Sold2015Passover Haggada. Yiddish and Polish. Warsaw, 1935.Haggada with illustrations and Yiddish and Polish translation by H. Finkelstein. Beginning of passages, page numbers and more are printed in green ink. Color, illustrated jacket title page. The frontSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Lot of 3 Jan Jankowski (Polish, ?) Carved Wood FiguresVintage Lot of 3 Jan Jankowski (Polish, ?) Carved Wood Figures . All pieces signed on backs; Jan Jankowski, Zakopane, Poland. Tallest sculpture measures: 22"h x 11.5"w x 2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Czeslaw Wasilewski (Polish, 1875-1947)Czeslaw Wasilewski (Polish, 1875-1947) Horse Drawn Carriage in Winter 17"x21 3/4" oil on canvas, signed lower right, with frame 22.25" x 27.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022CZESLAW WASILEWSKI (POLISH, 1875-1947).Oil on canvas laid to board. Country Scene. Signed and dated lower right. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - Dimensions: 15.5" high x 22.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Czeslaw Wasilewsky, Warsaw 1875 - 1945 Lodz, attributed, WinterCzeslaw WasilewskyWarsaw 1875 - 1945 Lodz, attributed“Winter”Oil on cardboard25 x 35 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Empire Warsaw Polish Brass VaseAntique Russian Empire Warsaw Polish Brass Vase Jardiniere Cachepot Embossed Chiseled Brass Approximately 8 3/4 x 9 1/8 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Zdzislow Lachur (Polish, 1920-2007) Warsaw GhettoWarsaw Ghetto drawing signed and inscribed by the artist, Zdzislow Lachur (lower left). Additionally signed on verso (view photo). Black ink on paper board. Dimensions: 14 in. x 19 1/2 in. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023WWII POLISH HOLOCAUST WARSAW GHETTO HAND STAMPSA group of three WWII Polish Holocaust wooden hand stamps of Ghetto administrations in German and Hebrew. Judenrat der Gemeinde Falenica Adt Post, Jewish council of the municipality of Falenica Adt PoSee Sold Price
Sold2023POLISH HUNTING OIL PAINTING BY CZESLAW WASILEWSKICzeslaw Wasilewski, Polish, 1875 to circa 1947, oil painting on canvas depicting a winter hunting scene with Troika. Signed lower right. Framed. Czeslaw Wasilewski is known for Landscape, figure, genrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Czeslaw Rzepinkski, Untitled (Still Life)ARTIST: Czeslaw Rzepinkski (Polish, 1905-1995) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 21.75 x 29 in. (sight); 26.75 x 34.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right Rzepinski CONDITION: Good PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Czeslaw Zawadzinski (Poland,1878-1936) oil painting 2-sided antiqueARTIST: Czeslaw Zawadzinski (Polish, 1878 - 1936) TITLE: Portrait of Woman & Still LIfe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some small scratches/paint losses. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint undSee Sold Price
Sold2019Coral and 18k yellow gold ringCoral and 18k yellow gold ring Featuring (1) oval coral cabochon, measuring approximately 19 X 7 X 4 mm, set in an 18k yellow gold ring (Polish Hallmarks, Warsaw, Circa 1963 to date), size 6.75, grossSee Sold Price
Sold2017*OKULICZ, STANISLAW(20th C. Polish) Impressionist Warsaw winter scene, framed oil on canvas, signed lower right, approximate work size 24" x 36", frame 32" x 44".See Sold Price
Sold2019BORIS BORVINE, FRANKEL, Polish (1895-1984), Seder, oilBORIS BORVINE FRANKEL, Polish (1895-1984), Seder, oil on board, 6 x 9 1/4 inches, signed "Borvine Frankel" lower right , PROVENANCE: Private Collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Polish Silver Candlesticks, Warsaw, 1920s.Pair of Polish Silver Candlesticks, Warsaw, 1920s. With floral a swags ornaments. Marked. Height: 34.5cm. 664gr. Dents.See Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Borvine Frenkel (Polish, 1895-1984)View of the Conciergerie on the banks of the Seine, Paris, Oil on canvas, 33 x 46 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage J.W. Kilinski (Polish, 20th Century) Warsaw Watercolor PaintingVintage J.W. Kilinski (Polish, 20th Century) Warsaw Watercolor Painting. Dated 1976. Signed bottom right. Frame Size: 16 x 23". Painting Size: 8.75 x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage J.W. Kilinski (Polish, 20th Century) Warsaw Watercolor PaintingVintage J.W. Kilinski (Polish, 20th Century) Warsaw Watercolor Painting. Dated 1976. Frame Size: 22 x 19. Painting Size: 15 x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020JOZEF BRANDT Farm Landscape Painting. Man on horsebackJOZEF BRANDT Farm Landscape Painting. Man on horseback near well. Signed. Warsaw and Polish language info on reverse. On vintage canvas-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 19.5 inches: W: 23.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2018JAN TARASIN Abstract Oil Painting. Muted paletteJAN TARASIN Abstract Oil Painting. Muted palette with black splotch details. Warsaw group Polish artist. Oil on board. Signed.-- Dimensions: H: 28.5 inches: W: 39.25 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022W.Goniewicz Royal Castle Warsaw Oil Painting19th Century W.Goniewicz (Polish) Royal Castle Warsaw Oil Painting on Canvass. Signed W.Goniewicz 94 Lower Right. Framed 38 x 44 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20224 Polish Norblin & Co. CandlesticksFour (2 pairs) candle sticks by Norblin & Co., Warsaw, Poland. Polish, 19th century. 1 pair of silver plate, 1 pair of brass. Likely Sabbath candlesticks for the Jewish Sabbath. Marked "Norblin & Co.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Vtg Polish- Eng Language Modern Art Text175 th Anniversary of Painters, Sculptors and graphic artists of The Faculty of Fine Arts Jagiellonian Univ Krakow, Poland. Signed in Polish and dated Warsaw .08.08.1994 signed to Marie Stewart ArtistSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftBonhamsMaurycy Gottlieb (Polish, 1856-1879) Portrait of Laura, the artist's fiancée, 1877£30,000