Sold2022GEORGE VALENTINE DUREAU (1930-2014) Robert Mapplethorpe Shirtless #1.GEORGE VALENTINE DUREAU (1930-2014) Robert Mapplethorpe Shirtless #1. Silver print, the image measuring 464x356 mm; 18¼x14 inches, the sheet slightly larger, with Dureau's signature, title, and eSee Sold Price
Sold2021[ALBUMS] DES GRANGES LARGE PRINTS OF ATHENS[ALBUM] des GRANGES, Baron Paul, et al. Des Granges, Baron Paul, et al. [Album von Athen]. 1860's. 24 Large albumen prints mounted on album boards; 1 loose print inserted inside the cover. Approx. 27See Sold Price
Sold2024Batman No. 8 (DC, 12/1941-1/1942) CGC 8 white pagesBatman No. 8 (DC, 12/41-1/42) CGC 8 white pages. Bill Finger story, Bob Kane, Jerry Robinson and George Roussos art Fred Ray and Jerry Robinson cover. Joker appearance. 1st appearance of Professor RadSee Sold Price
Sold2021Iwao Akiyama: Black Cat 1981 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1981, 1st edition, pencil signed, titled and numbered 111/150 by Iwao Akiyama SIZE IN INCHES: 11.75 x 17.75 inches IWAO AKIYAMA (1921-2014) was born in a small village in OitSee Sold Price
Sold2022H.R. GIGER (1940 - 2014): LARGE GROUP OF "ALIEN" LITHOGRAPHScomprising 41 lithographs in color; each signed, dated, and numbered (various numbers out of an edition of 350); loose (no cover) each 39 1/2 x 27 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Spencer (American/Mississippi, b. 1951)Jack Spencer (American/Mississippi, b. 1951) , "M & E Service Center, Greenville , Mississippi", 2014, archival ink jet print on paper mounted to board, signed and numbered "1/10" lower margin, pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine Rose (Belgian, b.1974) Red LobsterAntoine Rose (Belgian, b.1974) Red Lobster 2014, signed and numbered 2/10 on label verso. Archival pigment print face-mounted on acrylic. (52 1/2 x 39 3/8 in. (133.4 x 100cm))See Sold Price
Sold2020Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles #1 CGC 9.0Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles #1 1984 Mirage Studios CGC 9.0Origin and 1st appearance of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Splinter, & Shredder. Wraparound coverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella "Polar Coordinates III" Print, Signed Ed.Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Frank Stella (b. 1936) Marking(s); notes: signed; ed. 8/100; 1980 Country of origin; materials: American; offset lithograph and screenprint on Arches Cover paper DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marvel Comics The Avengers No. 1 Comic Book1st appearance of the Avengers; Origin of the Avengers. Sept 1963, Silver Age, $.12, minor wear around edges, tiny tear at top of front cover. Bagged and boardedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Stella (b. 1936) Singerli Variation III, fFrank Stella (b. 1936)Singerli Variation III, from Sinjerli Variations</See Sold Price
Sold2020AVENGERS #1 * CGC 5.5 * Origin & 1st App: The AVENGERSHeading: Author: Title: AVENGERS No. 1 Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: Marvel. September, 1963. CGC certified: Fine- (5.5). Cream toSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT EGYPTIAN SARCOPHAGUS PORTRAIT1st c. B.C.E. Roman Egyptian Carved and Polychromed funerary carved wooden mask of a Pharaonic Official with scarab crown, 14" x 9 1/2" x 3", shrinkage cracks. From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Multicolor Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), black, teal, purple and grey "V" series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 51/100," 16" h x 25 1/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Multicolor Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), black, blue and purple "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 51/100, 16 1/4" h x 35 1/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Black & Grey Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-) black and grey "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 50/100, 16 1/2" h x 29" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and MadiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Green & Red Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), sage green and brick red "V" Series lithograph print, signed "F. Stella 68," editioned 50/100, 16 1/4" h x 28 3/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marvel & DC Comic Lot, Key Titles, 6 IssuesIncludes Batman #30 (Cover art by Dick Sprang depicting World War II, promoting war bonds), Showcase #8 (2nd appearance of the Flash, Barry Allen), Giant Size X-Men #1 (1st appearance of the New X-MenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stella, Purple & Rose Vs, LithographFrank Stella (American, 1936-), purple and rose "V" Series lithograph print, signed in pencil "F. Stella 68," editioned 50/100, 16 1/2" h x 22 1/2" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Superman - Action Comics #1 - Fine Art LE GicleeThis fine art giclee is entitled " Superman Action Comics #1. " In 1938, Superman debuted in Action Comics #1 (cover-dated June 1938) and subsequently appeared in various radio serials, newspaper striSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sara Cwynar, instillation of 16 c-prints, 2014Sara Cwynar, instillation of 16 c-prints, 2014, Sara Cwynar (Canadian, b.1985), "Flat Death", 16 chromogenic prints mounted on plexiglass, artist proof outside of edition of three, unsigned, gallery lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Assorted Lot of Chinese Export and Armorial PorcelainAssorted Lot of Chinese Export and Armorial Porcelain, comprising three export tea pots (1 lacking cover) 10 assorted teacups and one leaf from porcelain wall pocket. Dimensions: Teapots approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermès Extraordinary 30cm Matte White HimalayanHermès Extraordinary 30cm Matte White Himalayan Niloticus Crocodile Birkin Bag with Palladium Hardware R, 2014 Condition: 1 11.5" Width x 8.5" Height x 6" Depth This bag is done in White HimalaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalFirst Edition, First Print UK (Orbit) 'The Eye of the World' by Robert Jordan$350
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, Catalog$30(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausBobritzky Mules, Dutch Drawings of 17c., Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985$15
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrations$355(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSibley, Lord of Rings, Making the Movie Trilogy, 1st US Ed. 2002, 300+ photos$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDefoe, Robinson Crusoe, Compl. 2vol. 1790 Lane Ed., Charles Ansell illustrated$900
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAutobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, Salvador Dali illustrations 1948$140(3 bids)
1 day LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Frank Lloyd Wright Usonian Houses Illustrated 1984$30(5 bids)
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalFirst Edition, First Print US (Tor) of 'The Eye of the World' by Robert Jordan$2,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973$50(1 bid)