Sold2019A Dogon Monkey Mask, African ArtA carved wooden mask with large open work eyes and zoomorphic form of an ape, with well weathered surface. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 14 x 7.5 inches ( 15 inches on custom displaySee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Dogon Dege Black Monkey mask, African ArtCarved wooden mask with a highly "cubistic: aesthetic and signs of use and wear. From The Dogon of Mali, West Africa. Among the Dogon, such masks are identified to the baboon or monkey masks. It is duSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon mask - Mali - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Dogon mask - Mali - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: mid-Xxème Origin: Mali Dimension: 14,17 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,1 Pounds Item type: Masks Description: The Dogon people are rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Archaic Dogon Monkey Mask, African Tribal ArtA carved wooden "dege" or Monkey mask with incised tribal designs, bold open geometric eyes, and a very well weathered surface.The mask measures 14 x 7 inches.This mask will hang nicely on the wall anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dogon MaskAfrican Tribal Art Dogon Mask from Mali. The dimension 14.5 inches high x 6.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the ContinentalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dogon MaskAfrican Tribal Art Dogon Mask from Mali. The dimension 14 inches high x 7 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US,See Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Art "Satimbe" MaskAfrican Tribal Art: Dogon, Mali. This mask represents Yasigine, the only woman admitted to the Awa male Society. Carved wood rectangular mask, worn cotton cloth attached to cover back pf the dancer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Mask, Dogon People, MaliAfrican Tribal Art: Dogon People, Mali, Portrait mask of a man, carved wood, pigments, residue from multiple paint layers, 19th/20th century. 15.5H x 9W x 7D (inches). Private Collection, MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon, Mali, Mask w/Tellem FiguresAfrican Tribal Art: Dogon People, Mali: Anthropomorphic Mask, decorated with bule and rust-colored paint, topped with a trio of Tellem Figures. Late 19th/Early 20th Century. 26.75H x 7W x 4.5D (inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019A DOGON MONKEY MASK, AFRICAN ARTA very interesting vintage to antique carved wooden mask with some incised designs and a encrusted surface patina. The mask appears to be a Monkey mask, with a wonderful archaic style. Dogon peoples,See Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine old Dogon Monkey mask, African Artcarved wooden mask with classic "cubist style face and a Monkey on top shown with hands to face, which could be a "Dyougou Serou" figure, or possibly a Funeral mask, with hands to face to cover the saSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon Monkey mask, African ArtA carved wooden mask with wide open eyes and stylized facial features. The mask was painted with mineral pigments and has a well weathered surface. There are areas of decay and there may have once beeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dogon Monkey MaskAfrican Art Dogon Monkey Mask is from Mali. The dimension is 21.5 inches high x 6 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $55.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternationalSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "dyommo"Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das Volk der Dogon umfasst derzeit etwa 350'000 Menschen und ist im Gebiet der HoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 94,5 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation von Ernst WinizkSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 95,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Dogon sind im westlichen Kulturkreis vor allem für ihre Kunst bekannt. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz . H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - deutsche Privatsammlung, Düsseldorf (1982). - Jean David, Basel (2023). Die Dogon sinSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "gomintogo"Maske, "gomintogo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das Volk der Dogon umfasst derzeit etwa 350'000 MenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "walu" (?)Maske, "walu" (?) Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. L 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Dogon sind im westlichen Kulturkreis vor allem für ihre Kunst bekannt. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Rabbit Mask, "dyommo"Hasen-Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (2015). Publiziert: A4 Magazin, 01/See Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Miniature MaskMiniatur-Maske Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 7,5 cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2017Dogon Avian Transformation Mask, African ArtCarved wooden mask with heavy weathered surface and stylized avian beak with incised tribal designs throughout. Note the Tribal repair to bottom of the mask. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. Mask itself mSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon Bronze Mask, African ArtA cast bronze maskette with ornate tribal motifs and signs of age and handling. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 6.75 x 7 inches, not counting the custom display stand which is included.See Sold Price
Sold2019Primitive Dogon African mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask with incised linear designs and a well weathered and worn patina. This is a contemporary example that looks ancient. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 17 x 7 inches.See Sold Price