Sold2019Folk Art WhirligigEarly folk art whirligig. Man with paddle arms and tin hat. Approx. 24" L. from paddle to paddle. Custom stand.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY FOLK ART PRIMITIVE WHIRLIGIG + FIGUREMade up of carved wood and found metal. Also including articulated African American figure. Dimensions: (Whirligig figure incl. stand) H 17.5" x W 9" x D 4" Condition: Working order. Whirligig with olSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th century folk art whirligig of manEarly 20th century folk art wooden whirligig of man with tin arms and tin hat, 15"H to top of headSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art WhirligigEarly painted folk art wooden whirligig. Sword arms. 16 1/2" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Wooden Popeye Folk Art Whirligig, early 20th c.,Carved Wooden Popeye Folk Art Whirligig, early 20th c., now on a black wooden base, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 in., D.- 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Strong Man WhirligigEarly folk art wooden carved strong man whirligig. 44 1/2" Ht.. Provenance: Ed and Anita Holden Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painted Uncle Sam WhirligigEarly 20th century, a folk art carved and painted whirligig with rotating arms. ht. 13.75" A selection from the estate of the late ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk art whirligigWood & tin folk art whirligig of A. Lincoln riding high wheel bike, early 20th century, 24"t. x 25" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2018C.1920 American Indian in Canoe Folk Art WhirligigUNITED STATES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY A fine American folk art carved and painted wood figural Indian paddling in a canoe whirligig. Note the careful carving of the torso, face, and headdress. Measures 18See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art WhirligigFolk art whirligig. Shows a Chinese man with a ponytail at a wash bucket. Propellor moves the torso up and down. Painted metal, wood, and the ponytail is yarn. American, early to mid 20th century. StaSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART WHIRLIGIG: ENGLISH SOLDIERLate 19th/early 20th century, numerous coats of old paint h. 17 w. 4-1/2 d. 16 in. Provenance: Descended through the family of a late Katonah, NY collector [In Situ Item] This item will not be on dispSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Folk Art Whirligig with CowCarved and painted whirligig featuring a bearded farmer in yellow hat and blue coverall, milking a black and white cow when the wind blows. Early 20th C. Minor losses to painted surface. Approx. 17" lSee Sold Price
Sold2024c.1920-30 American Folk Art Airplane WhirligigPainted wood and metal airplane whirligig from the early years of aviation. Approx. 22" L x 19 1/2" W x 15" H. Provenance: the estate of John Long, highly regarded Virginia antiques dealer and collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Canoe WhirligigAn all original early 20th century canoe whirligig. The canoe is constructed of tin, with a carved wooden American Indian fixated to the interior of the canoe which arms motion as the propellers turnSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Folk Art Figural WhirligigAmerican folk art carved and painted figural wooden whirligig in the form of an early soldier holding a sword in each hand. On a rectangular painted wood base. Red, white and blue painted features. FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Folk Art Hand Crafted WhirligigEarly 20th century. The piece boasting a nice old painted surface with woman churning butter. The piece works very well and is in good condition overall. L14" H19" W15 1/2" Sold from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021WHIRLIGIG MAN ON HORSE CIRCA 1880-1920WHIRLIGIG MAN ON HORSE CIRCA 1880-1920 , PINE AND IRON, EARLY PAINTED SURFACES, GREAT FOLK ART FORM. ONE PADDLE LONG ABSENT. GOOD CONDITION, MOUNTED ON MUSEUM STAND. 25 X 25See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WHIRLIGIGAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WHIRLIGIG, possibly depicting a soldier, situated on a custom stand for display. Retains an old polychrome painted surface. Late 19th/early 20th century. 23" HOA.See Sold Price
Sold2017Five antique whirligigsLawn ornaments, or whirligigs, made of wood in the folk art style, from early to later 20th century. old paint, windmills, man sawing wood, etc. weathered and as-is. size varies from 22" tall, to 9" tSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.A. Miller. Devil, Liberty & Rabbit Whirligig with Dinosaur.R.A. Miller. Devil, Liberty and Rabbit Whirligig with Dinosaur. c. early 1980. Paint and wood on found tin. Great condition. Average size is 28" x 15". Est. $500-800. Buyer is responsible shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Fox Hunter Whirligig.Anonymous Early Fox Hunter Whirligig. c. 1900's. Carved and painted wood with early square nails. Well-weathered and large chuck missing on backside, otherwise great looking condition. Size with standSee Sold Price
Sold2017R.A. Miller. Three Early Whirligigs.R.A. Miller. Three Early Whirligigs. c. 1980's. Signed. Paint on cut out metal and wood constructions. All in great condition. Average size is 19"w x 30"h. Provenance: The Louanne LaRoche Collection.See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier, Amelia, 1845 Antique Stone Litho, Early American Folk Art, Framed$190
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausHeroes Quick Step, 1836 Antique Hand Litho, American Folk Art, Military Music$50
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[FOLK ART]. Arma-Christi-Kreuz, Niederbayern (Arma Christi ...$500