Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Untitled.,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Untitled. Signed lower left “Shaw”. Also signed verso "Charles Shaw".Oil on canvas, 24” x 36”. Framed 24.5” x 36.5”. Provenance:The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nature Morte, Watercolor, Signed FL 48"Nature Morte", watercolor, signed "F.L. 48.", labeled M. Knoedler & Co. Inc., 19 East 70th Street, New York, NY 10021, 25 3/8" x 19 1/2", custom matted and framed 33" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "Green Grass, Purple Sky" pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 8-1/2" x 11", framed 14-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2022Willem De Kooning Abstract on NewspaperA Willem De Kooning (Dutch, 1904-1997) untitled abstract oil on double page of New York Times newsprint from May 1971. Signed lower left. Professionally mounted on canvas and framed in a shadowbox fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney JOE WITH GREEN WINDOW (M.C.A.T 230) Color lithograph, framedDavid Hockney (b. 1937) JOE WITH GREEN WINDOW (M.C.A.T 230) Color lithograph, 1979, on cream Rives BFK paper, signed, dated and inscribed AP XIV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS, Large Size Oil on Canvas Painting Cental Park New York City, Signed, FramedGUY WIGGINS, Large Size Oil on Canvas Painting Cental Park New York City, Signed, Framed, Professionally relined and cleaned. size: 22.5 in. x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben ShahnAmerican 1898-1969Nicola Sacco's Mother and FatherSigned Ben Shahn (lr)Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper mounted to Masonite9 1/2 x 15 inches Provenance:Nardin Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger MuhlFrench, 1929-2008 Provenance en Hiver Signed Muhl (lr) Oil on canvas 43 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches (110.5 x 100.3 cm) Provenance: David Findlay Gallery, New York Framed dimensions: 50 x 46 x 2 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios New York Green Leaded Glass Turtleback 20 inch Shade Table LampTiffany Studios New York Green Leaded Glass Turtleback 20 inch diameter Shade Table Lamp. Bronze Base. Signed Shade and Base. Good patina finish. Shade is signed and numbered: Tiffany Studios New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Lennon's Personal Sunglasses & Signed AlbumJohn Lennon Personally Owned and Worn Sunglasses and Signed "Sometime in New York City" Album. Presented in a Custom Exhibition Quality Shadowbox. The Sunglasses were personally owned and worn by JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972)Jamini Roy (Indian, 1887-1972) "Chowkidar" (Watchman) tempera on paperboard signed lower right, verso with "Galerie Moderne, Brentano's, New York". Glazed and framed. 25" x 13-1/2", framed 30" x 18" PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Ukiyo-e Painting on Silk Signed by LitagawaProvenace: Property of Albert Gallatin, New York; on silk, framed, measures 12" by 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023TIFFANY STUDIOS GEOMETRIC LEADED GLASS TABLE LAMP.Beautiful leaded glass table lamp by Tiffany Studios. The 18" diameter shade is comprised of a geometric pattern of streaked and mottled green glass. Shade is signed "Tiffany Studios New York 1913." TSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN TIFFANY STUDIOS BRONZE FLOOR LAMP.First quarter 20th century. Leaded shade in green slag rectangles signed "Tiffany Studios New York". 5"h 10"d. 2.25" fitter. Base with verdigris finish, tripod base with leaf shaped feet signed "TiffaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Willis Redfield. "At Twilight," oil(American, 1869-1965). Oil on canvas, signed "E.W. Redfield" lr, identifying name plate affixed to frame, 27 x 36 in., framed. Christie's Auctions, New York, NY, March 1986See Sold Price
Sold2018VAN CLEEF & ARPELS GOLD BRACELET EMERALDS & DIAMONDSA VAN CLEEF & ARPELS GOLD BRACELET WITH 11 CARATS OF EMERALDS AND DIAMONDS New York, ca. 1940, signed 'V. C. A. N. Y.' on the clasp Bearing a standard 'Double Safety' locking mechanism at the backsideSee Sold Price
Sold2018CLAUDE VENARD (French, 1913-1999)Venice, 1960 oil on canvas h. 29-1/2 w. 29-1/2 in. signed lower center, framed Provenance: Far Gallery, New York, NY (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2016Grace Hartigan. Untitled, oil, ink and collage(American, 1922-2008). Signed and dated "Hartigan, '56" lr, 23 x 16 in., framed; Krasner Gallery, New York, NY label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES EDWARD BUTTERSWORTH (AMERICAN, 1817-1894).Oil on canvas. Ships in New York Harbor. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 7" high x 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUY WIGGINS, O/b Looking Down Fifth Ave From The PlazaGUY WIGGINS, O/b Looking Down Fifth Ave From The Plaza, New York. Oil on board painting, never framed, Signed on front and back with Title on verso. Selling attributed to, came with no Provenance. sizSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJohann Berthelsen Oil Painting On Canvas Board Signed New York City Winter Art$1,200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "November on the Hills," 1919$4,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Pewter Jug, Oil on Wood Panel, Willem Claesz Heda (1594-1680/82)$10,500(5 bids)
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsLou Gehrig / Joe DiMaggio Rookie HOF Dual-Autographed 1938 Cut Yankees PSA/DNA$140(2 bids)
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBABE RUTH / LOU GEHRIG Signed 1930 Yankees Team Baseball (27) JSA 175352$510(5 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Winter New York Cityscape Oil Painting Newcomb Macklin Whistler Frame$225(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyGeorge Rodrigue "New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival", 1995, silkscreen poster, pencil-signed$1,500(4 bids)
10 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceTheresa Ferber Bernstein (1891/95 - 2002) o/b impressionist landscape with people performing, signed$120(2 bids)
1 day LeftAGOPBSarah Grilo (Argentinian, 1917-2007) Untitled, Mixed Media on paper, Signed Sarah Grilo lower right,$1,000