Sold2022MILNE, A.A. 1882-1956. SHEPARD, E.H., illustrator. 1879-1976. Winnie-the-Pooh. London: Methuen ...MILNE, A.A. 1882-1956. SHEPARD, E.H., illustrator. 1879-1976. Winnie-the-Pooh. London: Methuen & Co., 1926. 4to. Illustrations by Shepard in text, folding map of '100 Aker Wood' at end. Publisher's blSee Sold Price
2024Civil War US Regulation Painted Eagle Drum.Civil War US Regulation Painted Eagle Drum. Attributed manufacture to Charles E. Town, Bath, ME. Regulation US Infantry hand-painted snare drum. 16"h. x 16-1/2" diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022A HERIZ CARPET, approximately 326 x 262cmA HERIZ CARPETapproximately 326 x 262cm Provenance: Dreweatts, Interiors to include the contents of a London town house, 26th February 2019, Lot 348.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Andoe (b. 1955): DogJoe Andoe (b. 1955): Dog Oil on canvas, signed 'Joe' and inscribed '(heart) Lisa' lower right. 34 x 40 in., 39 x 45 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Gilt Brass Eight Day Chronometer CarriageVictorian Gilt Brass Eight Day Chronometer Carriage Clock E.J. Dent London: 9" tall with handle. Very heavy gilt brass carriage clock. Beveled glass panels, white enamel dial, Roman hours with signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) R706 Map of London with the area between the underground stations at Marb...SOL LEWITT (1928-2007) R706 Map of London with the area between the underground stations at Marble Arch, St. James Park, Leicester Square, Waterloo Station, Pimlico, Sloane Sq., Knightsbridge, BayswatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955) Balloon Dog (Yellow)Jeff Koons (b. 1955)Balloon Dog (Yellow)Metallic porcelain multiple, 2015, with the artist's printed signature, title and date verso, numbered from the edition of 2300, published by Bernardaud, LimogeSee Sold Price
2021JEFF KOONS (B. 1955): BALLOON DOG (RED)metallic porcelain; printed with the artist's signature, titled and numbered 2124/2300; published by The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; 10 1/8 inches diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX INGRAND for FONTANA ARTE. Disco Volante lampMAX INGRAND (Bressuire, 1908 - Parigi, 1969) per FONTANA ARTE. Lampada da tavolo Disco Volante mod.1538 in ottone e vetro curvato. 1955. Mis. Lung. cm. 43 Alt. cm. 49 ca. Val. 10000/12000See Sold Price
Sold2022Booth, Charles Labour and Life of the PeopleBooth, Charles Labour and Life of the People Volume I: East London. Second Edition. With a Coloured Map. [Together with:] Volume II: London Continued. With Maps and Appendix under a Separate Cover. LoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jeff KoonsJeff Koons (American, b. 1955) "Balloon Dog (Red)" 1995, porcelain with metallic finish Label affixed verso, edition: 333/2300 Published by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles Original box, inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jeff Koons - Balloon Dog (Blue)Jeff Koons Am. b. 1955 Balloon Dog (Blue) Inscribed "Balloon Dog (Blue) by Jeff Koons, Limited Edition, Fine Porcelain, Plate number 613/2300, Fine Porcelain, MOCA the Museum of Contemporary Art on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger(1881 - 1955)LA FUME' E NOIREolio su cartone telato, cm 40x50 firmasul retro: firma,Fernand Leger(1881 - 1955)LA FUME' E NOIREolio su cartone telato, cm 40x50 firmasul retro: firma, titolo e dataeseguito nel 1944ProvenienzaGalerie Louis Carre', ParigiGalerie Blanche, Stoccolma Svenk-See Sold Price
Sold2022Gorham Sterling Silver Art Nouveau Candelabras, from the 1904 St. Louis World's FairGorham Sterling Silver Art Nouveau Candelabras, from the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair Designed by Edwin E. Codman (American, 1876-1955) Gorham Manufacturing Company, Providence, circa 1904. Spaulding &See Sold Price
Sold2015Ignazio Gardella (1905 - 1999) - Libreria "LibIgnazio Gardella (1905 - 1999) - Libreria "Lib 2".Produzione Azucena, Milano 1955. Ottone, legno e metallo verniciato. Bibliografia: G. Gramigna, P. Biondi, Il design in Italia dell arredamento domestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Buttersworth (Isle of Wight 1768-1828 London) A three-masted barque 20 x 29 3/4in (50.8 x...Thomas Buttersworth (Isle of Wight 1768-1828 London) A three-masted barque signed 'T. Buttersworth' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 x 29 3/4in (50.8 x 75.5cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold20241761 NEW DICTIONARY OF TRADE & COMMERCE R. ROLT antique FOLIO ILLUSTRATED w/MAPSA New Dictionary of Trade and Commerce... The Second edition [preface by Samuel Johnson] With the Addition of a New and Accurate Set of Maps... by Mr. Bowen. London: 1761 by Richard ROLT. Folio: 9.5 bSee Sold Price
Sold20201761 MAP OF NORTH AMERICA BY ROCQUE18th century map GENERAL MAP OF NORTH AMERICA 1754-1761 by John Rocque, London by A. Drury, 2 part map, 35.5 x 36 inches, good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20231881 NANTUCKET MAP BY STONERScarce, original map BIRDSEYE VIEW OF THE TOWN OF NANTUCKET LOOKING SOUTHWEST 1881 by JJ Stoner of Wisconsin. The visual appeal of the image is enhanced by inset views of Siaconset, Sankatty Head LighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of old maps, AsiaLot of old maps, Asia Description (FR): Inclus, Johnston, A. & A.K., Asia, London, 1830, Darton, William, A New Map of Asia from the Best Authorities, London, 1811, Bartholomew & Co., China, EdinburghSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE SALVATORIRoma 1955 Jesus, Giovane torero, 2010 Tempera e smalto su tavola, cm 200 x 85 Firmato, datato e titolato sul retro Autentica su fotografia dell'artista Il dipinto sarĂ pubblicato nel Catalogo monograSee Sold Price
Sold2024"The Hudson River From Ocean to Source" by Edgar Mayhew Bacon, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY"The Hudson River From Ocean to Source" by Edgar Mayhew Bacon, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY and London, 1902. first edition. Includes the original map released with the book in it's own sleeve.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Edmund Grimshaw (British, 1868-1913) Hull Docks by nightArthur Edmund Grimshaw (British, 1868-1913) Hull Docks by night signed and dated 'Arthur E Atkinson. 1895' (lower right) oil on canvas 28.5 x 46cm (11 1/4 x 18 1/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAMESES (Abraham Marchinski, 1876 - 1930). Rameses in his E...RAMESES (Abraham Marchinski, 1876 - 1930). Rameses in his Egyptian Temple of Mysteries. London: S.C. Allen, ca. 1910. Bright half-sheet stone lithograph advertising the performance of this British musSee Sold Price
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDavid Roberts - Grand Portico of the Temple of Philae, Nubia$200
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757$24,000
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Asprey & Co of London Silver Maritime Trade Route Stone Inlaid Lidded Table Box$200