Sold2023Johannes Kohler (1896 - 1976) Oil on CanvasA landscape with cattle, signed and dated for 1923 at the lower left. Dimensions:22" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder print, lithograph,1976.Calder, Alexander (United States, 1896-1976). Circle with Eyes, 1976. Color lithograph 134/175. Framed in acrylic. Signed l.r. "Calder", in pencil. 30"x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2016Yamaguchi Gen (1896–1976) "MOH". 1962. Farbholzschnitt,Yamaguchi Gen (1896–1976) "MOH". 1962. Farbholzschnitt, Sosaku-Hanga auf handgeschöpftem Papier. 35/50. Unten mit Bleistift nummeriert, datiert, betitelt und signiert. Rand vergilbt. Blattgrösse 7See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Daura(Virginia/Spain, 1896-1976) View of Saint Cirq la Popie, signed lower right "Daura" and signed and titled verso , oil on canvas, 25 x 24 in.; original painted wood frame, 30 x 29-1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuchiya Rakusan Woodblock - FrogsArtist: Rakusan, Tsuchiya, 1896-1976 Title: Frogs Date: c. 1940s Medium: woodblock Image Size: 8 1/2 x 12 1/8 inches Notes: Brush, pencil and printed signatures; brushSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JESSIE ALEXANDRA DICK A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1896-1976) WHITE COTTAGES, HIGH CORRIE, ARRAN§ JESSIE ALEXANDRA DICK A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1896-1976) WHITE COTTAGES, HIGH CORRIE, ARRAN Signed lower right, oil on canvas (39cm x 50.25cm (15.25in x 19.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE HARRIS SHELTON (American/Texas 1896-1976) A PAINTING, "Desert Nocturne," CIRCA 1970GEORGE HARRIS SHELTON (American/Texas 1896-1976) A PAINTING, "Desert Nocturne," CIRCA 1970, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "G. Harris Shelton;" 15" x 20", framed 20 1/2" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEF SUDEK, 1954, Water Glass Rose Flower STILL LIFEPhotographer: Josef Sudek (Czech, 1896 - 1976) - world renowned photographic artist whose subject matter ranged from landscapes and nudes to still life and intimate garden scenes. One of the true gianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harris Shelton, Autumn LandscapeHarris Shelton (El Paso, Texas 1896-1976), autumn landscape near the Colorado-New Mexico border, oil on canvas sight: 24 x 32 in., frame: 31 x 39.5 in. Provenance: A Fredericksburg, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Liedl, 'English Setter', Oil on Canvas(American, 1896-1976), signed l.r. Overall: 23-1/2"h x 27-1/2"w Sight: 19-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Provenance: Bonhams, 'Dogs in Show and Field', February 15th, 2012, Lot 122; Property from a New York City GeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Sudek (Czech, 1896-1976) Portfolio of 18 Gelatin Silver PrintsJosef Sudek (Czech, 1896-1976) Portfolio of 18 Gelatin Silver Prints. Size: 10'' x 8'' (25 x 20 cm). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold20233 Japanese Woodblock Prints3 Japanese Woodblock Prints. Including: Rakusan Tsuchiya (Japanese, 1896-1976) "Camellias," C. 1933-35, signed with artist's seal. Framed. Together with: Shoda Koho (1871-1946) "Egret on Tree Under RaSee Sold Price
Sold2024TSUCHIYA RAKUSAN (Japan, 1896-1976), Three flora and fauna views:, Woodblock prints, oban yoko-e,TSUCHIYA RAKUSANJapan, 1896-1976Three flora and fauna views: 1) Orchids. Signed and seal marked lower right.2) Peony and Brown Bird. Signed and seal marked lower left.3) Goldfish. Signed and seal markSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rakusan Woodblock Print - Spiny Lobster and ClamsArtist: Rakusan, Tsuchiya, 1896-1976 Title: Spiny Lobster and Oriental Clams Series: The 36 Series Date: c. 1934-41 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 9 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022TSUCHIYA RAKUSAN (Japan, 1896-1976), Floral stalk., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 14” xTSUCHIYA RAKUSANJapan, 1896-1976Floral stalk. Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 14” x 9.5” sight. Framed 24” x 18.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022SUDEK, JOSEF (1896-1976) [From the Series 'In the Magic Garden'], 1950s.SUDEK, JOSEF (1896-1976) [From the Series 'In the Magic Garden'], 1950s. Gelatin silver contact print, 10 x 8 inches (254 x 205 mm), flush mounted, the card backing with "The Garden 1976" backstamp (dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Sudek - Poupe Bile Ruze, PhotogravureJOSEF SUDEK (1896-1976) Poupe Bile Ruze Photogravure, Printed Circa 1956 5 3/4" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Johannes Kohler (Polish,Czech,1896-1976) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Johannes Kohler (Poland, Czech Republic, 1896 - 1976) TITLE: Landscape with Cows YEAR: 1923 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Few smallSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALEXANDER CALDER (French/American 1896-1976) A PRINT,ALEXANDER CALDER (French/American 1896-1976) A PRINT, "Balloons," CIRCA 1971, color lithograph on paper, verso a paper gallery label. 13 1/2" x 10" Provenance: Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Baltimore, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuchiya Rakusan (Japanese, 1896-1976), Dancing Frog PrintTsuchiya Rakusan (Japanese, 1896-1976), Dancing Frog PrintThe "Dancing frog souvenir print" was created by Rakusan as a woodblock that could be inscribed by the buyer and given as a gift, he intentionSee Sold Price
Sold2024TSUCHIYA RAKUSAN (Japan, 1896-1976), Two floral and insect views:, Woodblock prints, oban yoko-e, 9"TSUCHIYA RAKUSANJapan, 1896-1976Two floral and insect views: 1) Clematis and Gray Wagtail with Mantis. Signed and seal marked lower right.2) Morning Glory and Wasp. Signed and seal marked lower right.See Sold Price