Sold2016A Rare Yaka N-Khanda African mask , African ArtThis is a wonderful older wooden dance mask from the Yaka peoples of The DRC / Congo, central Africa.Carved wood with a well handled and weathered patina. An unusual example that appears to have fieldSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yaka Dance mask collected 1970'sAntique Yaka Initiation Mask of carved wooden and fiber headdress. From the DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 30 x 11 inches, a metal display stand can also be included for an additional $See Sold Price
Sold2020Tall Yaka Initiation Mask on custom standA tall and elaborate carved wooden and textile mask used in initiation into manhood dances by the Yaka peoples, DRC / Congo, Africa. The mask has a tall superstructure and measures 32 inches tall ( 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African DRC Nkanu Ceremonial Yaka MaskAntique African Nkanu Ceremonial Yaka Mask. Early 20th C Carved wood, raffia and pigment used in ritual dances from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Measuring 60 cm H x 28 cm W. From a Montreal privaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Woyo polychrome decorated dance mask, CongoA Woyo polychrome decorated dance maskDemocratic Republic of the CongoRaised on a black metal stand.height 17in (43cm); width 10in (25cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lee Bronson, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yaka style handheld dance mask. 20th century.An African handheld style dance mask. DRC, Yaka style. 20th century. 29"h x 17"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Mask, Congo.A Yaka Mask. Wood, pigment, and textile. Congo. 11 1/4" x 19 1/2".Shipping: Shipping for our Collector's Series Ethnographic Auction will be handled by our trusted Shipping Partner UPS Store 3156- conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Initiation YAKA Mask Congo Rdc Bayaka African Tribal Art TRIBALART BE 1180CONGO DRC YAKA Mask CHARACTERISTICS : TYPE OF OBJECT : Mask ETHNICAL GROUP : Yaka - Bayaka COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : DRC Congo (ex Zaïre ex Belgian Congo) MATERIAL : Wood. Textile Vegetal fibers DIMENSSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woven Fiber & Pigment Congo Dance Mask 42inDance mask from the republic of Congo made of interwoven natural fibers in a basketry form with red straw hanging from the bottom and natural blue feathers on the top mantle. Approx 42 inches long andSee Sold Price
Sold2021An African Wood Dance Mask With Beard Height 24 inchesAn African Wood Dance Mask With Beard Congo, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 24 inches (60 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Avian Initiation MaskA carved wooden Makunda Initiation mask in avian ( Bird Face) form with vegetable fiber headdress atop of wooden face mask. Yaka peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019A FINE LEGA BWAMI SOCIETY MASK, AFRICAN ARTCarved wooden face mask accented with kaolon clay pigment and finely crafted facial features. A Bwami Society dance mask, Lega peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 9.5 x 6.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Female dance mask, Punu peoples, DR CongoTitle: Female dance mask, Punu peoples, DR Congo Size (CM): 26 x 20 x 12 Additional Information: Wooden female dance mask created by the Punu people. It sports a patina which displays its age. Origin:See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASKAFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASK African Congo Yaka people Ndeemba mask, 20th century. Decorated with raffia mane and painted fabric headdress. Size: 23" (including mane)See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASKAFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASK African Congo Yaka people Ndeemba mask, 20th century. Decorated with raffia mane and painted fabric headdress. Size: Approximately 28"See Sold Price
Sold2022Dance mask - Wood - Bena Lulua - Congo DRCTitle: Dance mask - Wood - Bena Lulua - Congo DRC Additional Information: Fine face mask with broad sides and toppart covering the entire head of the dancer. The surface with typical Lulua patterns ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dance mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – Congo DRCTitle: Dance mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – Congo DRC Provenance/Additional Info: Fine face mask with broad sides and toppart covering the entire head of the dancer. The surface with typical Lulua pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dance mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – Congo DRCNo Reserve! Title: Dance mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – Congo DRC Provenance/Additional Info: Fine face mask from the Lulua tribe of DR Congo. The surface with typical Lulua patterns of tattoo lyingSee Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF KWELE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF CONGOProperty of Lynn University to benefit their Library Renovation FundTo be sold subject to no reserve Style of KWELE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF CONGO Ceremonial Dance Mask Medium in simple minimal heart-shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kuba Bwoom Dance Mask & CostumeKuba Bwoom Dance Mask & CostumeDR of Congo Kuba Bwoom dance costume: wooden helmet mask of bearded human face with round and projecting forehead, cowrie shells and glass bead bands decorating the faceSee Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF KWELE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF THE CONGOProperty of Lynn University to benefit their Library Renovation FundTo be sold subject to no reserve Style of KWELE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO Ceremonial Dance Mask Carved wood, of heart-shape formSee Sold Price
Sold2024Central African Yaka Kholuka Mask, Congo, Early-Mid 20th C.Cenrtal African Yaka Kholuka Mask, Congo, Early-Mid 20th C. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 11'' (66 x 25 x 28 cm) (On stand). Provenance: Private collection France; Mr. Charles Leclerc, Belgium.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Congo Yaka (Bayaka) Beaded MaskAn African DRC Congo Yaka (Bayaka) beaded mask having hand beaded polychrome face and ears and raffia surround. Mounted on custom wood and lucite stand.See Sold Price
Sold2019Fantastic Old Yaka Initiation Mask ~ Bertram CollectionA striking Makunda ( or Nkanda) Initiation mask from the Yaka peoples, DRC / CONGO, central Africa. This mask features a strong and bold wooden mask face and elaborate crown of wood and textiles and sSee Sold Price
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction Center(3) Asian Paper M‚chÈ Dolls (1) Mask- Dance Doll and(1) Wooden Doll.$5