Sold2018Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Broad Collar, ex-BonhamsEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A beautiful gessoed cartonnage broad collar of a semicircular form with a small neck groove and a singular tab along the upper rim. Nine coSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN EGYPTIAN POLYCHROME CARTONNAGE FRAGMENTAn Egyptian polychrome cartonnage fragment Late Ptolemaic Period, circa 2nd-1st Century B.C. Brightly painted in polychromy, depicting the kneeling figure of Nut with her wings outstretched, holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian polychrome wood figure of a jackalAn Egyptian polychrome wood figure of a jackal Ptolemaic Period, circa 332-30 B.C. Depicting the god Anubis, with long tail, pointed ears and elongated snout, wearing a red collar, recumbent on a minSee Sold Price
Sold2024Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Fragment with Mummy and Anubis, c. 600-300 B.C.Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Fragment with Mummy and Anubis, c. 600-300 B.C.Mummified Osiris standing next to the anthropomorphic figure of Anubis, beautifully painted with exquisite details in whitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Fragment with OsirisTitle: Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Fragment with Osiris Date/Period: Egypt, c. 600 B.C. Dimension: 7.8 cm L x 7.5 cm H - 3 1/16 inches L x 2 15/16 inches H Material: Cartonnage Provenance: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel with HorusDate & Origin: Egypt, c. 600-300 B.C. Descripription: Decorated in polychrome with falcon Horus, the sun disk above his head, symbols of gold and parts of larger figures. Material: Cartonnage DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel with HieroglyphsTitle: Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel with Hieroglyphs and Worshipper, c. 350 B.C. Date/Period: Egypt, c. 350 B.C. Description: The panel with one vertical line of hieroglyphs and a standing femSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel, Isis, Horus,Title: Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Panel, Isis, Horus, Hieroglyphs Date/Origin: Egypt, c. 500 B.C. Description: Painted with standing Isis facing Horus carrying the ankh and the Wz sceptre. Bands oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Linen Cartonnage Panel w/ IsisEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A stunning cartonnage linen panel fragment adorned with religious iconography and painted in hues of blue, crimson, beige, yellow ochre, blSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Painted Cartonnage Panel with IsisLate Period: Saite period, Ca. 663-525 BCE, 26th Dynasty. Polychrome pectoral cartonnage, stucco and paint over linen. Painted in four registers: 1. winged scarab flanked by Hieracocephales; 2. LargeSee Sold Price
Sold2023EGYPTIAN CARTONNAGE BROAD COLLAR NECKLACEEgyptian cartonnage broad collar necklace, in papyrus, gesso, and pigment, having falcon head terminals issuing bands of flowers, papyrus blossoms, and geometric decorations in the manner of an actualSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Polychrome Painted Cartonnage, Winged Scarab,Date & Origin: Egypt, c. 600-300 B.C. Description: From the exterior of a mummy, cartonnage of a winged scarab with gilded sun disk, all painted in blue, black, white, red and pink. Material: CartonnaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Sons of Horus Cartonnage Collar26th Dynasty, 624-525 BC. A D-shaped cartonnage panel with painted design of the four sons of Horus seated within a rectangle, with radiating geometric designs in seven bands and broad band of wingedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Polychrome over wood Panel. Ex Sothebys.Ancient Egyptian Polychrome over wood Panel. Ex Sothebys. SIze 11 3/4 x 4 3/8 inches + Frame. Ancient Egypt c.700-50 BC. Egyptian sarcophagus wood panel Judgment Scene with the gods Anubis and Thoth wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Large Gilt Polychrome Painted Cartonnage,Item: Egyptian Large Gilt Polychrome Painted Cartonnage, Ptolemaic Period, c. 350 B.C. Date & Origin: Egypt, Ptolemaic Period, c. c. 350 B.C. Material: Cartonnage Dimension: 31 cm L - 12 3/16 inches PSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Egyptian Blue Glaze Scarab, ex. BonhamsHeight: 5/8 inch (15 mm.) 2050-1550 B.C. / Middle Kingdom Ex. Bonhams, September 2014, lot 249; Ex. New York private collection, acquired before 1980. Authenticity guaranteed. A certificate + officialSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian New Kingdom Clay Jar, ex-Bonham'sEgypt, New Kingdom / XIXth Dynasty, ca. 1295 to 1070 BCE. This dark pottery jar is molded with four heads of deities imitating amulets, including two heads of Hathor, her hair centrally parted and terSee Sold Price
2018Polychrome Painted Egyptian Feet Cartonnage, c. 600-300Item: Polychrome Painted Egyptian Feet Cartonnage, c. 600-300 B.C. Date & Origin: Egypt, c. 600-300 B.C. Material: Cartonnage Dimension: 25 cm x 16.8 cm - 9 15/16” x 6 5/8” Provenance: Mr. A. RahmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Hematite Mace Head, Early Dynastic Period, ex. BonhamsEgyptian Hematite Mace Head, Early Dynastic Period, ex. BonhamsMace made of very hard hematite, from a staff, highly polished surface, pierced vertically.Size:6.4 cm D - 2 1/2 inches Material:HematiteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Terracotta Roman Soldier on Horse, c.200 AD, EgyptTerracotta Figure of a Roman Soldier on Horseback, holding Shield, probably Roman-Egyptian, c. 2nd C. AD; some polychrome. remains, Ex: Royal Athena Galleries. {QYAM5204} (WK) Dimensions: 7.5 H x 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2015Egyptian Cartonnage Sarcophagus Mummy MaskEgypt, Late Ptolemaic Period, 100 to 30 BCE. Elaborately painted mummy mask with gilt face, painted eyes and eyebrows, wearing a broad collar, tripartite wig with headband and sun disk. Horus falcon aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Egyptian Cartonnage PanelEgypt, Ptolemaic Period, ca. 300 BC. Large panel, the scene consisting of a broad collar with Horus falcon. Below is a winged scarab pushing a sun disk and a kneeling Isis also wearing a sun disk. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Romano-Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Mummy MaskEgypt, Romano-Egyptian period, ca. 30 BCE to 300 CE. A striking cartonnage sarcophagus mask of a woman's face, made from layers of plaster-covered papyrus and painted with bright pigments. The visageSee Sold Price
Sold2016Framed Egyptian Cartonnage Section, ex-Arte PrimitivoEgypt, Late Period, Ptolemaic period, ca. 300 to 30 BCE. Openwork cartonnage aegis collar breast plate and vertical column register. Painted gesso surface in blue and red on a white ground with some bSee Sold Price
Dawsons AuctioneersA pair of half moon pendant necklaces and two clasp bangles by Frey Wille; the first small Half Moon£140
4 days LeftYour AntiquarianEgyptian ring fragment, Ankhesenamun, Tutankhamens queen, Ex MUSEUM€850(2 bids)
BonhamsA RUSSIAN ENAMELED METAL AND POLYCHROME TRAVELLING ICON OF SAINT NICOLASCirca 1700$1,900(21 bids)
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th century$130(11 bids)
BonhamsA POLYCHROME SHIP MODEL OF THE PADDLE STEAM MOUNT WASHINGTONModel by F. Nagel, 1988$800(14 bids)