Sold2024Czeslaw Wasilewski (Polish, 1875-1947)Czeslaw Wasilewski (Polish, 1875-1947) Horse Drawn Carriage in Winter 17"x21 3/4" oil on canvas, signed lower right, with frame 22.25" x 27.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023POLISH HUNTING OIL PAINTING BY CZESLAW WASILEWSKICzeslaw Wasilewski, Polish, 1875 to circa 1947, oil painting on canvas depicting a winter hunting scene with Troika. Signed lower right. Framed. Czeslaw Wasilewski is known for Landscape, figure, genrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cz. Wasilewski O/C Village MeetingCzeslaw Wasilewski (1875-c1947, Poland) oil on canvas winter village street scene with Polish men and dogs gathered around a horse drawn carriage; signed lower left âCz. Wasilewskiâ. In excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ignacy Zygmuntowicz (Polish, 1875-1947) - Horseman in aIgnacy Zygmuntowicz (Polish, 1875-1947) - Horseman in a Snowy Village, Oil on Cardboard. Also known as - Czeslaw Wasilewski. Signed. 22x31cm. Minor peel of paint.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paris Fauvism Street Painting after Albert MarquetOil painting on canvas of Parisian cityscape after Albert Marquet (1875-1947). Depicts a canal with ships in foreground. A man in a horse drawn cart in lower center. Darkened surface with older restorSee Sold Price
Sold2018CZESLAW WASILEWSKI: "TROIKA RUNNING FROM THE WOLVES"oil on canvas signed and dater lower right 45 1/2 x 77 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye (1795 - 1875) Horse StatueAntoine-Louis Barye (1795 - 1875) Signed "Barye" Bronze Horse Statue. Signed on base. Height: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Michael Eastman (American, b. 1947) Horse 1 #1/10Michael Eastman (American, b. 1947) Horse 1 #1/10, photograph, signed Michael Eastman, (lower right) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947) US/French/African Artist GouacheAlbert Marquet (1875 - 1947) Medium: Gouache on board Size: 20" x 26" Frame Size: 24" x 30" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947) was active/lived in UnitedSee Sold Price
Sold2022CZESLAW WASILEWSKI (POLISH, 1875-1947).Oil on canvas laid to board. Country Scene. Signed and dated lower right. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - Dimensions: 15.5" high x 22.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetĂ©e", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonnĂ© in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "La Seine à Poissy", 1929, aquarelle sur papier, signée,Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "The Seine at Poissy", 1929, watercolour on paper, signed, located and dated, 17.5x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Halid NACI (1875-1927) Turkish, Rumeli Fortress castleHalid NACI (1875-1927) Turkish, Rumeli Fortress castle oil on canvas, authenticated in 1940. 61 3/4 H x 68 3/4 W including frame. 58 H x 64 7/8 W including frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Albert MarquetAlbert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Le Parc," oil on canvas, signed lower left, gallery label (Richard L. Feigen and Co., New York, NY) affixed verso, museum label (Cleveland Museum of Art, ClevelandSee Sold Price
Sold2023John F. Carlson - Snowy WalkJohn Fabian Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1947). Snowy Walk. Oil on canvas, signed lower right "John F. Carlson," (25 x 30.25 inches, sight). Frame: H: 30.75 in., W: 35.625 in., D: 1.5 in. LiteraturSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Marquet O/C "Barge On The Seine"Albert Marquet (French 1875-1947) Oil on canvas "Barge On The Seine". Signed lower left, blacklighted and signature is original to the painting. Good condition. Measures 19-3/4" X 25-1/2", frame measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Marquet - Fauvism Landscape 1912Item/Description: Original impressionist landscape painting by artist Albert Marquet. Signed lower left. Additionally signed and dated verso. Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947) was a French painter, aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Earl Biss Horse Thieves in the Dust along the Rio GrandEarl Biss (American, b. 1947) 'Horse Thieves in the Dust along the Rio Grande', 1994 Oil on canvas Signed Biss, upper right Titled, signed and dated, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Albert Marquet, "The Street", ink washAlbert Marquet, French, 1875-1947, "The Street", ca. 1930, ink wash, signed "marquet" on recto at lower right, accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity; Provenance: Acquired by the present owner fSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Albert Marquet, (French, 1875-1947), Drague sur la* Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947) Drague sur la Seine, 1928 watercolor on paper signed Marquet and dated (lower right) 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Property from The Estate of ElSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on panel by Gerhard Morgenstjerne MuntheOil on panel "awaiting the catch" by Dutch artist Gerhard Morgenstjerne Munthe (1875-1927), see similar example sold by Christie's Amsterdam 11/15/2016, lot 303, 7.75"x5.7"See Sold Price
Sold2023CROWLEY ALEISTER: (1875-1947)CROWLEY ALEISTER: (1875-1947) English occultist, philosopher, ceremonial magician, poet, painter, novelist and mountaineer. T.L.S., A. Crowley, one page, oblong 8vo, Collegium ad Spiritum Sanctum, CefSee Sold Price
Sold2021CROWLEY, ALEISTER. 1875-1947. Mortadello. London:CROWLEY, ALEISTER. 1875-1947. Mortadello. London: Weiland and Company, 1912. 8vo (220 x 170 mm). 116, 119-121 pp (without advetisement, pp 117-8). Plain blue wrappers, toning to endpapers. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Eastman, large scale photograph, 2000Michael Eastman, large scale photograph, 2000, Michael Eastman (American, b. 1947) "Horse #66", archival pigment print, pencil signed, dated, titled and numbered 2/14, lower margin, framed under glassSee Sold Price
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsTaverner, Percy Algernon \ Wintle, Ernest D - 3 old books on the birds of Canada / Montreal - 1896,CA$75
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel Horse$3,000(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR Employee Timetable #49, 10/30/1927$10
5 days LeftEldred'sNAT LOWELL (New York, 1880-1956), Five New York City scenes:, Etchings, from 13.25" x 8.5" sight to$350
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR Employee Timetable #62 7/10/1927$10
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsTADASHI NAKAYAMA WOODBLOCK PRINT OF RUNNING HORSES SIGNED T. NAKAYAMA, C 1969$75(2 bids)
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare African American Slave bronze EDMUND LOUIS AUGUSTE LEVEQUE (1814 - 1875): DEUX ESCLAVES$2,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryVERY FINE CHINESE SIGNED PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE HORSE QIANLONG SEAL$625(2 bids)
Sep 29Check the Oil Promotions, LLC1927 Chevrolet Radiator Mascot Hood Ornament Quota Trophy$420(6 bids)
12 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Oil on Canvas signed D.D. Brown "D.D." Brown (b. 1947)$2,000(4 bids)