2021Eduardo De MartinoDE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italy, 1838-1912). Watercolour on paper. "Bahía y Cerro de Montevideo." Signed lower right. 9 x 15 cm. DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italia, 1838-1912). Acuarela sobre papel. "BahSee Sold Price
2021Eduardo De MartinoDE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italy, 1838-1912). Watercolour on paper. "Bahía y Cerro de Montevideo." Signed lower right. 9 x 15 cm. DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italia, 1838-1912). Acuarela sobre papel. "BahSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaine de Kooning(New York, 1918-1989) Untitled, 1981, from the Florentine Floral Series, signed lower right "EDK '81", watercolor and collage on paper, 10-1/4 x 7 in.; wood frame, 18 x 15 in. Provenance: Louise HimelSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) WatercolorJohn Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Watercolor. FUG. Of a young man within a dystopian maritime scene. Provenance: A suburban Philadelphia estate. Size: Frame 23.25"H x 19.25"W Sight 13"H x 10"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), MEN WORKING ON A BEACHED BOAT,WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931), DUTCHMEN WORKING ON A BEACHED BOATWatercolour on board; signed in ink lower right.Sheet 11.8 ins x 17 ins; 30 cms x 43.2 cmsProvenance:With Mackenzie & Co., Toronto gallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021DeMartino, Boy Smoking Bronze BustGiovanni de Martino (Italian 1870-1935), signed DeMartino verso. Young boy wearing cocked hat, smoking a cigarette. 15" high, 8 1/2" wide, 7 1/4" deep. Surface wear, light flicking to edges of base. PSee Sold Price
Sold2018J.M.W. Turner Watercolor with ProvenanceFrom the John Anderson Jr. collection, with receipts from both Hammer Galleries, New York, and a letter from Gimbel Brothers, New York. Drawing titled "Norway", dated 1843. J.M.W. Turner (English, 177See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Maritime Scene, Pierre Auguste Renoir(French, 1841-1919), bears pencil inscriptions on verso and seal. Sight size: 7-1/2"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2020JOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Watercolor, Signed, ProvenanceJOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Watercolor, Signed, Provenance. Signed Miro and dated 1964, Watercolor Painting, Framed. Provenance: from the Estate of Stuart Pivar. size: 16x13.5 image, 24.25x21.75 outside fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR EDOARDO MARTINO NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSPAIR EDOARDO MARTINO NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS: Edoardo Federico Martino (1838 – 1912, Italy). Watercolor on stiff paper depicting boats of the coast of a harbor with smokestacks, both signed E.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Sawyier - A COUNTRY PIKEWatercolor Signed.Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Windell Reading Thompson and Riley AuctioneersExhibited: No. 9, Paul Sawyier: An Exhibition of the Artist's Work Held at Pleasant Hill, Kentucky, June 1 - JuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso, "Bouquet", Madoura glazed earthenwarePablo Picasso, "Bouquet", Madoura glazed earthenware platter, Circa 1955, impressed stamps on bottom "Madoura / Plein Feu" and "Empreinte / Original de Picasso" Provenance: belonged to Charles BarnesSee Sold Price
Sold2021EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE: HARBOR AT TWILIGHToil on canvas; Provenance: de-accessioned from The Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego; 15 x 18 inches; 23 1/2 x 30 inches frame; signed lower left;See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips.CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1924. 457x303 mm; 18x11 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower recto, and with an additional watercolor study, verso. Provenance: Margaret V.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vase turned into a lamp stand. China, Ming dynasty, 17th century. Metal with cloisonné enamel.Vase converted into a lamp stand. China, Ming dynasty, 17th century. Metal with cloisonné enamel. Provenance: Trallero de Llavaneras Collection. Measurements: 32 x 19 cm. Chinese vase decorated entSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Brainard, Untitled (Nancy Landscape)Joe Brainard Untitled (Nancy Landscape) 1968mixed media collage 8 h x 6 w in (20 x 15 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Brainard 68'. Provenance: Tibor de Nagy GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Namatjira, A Mountain Range, AustraliaWatercolor on paper; Provenance: Sotheby's, London, Travel Sale #L00720. acquired in 2000; Richard Kelton Collection, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHITTUSSI, Antonin (1847-1891)Description Français: CHITTUSSI, Antonin (1847-1891) Sans titre - Paysage aux moulins Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite: Chittussi Provenance: Collection de Mme H.M.M., Laval 22See Sold Price
Sold2018Art Nouveau Majorelle mantel in carved mahoganyArt Nouveau Majorelle (unsigned) carved mahogany mantel with curved side and over mantel with original beveled mirror. Mirror has old paper label on back from Glacerie de Cirey 1918.Provenance: From RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Wysocki (1928-2002, Los Angeles, CA)"Sunday Sailors" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Charles Wysocki, and with the copyright symbol, titled on the stretcher 24" H x 30" W Provenance: Galerie De Tours, Carmel, CA, December 22, 197See Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1949) La Roche #2, circa 1907, signed lower right "Edmund Greacen", oil on canvas, 26 x 32 in.; reproduction carved gilt wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2021ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Jeune fille pensive Huile sur toile Provenance; Collection de M. L, Montérégie 55x45cm - 21,75x17,75" English Description EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Thoughtful lSee Sold Price
Jun 05PiasaGeorges Malkine (Paris, 1898 - Paris, 1970) Le Déserteur (ou Portrait de Pierre Massot), d'apr&€10,000
BonhamsHendrik Dirk Kruseman van Elten (Dutch, 1829-1904) Americus Club, New York 24 1/2 x 48 1/2in (62...$3,200(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRolph Scarlett, 1889-1984, American, "Geometric Abstract" Watercolor Gouache Painting$425(7 bids)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsPaul Jenkins, American 1923-2012, "Phenomena Prism in Sight" 1977, watercolor, 43 1/2"H x 30 1/2"W$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftBonhamsHUBERT LE GALL (1961) Rare commode 1,2,3 mouton2000Edition à huit exemplairesBois verni, r&...€32,000
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)