Sold2022Edgar Bundy (British, 1862-1922) 'The Gypsy's warning, Romany Lass for a Romany Lad'Edgar Bundy (British, 1862-1922) 'The Gypsy's warning, Romany Lass for a Romany Lad' signed and dated 'EDGAR BUNDY 1896' (lower right) watercolour and scratching out 106.7 x 78.5cm (42 x 30 7/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Bundy (British, 1862–1922) - From His Excellency The Lord GeneralEdgar Bundy (British, 1862–1922) - From His Excellency The Lord General Signed ‘Edgar Bundy’ bottom right, oil on canvas 25 ½ x 21 ½ in. (64.8 x 54.6cm) Provenance PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Bundy (1862-1922) BritishEdgar Bundy (1862-1922) British Oil on Canvas Measure 35 1/2"in H x 25 1/2"in W and 45"in H x 35"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Edgar Bundy (British 1862-1922) Interior SceneTwo men seated at a table, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right Edgar Bundy, frame plaque reads Edgar Bundy A.R.A. Professionally cleaned, stretched and frame restored recently. Very nice presentation. WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgar Bundy (English, 1862-1922) "The Shy Serving Girl"Edgar Bundy (English, 1862-1922) The Shy Serving Girl Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Edgar Bundy 1889" View Size: 29H x 39W Frame Size: 40H x 50W Provenance: Rulle Collection Edgar Bundy was a BritiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Bundy (UK, 1862 - 1922)Edgar Bundy (UK, 1862 - 1922) Oil on canvas painting of monks dining and conversing in an interior setting. Signed and dated 1890 lower right. Size: 24 x 36 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015HISTORISIERENDE SZENE - EDELMÄNNER IM GESPRÄCHEDGAR BUNDY 1862 Brighton - 1922 London Historisierende Szene - Edelmänner im Gespräch Öl auf Leinwand. 51 cm x 76,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert 'Edgar Bundy'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joh Campbell Mitchell Oil PaintingJoh Campbell Mitchell Oil Painting on canvas British 1862- 1922. 8" H x 13 1/2" wide. Frame is 4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Albert Chevallier Tayler, British (1862-1925) Oil onAlbert Chevallier Tayler, British (1862-1925) Oil on canvas "Interior With Woman Seated By The Fire". Signed lower left. Craquelure. Measures 17-1/2" x 23-1/2" (sight), frame measures 27" x 34". ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramsey Richard Reinagle, drawing, Girl with Wheat,seated figure beside a large sheath of wheat, image area 7" X 7 1/2", plus mat and frame, signed and dated 1828, well listed British artist, 1775-1862............Ramsay Richard Reinagle (1775 - 1862)See Sold Price
Sold2015British Commemorative Medals - International ExhibitionDated 1862 AD. By Pinches, white metal. Obv: view of exhibition building with INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION legend and OPENED MAY 1st MDCCCLXII in exergue. Rev: Britannia seated holding flag with CommerceSee Sold Price
Sold2018(6) George Studdy Bisque Bonzo Comic Dogs(6) Bisque dogs by British comic strip artist George Studdy. A Seated and standing Bonzo dogs from the Bonzo the Dog cartoon which was created in 1922. Both dogs are numbered 1024 & 1025 and are madeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fête near Envermeu, Dieppe 46.2 x 38.1 c...Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fete near Envermeu, Dieppe signed 'Sickert' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.2 x 38.1 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.) Painted circa 1920 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2023A TIT DVORNIKOV OIL ON PENAL PAINTING, RUSSIAN, 1862 -1922An oil on panel painting titled" On the porch".Janitor Tit Yakovlevich (Yakovich) 1862 (d Mashchenko Kursk province) - October 28, 1922 (Odessa).Participated in exhibitions of the Moscow Society (1892See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Ethel Walker A.R.A. (British 1861-1951) The Faun and Women in the ForestDame Ethel Walker A.R.A. (British 1861-1951) The Faun and Women in the Forest partial paper label with inscription (to reverse), oil on paper laid on canvas (136cm x 89cm (53 1/2in x 35in)) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles R. Gerrard ARA (British, b. 1892) Still LifeCharles R. Gerrard ARA (British, b. 1892) Still Life oil on canvas 70.5 x 82 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Family of the artist. Christie's South Kensington, 1998 or 1999. Caelt Gallery, 182 WestbourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hubert Dalwood A.R.A. (British, 1924-1976) Maquette for Kingsdale SchoolHubert Dalwood A.R.A. (British, 1924-1976) Maquette for Kingsdale School aluminium relief mounted on wood 63 x 70.5cm (24 13/16 x 27 3/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ARSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Bundy (1862-1922) United KingdomTHE FLORIST, 1893, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 25 x 36”, frame 39 x 50 x 5”. Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills. Sold at Sotheby’s New York JanuarySee Sold Price
Sold2024Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a ChildLucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a Child Colored chalk on black paper Sheet size: 13 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (33.7 x 27.3cm) Executed circa late 1940s. Provenance Sotheby's, London, sale ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964) Tropical Birds in a CageWilliam Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964) Tropical Birds in a Cage oil on canvas signed (lower right) 59 1/2 x 47 1/2 inches (sight). Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Flourishing Fantasy Garden (unframed)Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Flourishing Fantasy Garden signed 'FRED/YATES' (lower right) oil on canvas 61 x 51cm (24 x 20 1/16in). (unframed) Footnotes: Provenance The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Hamilton, Etching, "Embrace (L.14)"(British, 1922-2011) 1940 or 1953 Overall: 16-1/8"h x 12-1/2"w Sight: 9-1/2"h x 6-1/2"w Provenance: Galerie Herbert Meyer-Ellinger, Frankfurt; Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, WestchSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMary Slatford Newcomb, British (1922 - 2008), still life, graphite and ink wash / watercolor on$100
16 hrs LeftBonhamsAmbrose McEvoy, ARA (British, 1877-1927) The River from the Adelphi (Painted circa 1918)£10,000
BonhamsArthur Trevethin Nowell (British, 1862-1940) The president and directors of the Singer Manufactu...$1,500
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British 1922-2011) & Dieter Roth (German 1930-1998) Two flower-pieces Collotyp...£400(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) Head study of Maria Zambaco, ey...£5,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrederick Waters Watts (British, 1800-1862) 'The Loche Gate' Oil on Canvas$5,000
13 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.FREUD LUCIAN: (1922-2011) ´ I´ ve just finished a huge picture of a naked man´€4,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia Seated in an Office Chair, 1974$4,000
7 days LeftBonhamsRichard Diebenkorn (1922-1993); Untitled (Woman Seated at the Table), pl. 3, from 10 West Coast ...$4,000
2 days LeftEldred'sARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), "Doorway to Illusion", circa 1922.,$100