Sold2019CONTINENTAL IRON-BOUND WOOD TABLE BOXContinental iron-bound wood box, early 20th c., rectangular form with hinged top, decorative metal medallions, latch closure, braced split to bottom panel, lacking some decorative nail heads at top, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental Ewer with Phoenix, Serpent & SatyrEarly continental iron ewer with Phoenix, Serpent & Satyr Iron ewer decorated in relief with figural Serpent, Phoenix, and Satyr with claw handle Dimension: ewer on custom wood platform: 14" x 11" GooSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL IRON-MOUNTED STORAGE TRUNK ON STANDContinental storage trunk, early 19th c., dovetailed construction, iron strap hinges, latch, corner mounts, and carrying handles, hinged top opening to interior side till, on likely later stand, woodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Vintage American Wood CrossbowNorth America, USA, ca. early 20th century CE. A fun vintage wooden crossbow with original string components and an iron mechanism. Size: 24.5" L x 19.5" W (62.2 cm x 49.5 cm) Provenance: private J.HSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Grouping of Three Continental Pricket SticksA Grouping of Three Continental Pricket Sticks19th century-early 20th century, the tallest in polychromed wood, baluster form with foliate motifs, retaining iron pricket spire (32 in.); the second inSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF CONTINENTAL FLOOR LAMPSEarly 20th Century. Probably French. The first wrought iron, of Medieval design with a circular wood mid platform and upper ‘candle holder’, on a scrolled tripod stand, the second, with circular mSee Sold Price
Sold2019(LOT) FRENCH BRETON FIGURAL WALL HOOKS & HEATER(lot) Group of Continental items: (pair) French Breton hat / coat hooks, each backed by wood plaque centering a figure in low relief, spiraled iron hook; (1) early 20thc., portable iron heater, bearinSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE EARLY WOOD & IRON TELEPHONEMarked American Bell Telephone Co. Iron and wood. Various patent dates. Last patent 1880. Wood 7 1/2 inches x 4 1/2 wide. Shipping weight approx. 3 pounds.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF EARLY CONTINENTAL IRON CHART DIVIDERS Late 17th/ Early 18th Century Length 22.75".PAIR OF EARLY CONTINENTAL IRON CHART DIVIDERSLate 17th/ Early 18th CenturyProbably Dutch. An unusual well-decorated pair, hand-shaped with four-leaf hinge and attractively formed head, and with scalloSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CONTINENTAL WOOD CARVINGS.Standing man with child and dog in polychrome paint decoration, 14”H. A carved and painted doll figure, 8.5”H, and a Madonna and child (on custom stand) 8.5”H, and a small painted icSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Wood & Iron Game Meat RackEarly wood and forged iron game rack. Measuring 31 3/4" long and 5 1/4" tall. One split and missing piece on the back side as can be seen in the photos. Otherwise good condition with age appropriate wSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY WOOD & IRON SIDEWALK TRICYCLENice early push sidewalk tricycle. 25" long all original parts, red paint is newer. Has original grips, bell and pedals. Would make a great display with a larger doll or bear. 25" Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique diminutive carrier in old green & red paintAntique diminutive carrier in old green & red paint together w an early wood & iron skate (would make a great wall hook)See Sold Price
Sold2018Early Continental Head Of A WomanEarly Continental wood and composition head of a woman. 9" x 7 1/2" x 13" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL CARVED WOOD & IRON ARMOIREwith a carved and fitted interior, comprising two shelves above three pull out drawers Condition: loss to cornice, separation and possible restoration throughout 54 inches wide; 30 inches deep; 114 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Continental Gothic Iron Center TableEarly Continental Gothic iron center table with associated marble top supported on a tripod base with central 6 sided 2 post and tracery form base. 18th century or earlier. Size: 36 1/2" H x 33" DiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Continental Forged Iron TorchiereCastle Torchiere Stand With Embossed Brass Plaque, Possibly 18th Century Or Earlier, 86 H x 35. See Photos For Some Losses And Rust Commensurate With Age.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early Italian Wood Iron 10-Light Mica Shade ChandelierAn antique, 18th century painted and gilt wood chandelier with wrought iron arms from Italy. DATE c. 1760 DIMENSIONS Width 30 Depth 30 Height 32 in. CONDITION Note: later restoration and rewiring.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early Continental Carved Wood Storage Chestwith removable lid having original latch. Age appropriate wear, losses. 23" high, 24 1/2" wide, 19" deep. Provenance: from a Setauket NY estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot Early Continental Carved Wood Chess Pieces19 items total, including other figural carvings and including two queens, four castles and others. Wear, stains, breaks, losses. Largest: 3 1/4" high, 1 1/4" wide. Provenance: Property of a LitchfielSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Continental Carved Wood Iron Match BoxAntique Continental Carved Wood Fireplace Match Box. With iron rivets and banding. Measures 13 H x 4.5 deep x 4 inches W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Early Continental Large Iron Lock Plates10" high, 9 1/2" wide, 4" deep. Heavy oxidation.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Country Store Flag DisplayVintage country store flag display. Great early wood & cast iron country store flag display. This is a great example, finely cast iron base with a nicely turned wood pedestal. The surface is excellentSee Sold Price
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersContinental Paint Decorated Wood Open Armchair Early 19th century$150