Sold2024Bronze Portrait Relief Medallion of Augustin Thierry Second quarter 19th century, cast from a modelThe sitter modeled in side profile, inscribed AUGUSTIN THIERRY and DAVID 1828. Diameter 5 1/4 in (13.3 cm) Pierre-Jean David d'Angers dedicatSee Sold Price
Sold2024After David D'Angers, Bronze Bust of Napoleon as Consul of FranceAfter David d'Angers (French 1788-1856) Bust of Napoleon as Consul of France, bronze with brown patination, raised on columnar marble base. Dimensions: 14.5 in. total ht, including pedestal. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique signed David DAngers bronze bustAntique signed David DAngers bronze bust with a marble base. 7 5/8 H x 6 5/8 W x 4 D including base. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- David ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Jean David D'Angers (French, 1788-1856), Bronze Portrait Medallion of Jean Guillaume MoittePierre-Jean David D'Angers (French, 1788-1856), Bronze Portrait Medallion of Jean Guillaume Moittelate 19th century, bronze with dark brown patina, profile relief portrait of the renown French sculptoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Pierre Jean David d'Angers "La Liberte" Bronze StatueDESCRIPTION: Two matching antique Pierre Jean David d'Angers (French, 1788-1856), "La Liberte" bronze statues, each dated 1840 and bearing an engraved inscription: "Liberte, Liberte cherie combat avecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed David DAngers Galileo Galilei bronze bustSigned David DAngers Galileo Galilei bronze bust with a marble base. 7 5/8 x 6 5/8 x 4 in. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- David Reiser -754-See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUSTIN PAJOU (1730-1809) MADAME DU BARRY BUSTLARGE AUGUSTIN PAJOU , BRONZE BUST OF COUNTESS MADAME DU BARRY , MARKED PAJOU , 1773 - 18" x 9" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023David D'Angers "Le General Bonaparte" Bronze Medallion with Hearst ProvenanceDESCRIPTION: Bronze medallion of Napoleon Bonaparte in circular wooden frame. Signed lower right "David." With Letter of Authenticity from Hammer Galleries dated 1941 indicating it was part of the WilSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE STATUE OF JOHANNES GUTENBERGBRONZE STATUE OF JOHANNES GUTENBERG20th century, bronze. After Pierre Jean David d'Angers, full length image of the 15th century German craftsman and inventor standing beside a printing press, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Medallion PlaquePortrait of Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle by David Angers. Dimensions: 6" ⌀ ; 6" ⌀ ; See Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Bust of Andre Chenier, Ca. 1920An early 20th century patinated bronze bust of Andre Chenier after a work by David D'Angers (1788-1856), signed in the casting, the reverse bearing an impressed medallion noting this as being a mechanSee Sold Price
Sold2017:Bronze Bust of BalzacSigned on side David d'Angers 1844. Marked on back Barbedienne Fondeur with foundry mark - reduction Mechanique. A. Collas Brevete. Approx. 9 1/4" H. (4167)See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM COLLECTION CATALOGUESA lot of three vintage art museum catalogues. The Guggenheim Museum Collection, Paintings 1880-1945, in two volumes, complete set, 1979. Augustin Pajou, Royal Sculptor, 1730-1809, by James David DrapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Plaque of Benjamin ConstantBronze relief plaque of Henri-Benjamin Constant de Rebecque (1767–1830), originally by medalist Pierre Jean David d'Angers (French, 1788–1856), dated 1830Dimensions: 6.5 x 6.5 x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019David D'Angers (Angers 1788 - Parigi 1856), Gutembergscultura in bronzo, cm 15x15x40See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Marble Plaque - Pierre Jean David D'AngersAntique Marble Plaque - Pierre Jean David D'Angers. In the style of / circle of Pierre Jean David D'Angers. Hand carved solid marble plaque with bust. Pierre-Jean David (12 March 1788 – 4 JanuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023After David Angers "Le Grand Condé à Fribourg" Antique Terracotta SculptureDESCRIPTION: Antique terracotta sculpture after Pierre Jean David d'Angers work titled "Le Grand Condé à Fribourg", depicting the Grand Conde in a stride with an unsheathed sword. Rests atop a bSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH CERUSED OAK SIDEBOARD CIRCA 1950A French cerused oak sideboard having three doors mounted with bronze rondels circa 1950. The doors having a criss cross design. Ensuite Ht: 42" Width: 83" Depth: 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER MICHELANGELO BRONZE DAVID SCULPTUREA life size bronze bust of Michelangelo Buonarotti's David. Allegedly the same size/proportions as the original marble housed in The Academy of Fine Arts in Florence, Italy. The work was produced by DSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Excellent. Minor normal wear. No box. HEIGHT: 24 inch / 6See Sold Price
Sold2021David Goode. Bronze Sculpture, The FerrymanDavid Goode (British, 1966-). A cast bronze sculpture titled "The Ferryman" from "The Goblin Collection", depicting a goblin ferrying a boat. Signed and numbered 18/200 on base. Goode is a member of tSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SMALL BRONZE POSSIBLY OF DAVID. Germany, c. 1900. Depicting David (?) with a shield. Mounted on a$50
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Archaic Bronze Hilted Sword, Warring States Periods 戰國 青銅$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Sino-Tibetan Bronze Buddha, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九世紀$750
1 day LeftAntiques Online AuctionsAntique French Bronze, Crystal & Glass Fruits Girandole$140(3 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Archaistic Style Bronze Vessel, Fang Ding, Ming Dynasty 明 青銅仿$1,500