Sold2024Donald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Victory, Freedom with Wings, 1948Donald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Victory, Freedom with Wings, 1948 bronze with dark brown patina signed De Lue, dated sc. 1931 and © 1986, numbered 3/12, and stamped with the TX monogram for tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gaumont Silent Film Projector, c. 1920Gaumont Silent Film Projector, c. 1920 Gaumont, Paris. Cinema projector for 35mm films on 400m spools, Maltese cross movement, hand-turned mechanism, 2 lenses for cinema and slides, lamp house with orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ertel Filmette I Silent Film Camera, c. 1920Ertel Filmette I Silent Film Camera, c. 1920 Ertel-Werke, Munich. For 35mm film in 60-meter metal cassettes (present in the camera), with hardwood case, hand-turned mechanism with two attachment optioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paire de grands candélabres d'époque Victorienne en vermeil, par William Chawner II,Paire de grands candélabres d'époque Victorienne en vermeil, par William Chawner II, Londres, 1841. A décor Rocaille de putti et feuillage, couches intermédiaires de cuivre et nickSee Sold Price
Sold20176' 1925 BEN HUR MOVIE PROP SCREEN USED SHIPOriginal screen used movie prop ship used the the 1925 classic black and white silent film Ben Hur. This is one of the original ships used in the classic sea battle scene between the Romans and MacedoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge Original 1919 Movie Poster, Broken BlossomsMassive lithographed original movie poster for the important and controversial silent film, Broken Blossoms, starring Lillian Gish and directed by D. W. Griffith. Framed as a triptych in three approx.See Sold Price
Sold20216\Original screen used movie prop ship used the the 1925 classic black and white silent film Ben Hur. This is one of the original ships used in the classic sea battle scene between the Romans and MacedoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernemann-"Imperator" Projector, c. 1912Ernemann-"Imperator" Projector, c. 1912 Ernemann, Dresden. Silent film projector for cinema theater, with Maltese cross movement, hand-turned mechanism or electric motor, adjustable incandescent lampSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pathé KOK 35 mm Projector, c. 1914Pathé KOK 35 mm Projector, c. 1914 Pathé Frères, Paris. Table cinematograph for 35mm silent films on 200-meter reels, with attractive operating diagrams on the baseboard, electrical funSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) APhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Mrs Abraham Koshland, née Estelle Wangenheim signed and inscribed 'de Laszlo / PARIS' (lower right) oil on canvas 34 1/2 x 27 1/4inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela de Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Guitar and Compote,Bela de Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Guitar and Compote, 1963 Signed and dated de Kristo 63 (lr); indistinctly titled Guitar et compot... on the stretcher Oil on canvas 13 x 16 1/8 inches (33 x 41 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 L'OrchestreBela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 L'Orchestre Signed de Kristo (ul) Oil on board 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches (40 x 50.2 cm) Provenance: Sale; Gallery 68, Jun. 8, 2010, lot 169 C The Collection of Dr. ThoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Le ManegeBela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Le Manege Signed de Kristo (lr) Oil on panel 23 5/8 by 30 1/4 inches (60 x 76.8 cm) Provenance: Sale; Gallery 68, Jun. 8, 2010, lot 170 A photocopy of a certificateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Aimez Vous Brahms, 1969Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Aimez Vous Brahms, 1969 Signed de Kristo, dated 69 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on board 23 5/8 x 13 3/4 inches (60 x 34.9 cm) Provenance: Sale; GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Binkley's Japan the Edition De Luxe, 1897Heading: (Travel) Author: Brinkley, Captain F., editor Title: Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese Written by Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars Place Published: Boston Publisher:J.See Sold Price
Sold2019Donald De Lue (1897 - 1988) Bronze Sculpture "EVE"Donald De Lue (1897 - 1988) Bronze Sculpture "EVE". Bronze is signed. Good patina finish. Size: 10 " h , 9 " wSee Sold Price
Sold2020BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006)BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006) Le bal de 14 juillet, 1952 oil on panel 50 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Alexander Kahan Fine Arts, Ltd., New York (label on versSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGES DE POGEDAIEFF Signed Oil Painting RussianGEORGES ANATOLOVITCH DE POGEDAIEFF 1897-1971 Pogedaievska 1897 - 1971 Ménerbes (Russian/ French) Title: Bouquet of Lilacs and Orange / Bouquet de lilas à l'orange, 1964 Technique: Original SigneSee Sold Price
SoldIstván Boldizsar (Hungarian, 1897-1984) Balatonföldvár, 1960István Boldizsar (Hungarian, 1897-1984) Balatonföldvár, 1960 oil on canvas signed Boldizsar, dated, and titled (lower right) 27 x 35 inches This lot is located in ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Heyer (1872-1931), Oil on Canvas, sitting Dog,Oil on canvas. Germany/Hungary, around 1900. Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) - German-Hungarian animal painter. Signed lower left ‘A. Heyer’. Dimensions: 40 x 49.5 cm. Attractive Dog motif of the known bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre de Dienes Marilyn Monroe Montage, 1953Andre de Dienes (Hungarian/American, 1913-1985), Marilyn Monroe Montage, Unique Gelatin Silver Print, circa 1953, signed lower right, photographer's stamp to print verso, and Michael Hoppen Gallery laSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges DE POGEDAIEFF (1897-1971) Russian / FrenchGeorges DE POGEDAIEFF (1897-1971) ; Landscape ; mid 20th century ; canvas on cardboard, oil - unframed ; dimensions 55 x 46 cm (21 2/3 x 18 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $16See Sold Price
Sold2016LUDOVICO DIAZ DE SANTILLANA Glass vaseLUDOVICO DIAZ DE SANTILLANA (1931 - 1989 VENINI Cannette vase, Murano, Italy, 1960s Blown glass Three-line acid stamp Venini Murano ITALIA 12 1/2" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Italian glass from a Miami colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLIE CHAPLIN(1889-1977) American silent comedy film star who started his career with Mack Sennett and achieved worldwide fame with his portrayal of 'The Tramp'. Fine I.S.P., 7.5 x 9.5 in. sepia, a vintage portraiSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY MOVIE POSTER FOR THE OPHIR THEATER. Tel Aviv, 1931. Promoting the silent film$150
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLon Chaney, Quasimodo, Hunchback of Notre Dame 1923, Large Silent Film Still Photo$20
2 days LeftFrost & Nicklaus1920 Silent Film Poster Stolen Moments, Rudolf Valentino, Marguerite Namara$500
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLillian Gish, Way Down East, 1920, Large Silent Film Still Photo Silver Print$20
4 days LeftRR AuctionAssassination of John F. Kennedy - Unseen 8mm Film Footage from November 22, 1963, Documenting the$10,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPeter Max Ben Turpin Cameo - Vintage Pop-Art 1960's Psychedelic Figurative Print$100
BonhamsPhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Sir Robert Gresley 38 x 28in (96...$8,000
BonhamsPhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Lady Gresley, 1924 38 1/2 x 28 1...$8,000
2 days LeftEldred'sSAMUEL L. MARGOLIES (New York, 1897-1974), "Silent Symphony", circa 1940., Aquatint and engraving,$70