Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: E...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on two panels on board, depicting mainly female performers performing tricks wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY 4 VIGNETTES. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1936. TITLE SHEET - VIGNETTE OF HORSE RIDERS AND CLOWN WITH DIRECTOR. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. DOWNIE BROS. TITLE - A DAZZLING DISPLAY OF HIGH SPIRITED HORSES IN AMAZING GROUPING AND MANEUVERS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXISee Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1930. STRIKING IMAGE OF CLOWN ACTS. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS PANEL POSTERFEATURING GEORGE HANNEFORD. PANEL WITH DATE TAIL. 14"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2017Barnett Brothers 3 Ring Circus.Barnett Brothers 3 Ring Circus. Newport: Donaldson, ca. 1936. Color lithograph streamer featuring performing monkeys. 41 X 13". Folds repaired with tape, margins trimmed. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam B. Dill’s Big 3 Ring Circus / BuddySam B. Dill’s Big 3 Ring Circus / Buddy World’s Greatest Performing Sea Lion. Newport, KY: Donaldson Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Buddy the Sea Lion leans over to read the newspaper held in his tSee Sold Price
Sold2024LA TENA'S CIRCUS DATE SHEET POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET. LA TENA'S BIG 3 RING WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS, ANDREW DOWNIE, PROPRIETOR, 1914-17. OLD LINEN DATE SHEET FOR GREENE, TUESDAY, MAY 23RD, 1916. WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING, SOMSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOWNIE BROS. 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, U.S. PRINTING, 1930'S. FEATURING CLOWN WITH BIG-TOP BACK DROP. LINEN BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY RESTORED. TRIMMED MARGINS, RUBBING. 26.75"X40.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Christy Brothers 5 Ring Wild Animal Show. Milwaukee andChristy Brothers 5 Ring Wild Animal Show. Milwaukee and Chicago: Riverside Print Co., ca. 1920s. One-sheet (40 x 30”) poster depicting various circus animals, including hippopotamuses, rhinoceros, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christy Brothers Lithograph Circus PosterChristy Bros. 5 Ring Wild Animal Show lithograph circus poster, Riverside Print Co., Chicago & Milwaukee. Circa 1920s. 26" x 38 1/2" (with frame 43 3/4" x 29 1/2"). Tears and creases along margins.See Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. FEATURING A BAND OF SEALS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2024SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. SPARKS TITLE WITH PERFORMING SEALS. MOUNTED ON CHARTEX BUT LOOSENING, CHIPPING AT MARGINS, GFROMMETS AT CORNERS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022JACK HOXIE BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINT CO., CHICAGO, 1937. VERY CLEAN POSTER BEARING THE IMAGE OF CLOWN OVER SHOW TITLE. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X42.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1930'S. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON VERSO, CRAFT MARGINS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022CRONIN BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, GLOBE POSTER CO. FOLDS, TAPE ON VERSO. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold20182 Sets Carson Barnes Circus PostersNice lot of 2 sets of Carson Barnes Big 3 Ring circus posters, 3 pieces per set for a total of 6 pcs. 16" x 24" & 19" x 14". Great Graphics!See Sold Price
Sold20183 Clyde Beatty Cole Bros Circus Posters3 Clyde Beatty Cole Bros vintage circus posters. Big 3 ring circus, world's largest. "Gleaming and glittering with gold, wondrous surprises for young and old". All printed by the ACME Show Print. LargSee Sold Price
Sold20231887 Poster Sells Brothers Conquering 3-Ring CircusHistoric Americana "Sells Brothers' World-Conquering and All-Overshadowing 3-Ring Circus, Real Roman Hippodrome, Grand Firemen's Tournament, Indian Village and Museum, 5-Continent Menagerie, and PawneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Downie and Downie Brothers Circus Archive. 1920s–30s...Andrew Downie and Downie Brothers Circus Archive. 1920s–30s. File folder with items related to the Downie Circuses. Archive includes photographs, route cards, programs featuring Col. Fred, the lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus.Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus. N.p., ca. 1940s. Offset lithograph vertical panel poster. 15 ¾ x 28”. Unmounted. Minor wear. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2022BIG CHIEF WAHOO 3 RING CIRCUS NO. 2 (1942)BIG CHIEF WAHOO 3 RING CIRCUS NO. 2 (1942)See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee...Walter L. Main Trained Wild Animal 3 Ring Circus. Milwaukee: Riverside, ca. 1910s. Lithograph circus poster depicting a polar bear on a ball. 44 x 30 ½”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
May 16Heritage Auctions74089: A Tiffany & Co. Enameled Silver Circus Lion's Ca$2,000
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateVintage Original Bimbo 3 Ring Circus Arcade Machine 72 x 27 x 24 as found$230(11 bids)
May 16DuMouchelles3.07ct Diamond (K, VS-2), Cartier (French) 18k White Gold Engagement Ring, Ca. 1920, 3.8g Size: 5$25,000