Sold2021ANDRE HARVEY (AMERICAN, 1941-2018) "A GATHERING OFANDRE HARVEY (AMERICAN, 1941-2018) "A GATHERING OF EMPERORS" BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP, a dynamic composition, one of the artist's most recognizable, signed and dated at base, edition 48 of 60. Currently aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Harvey "A Gathering Of Emperors" BronzeSculpture On Wood Base (American, 1941-2018) Hand signed and inscribed on bottom. Edition 1/60 12.50" x 27.50" x 7.50" Comes with original shipping crate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Harvey Bronze "American Reminiscence"Andre Harvey (American, 1941-2018) bronze "American Reminiscence", cast bronze, signed "Andre Harvey 1976", from an edition of 28, 13-3/4" x 27" x 12-1/2", excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021André Harvey (American, 1941-2018) Racing to theAndré Harvey (American, 1941-2018) Racing to the Sea (Loggerhead Hatchlings) Dated and signed '© 1981 André Harvey;' also with Tallix Foundry, Peekskill, New York foundry stamp bottom rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Harvey "Racing To The Sea" BronzeSculpture On Wood Base (American, 1941-2018) Signed and inscribed in bottom Edition #14/60 4.75" x 25.50" x 11" Comes with original shipping crate.See Sold Price
Sold2021André Harvey (American, 1941-2018) Scent ofAndré Harvey (American, 1941-2018) Scent of Honeysuckle Signed, dated and located '© ANDRÉ HARVEY 1996 ROCKLAND DELAWARE;' with Tallix Foundry, Peekskill, New York foundry stamp bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hasui Kawase: Kamo River, Bosho 1934 WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1934, first edition with publisher's "D" seal (used 1931-1941) published by Watanabe PROVENANCE: from the Robert O. Muller estate SIZE IN INCHES: 10.4 x 16 inches KAWASE HASUSee Sold Price
Sold2023LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018)LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018)Moscow Kremlin (Hui [Prick]), 1997oil on canvas100 x 80 cm (39 3/8 x 31 1/2 in. )unframedsigned on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hasui Kawase: Daybreak Lake Yamanka 1931 WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1931, first edition with publisher's "D" seal (used 1931-1941) published by Watanabe PROVENANCE: from the Robert O. Muller estate SIZE IN INCHES: 10.4 x 16 inches KAWASE HASUSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Keene (NC), Untitled Modernist BronzeBill Keen (NC), Untitled Modernist Bronze Sculpture1977, patinated bronze in lost wax method, limited edition series, decorated to all sides with peg-mount on a black painted iron pedestal, impressedSee Sold Price
Sold2023DC Batman Issue No. 6 - Clock Maker - Golden AgeDC Comics Batman Issue No 6August/September 1941. Bill Finger Story. Bob Kane and Jerry Robinson Art. Bob Kane Cover.1st appearance and ""death"" of the Clock Maker. Text Story by Gardner Fox.ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grant Wood "March" Signed LithographGrant Wood "March" limited edition signed original lithograph from the Associated American Artist series 1939/ published 1941. Art measures approx 11.75" W x 8.75" H and frame measures approx 20.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941), Laguna PersiansDale Chihuly (American, b. 1941), Laguna Persians2018, ombré green to yellow with ochre lip and yellow striping, one marked CW 18 on the button pontil, and signed by the artist Chihuly near outer eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Koitsu Tsuchiya: Miyajima Night Snow 1941 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1941, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koitsu Tsuchiya: Miyajima Night Snow 1941 1st Ed WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1941, 1st edition, published by Baba Nobuhiko SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.5 x 16 inches COMMENTS: Rare 1st edition of this Koitsu masterpiece. TSUCHIYA KOITSU'S (1870-1949) prinSee Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHThomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) Aaron 1941 The lithograph published by Associated American Artists in an edition of 250 prints is signed by Benton in pencil below the image lower right and listed as FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Autograph letter signed, Buffalo Bill to sisterHeading: Buffalo Bill [i.e. William Frederick Cody] Author: Title: Autograph letter signed by Buffalo Bill to his sister [with] photograph of Buffalo Bill's family Place Published: New York PublisherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth Layman(Massachusetts, born 1941) Sky, Nantucket, Massachusetts, 2018, signed lower right "K. Layman" and signed and dated verso, oil on canvas, 36 x 48 in.; lattice type frame, 36-3/4 x 48-3/4 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andy Warhol (1928-1987) Mao (Feldman and Schellmann II.125A)Andy Warhol (1928-1987)Mao (Feldman and Schellmann II.125A)Screenprint in colours on wallpaper, 1974, printed by Bill Miller's Wallpaper Studio, published by Factory Additions, New York, for the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Earl (American, b. 1934), That's Bill, That's BillJack Earl (American, b. 1934), That's Bill, That's Bill Smokin', 1981, ceramic with oil paint, signed and dated, overall 72"h with metal base; ceramic: 47"h x 17"w x 14"d" Provenance: Perimeter GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five vintage Civil War and American history related books including: "History Of The GreatFive vintage Civil War and American history related books including: "History Of The Great Rebellion" by Thomas P. Kettell, published in NY by N.C. Miller, 1863 - the first few pages with some foxing,See Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (1928-1987) Mao (Feldman and Schellmann II.125A)Andy Warhol (1928-1987)Mao (Feldman and Schellmann II.125A)Screenprint in colours on wallpaper, 1974, signed in black felt pen, printed by Bill Miller's Wallpaper Studio, New York, published by FactorSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausArne Jysch, Babylon Berlin, Titan Comics, 1st/1st US Ed. 2018, illustrated$15
6 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Calme. "Truck" (#69)., Woodblock print, 14" x 18".$250
6 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Les Jouers, "Chinois" (#73)., Woodblock print, 13.25" x$200
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGilbert & Sullivan, Words Music 102 Songs, 1stUS Ed. 1941, Lucille Corcos illustrations$15
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc4 1/8" Double Notch Turkey Tail, found in Mercer Co., Kentucky, Ex Bill Pinkston, Ex Gary Noel$22(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftMatthew Bullock Auctioneers5 - 1941 Wheaties Champs, Mel Ott, John Mize, Bill Dickey, Joe Medwick and Morrie Arnovich$20