Sold2015A skin covered horned helmet mask. 20th c.A skin covered horned helmet mask. Nigera / Cameroon, Ekoi, 20th century. 14 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2020Exceedingly Rare Bangwa Janus Skin Covered Ritual MaskA very rare old carved wooden helmet mask with janus mask faces and two protruding spirit faces from the forehead. The mask is completely covered in animal skin, stretched tightly over the mask form aSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Ethnographic masks.A group of three ethnographic masks. ++ Skin covered dance crest. Nigeria , Ejagham style. ++ West African style face mask. ++ Polychrome folk art mask. Bali/Java . Provenance: Estate of Claude”NyabSee Sold Price
Sold2016West African skin covered face mask, 20th c.A skin covered face mask. West African. 20th century. 12"h x 8 3/4"w x 6"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: The Ejagham people are best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Ekoi / Ejagham Dance Crest, Cross River African ArtOld carved wooden dance creest in the form of a human head with four tall stylized horn like finials. The mask is carved wood, covered with animal skin, and shows actual field use and wear, and is notSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Ekoi Ejagham Skin Covered HeaddressA carved wooden dance crest embellished with very tightly fitted animal hide over the head and spiral horns, supported by a basketry pedestal for attachment. Ekoi Ejagham peoples from the Cross RiverSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Widekun AGWE Skin Covered MaskThis is a very rare old carved wooden mask covered in dark skin and decorated with raised scar like designs. Widekum or Ekoi peoples, Cameroon / Nigeria Border, Cross River, Africa. Plenty of evidenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ekoi / Ejagham Skin Covered HeaddressA carved wooden effigy with movable arms and painted designs, covered in animal skin and attached with a woven rattan basketry headdress. Ekoi or Ejagham peoples, Cross River region, Nigeria. The headSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Ejagham Skin-Covered Janus Torso Headcrest, NigeriaAfrican Ejagham Skin-Covered Janus Torso Headcrest. Nigeria. Provenance: Tad Dale, Santa Fe, NM. Size: 12'' x 4'' x 4'' (30 x 10 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022HELMET MASK EKOI EJAGHAM TRIBE. NIGERIA, AFRICAThe auction featuring items from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Helmet mask in carved wood fabrication, made by the Ekoi Ejagham tribe. Region of origin: Nigeria, Africa. This helmet mask has a Janus-fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ekoi Skin Covered janus form "Devil" mask African ArtA haunting carved wooden mask in janud form with antelope horns and real human hair attached to animal hide stretched tightly over the mask faces. Ekoi peoples, Cross River region, Nigeria, Africa. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ejagham "Ekai" Black Goat Skin Crest Mask on StandEjagham "Ekai" Black Goat Skin Crest Mask on Stand, Mid 20th C. (BIRD334)(MS) Dimensions: 26 1/2" H woven neck pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Ejagham mask.A hide covered mask with curled horns, Nigeria, Ejagham, Cross River style. 20th century. Aprrox. 24 1/2"x 16". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2017Skin covered headdress with five curled hornsA skin covered headdress with five horns. Nigeria, Ejagham. 20th century. Including base: 21 1/4"h x 23"w x 23"d. 21 1/4"h x 23"w x 23"d Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2019Kuba Peoples, helmet maskKuba Peoples, helmet mask, 20th c., Congo, coconut shell covered in woven reed and cowie shell, adorned with leather-wrapped antelope face, horns, and hair, 10"h x 9"l x 7"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3: Hair Covered Helmets.Comprised of: 1) Reproduction of a French black bear skin helmet. Eagle and flaming bomb gorget on front. 14" high with a red aiguillette and red tassel in the front, in good condition. 2) Original brSee Sold Price
Sold2019EKOI SKIN COVERED HEADDRESS, AFRICAN ARTA finely carved wooden face covered in animal hide/skin, with an elaborate carved wooden coiffure and central horn or crest. The mask is mounted on a basketry cap and was traditionally worn in festivaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fantastic Ekoi Skin Covered Dance Crest, African ArtA very elaborate contemporary example of the Ekoi or Ejagham peoples Tribal arts. This is a carved wooden headdress or dance crest with ornate spiral horns and wonderfully stylized face and form, allSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cross Rivers Ekoi skin covered head crest.A skin and hair covered head crest. Nigeria, Ekoi. 20th century. 10 1/2"h x 5 3/4"diam base. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: The Ejagham peoplSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN HELMET MASKEarly 20th c. Singer Mask (Ble Gla), We/ Ngere people, Ivory Coast/Liberia, soft leather shell with pendant flap mask, brass bells, horsehair, red felt, cowrie shells, leopard skin. 32" tall. Some weaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sande Society Sowo Initiation Helmet MaskA black, carved wood Sowo initiation helmet mask of the Sande society, Sierra Leone, depicting idealized physical features of the Sande woman. Resting on raffia-covered base. 30in tall x 11in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Kuba Nyet Helmet Mask with Horns and AdornmentA Fantastic older and well used carved wooden helmet style mask with elaborate painted designs and woven grass textiles, along with animal skins, cowrie shells, beads , feathers and more. This ornateSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Gelede Mask Ex Sotheby's Park Bernet 1970sA carved wooden helmet mask with classic facial features, and stylized cowrie shell carving accented in indigo pigments as well as some linear scar designs and the eyes. The entire mask is covered inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nigerian Trophy MaskA Nigerian Trophy Mask of eloise wood covered with antelope skin and with circular basketry at the base. 21in tall x 17in wide.See Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCOR$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH WARRIOR HELMET & MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY SKULL BANDS$870
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood Koto - early Shinto Japanese Samurai WAKIZASHI Sword, Beautiful Clean Blade with Extra-long$500
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH STYLE WARRIOR HELMET MELON CUT WITH MASK CHAIN MAIL ALL AROUND SET$640
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET KHULA KHUD ) & MASK SILVER PLATED ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY A RARE$900
3 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
1 day LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325