina on a marble ? base. Titled and signed Marilyn Newmark 1970. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Genuine Risk".Bronze with brown patina on mahogany base bearing award plaques. Signed Marilyn Newmark NSS,1984, A.P. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marilyn Newmark Bronze Sculpture. Hacking HomeMarilyn Meiselman Newmark (American, 1928-2013). A bronze sculpture of horse and rider titled Hacking Home. Signed on base, dated 1970, and numbered 12/20. On a green marble base. Sculpture: 11 in talSee Sold Price
Sold2021Affirmed Bronze & Lithograph"Affirmed, Horse of the Year" bronze by Marilyn Newmark(American, 1929 2013), 45/150, 10 1/2 in. H., 11 1/2 in. L. and "Affirmed Leading Alydar" color lithograph by Richard Stone Reeves (American, 191See Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Foxes Den".Signed Marilyn Newmark . Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist. Dimensions: 10" x 4.5" h. Condition: good.See Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Bad Hair Day".Bronze with bronze patina on wood base signed Marilyn Newmark, N.A. and dated 2002. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Clad Sculpture,"Racingthe Wind ". A bronze clad sculpture with brown patina (the largest piece in this collection) Signed Marilyn Newmark N.A. and dated 1998. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). FroSee Sold Price
Sold2017M. Newmark, Man O' War BronzeMarilyn Meiselman Newmark (American, 1928-1913) bronze sculpture depicting the race horse "Man O' War". Signed and dated on the base upper left "19@77 M Newmark/NSS". Mounted on a carved wooden base.See Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Pasture Pals".Bronze with dark bronze patina on marble base. Signed Marilyn Newmark, 1970, titled and edition 3 of 5. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "The Guardian".Bronze with brown patina on a mahogany base signed Marilyn Newmark NSS, ANA, 1991. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Pasture Pals"Bronze with brown patina on black lacquered wood base. Signed Marilyn Newmark A.P. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marilyn Newmark Bronze Clad Horse Sculpture "Look of Eagles"Marilyn Newmark (American 1928-2013) Bronze Clad Horse Sculpture "Look of Eagles" The sculpture depicts a head of a hourse mounted on a black marble base. Various plaques to the base: AAPL Green NatioSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Clad Sculpture, "Twosome"Bronze clad with brown patina signed Marilyn Newmark, N.A. 1999. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artist. Dimensions: 17.5" h x 22See Sold Price