Sold2023Elizabeth Withington (1883-1962) Bearskin Neck in the 20'sElizabeth Withington (1883-1962) Bearskin Neck in the 20's gouache & watercolor, 10.5 x 12.5 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Withington (1883-1962) Along the CoastElizabeth Withington (1883-1962) Along the Coast watercolor & gouache, 10.75 x 13 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Kilduff (CA,20C) oil paintingARTIST: John Kilduff (California, 20/21 century) NAME: Bearskin Neck & Doyles Cove Rd in Rockport MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some inpainting aloSee Sold Price
SoldEugene Edward Speicher (1883-1962) Peonies and Gypsophila 20 x 16 in. framed 27 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.Eugene Edward Speicher (1883-1962) Peonies and Gypsophila signed 'Eugene Speicher' (center right) oil on canvas 20 x 16 in. framed 27 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The Estate of Dr. Peter SamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Winter Wall StreetGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Winter Wall Street Signed 'Guy Wiggins' bottom left; also titled and signed verso, oil on canvasboard9 7/8 x 8 in. (25.1 x 20.3cm) Provenance PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Speicher, Rural Landscape, Oil on CanvasEugene Speicher (American, 1883-1962), rural landscape, oil on canvas, signed, in hand carved frame, 20" h x 16" w (view), 23" h x 27" w (frame). Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wayne Beam Morrell (1923 - 2013) AmericanWayne Beam Morrell (1923 - 2013) "Bearskin Neck, Rockport, Mass" , Oil on Panel , Signed , measures 16" x 20 "See Sold Price
Sold2018Abel Warshawsky "Flower Field" oil on masoniteABEL WARSHAWSKY (American 1883-1962) "Flower Field" Oil on masonite. 11 1/8 x 13 3/8 inches; Frame: 17 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches. Signed lower right: A. G Warshawsky. Condition: Please contact MichaanÃs foSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Bob Payne, "Texas Skies"John Bob Payne (Texas, 1883-1962), "Texas Skies", oil on canvas board sight: 20 x 16 in., frame: 26 x 22 in. Condition: recently restored by Dennis Baltuskonis, Art Conservation Services, InSee Sold Price
Sold2021EUGENE SPEICHER (1883-1962) O/C FLORAL STILL LIFE , INEUGENE SPEICHER (1883-1962) O/C FLORAL STILL LIFE , IN 1940'S ISH FRAME, IN WONDERFUL UNTOUCHED ESTATE CONDITION, FROM VERY NICE HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE. PAINTING MEASURES 20" X 16".See Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene Edward Speicher, Female PortraitEugene Edward Speicher(1883 - 1962)Female Portraitcharcoal on papersigned lower left: Eugene Speicher13 1/2 x 10 in. (34.3 x 25.4 cm.), frame: 20 1/2 x 16 1/8 x 1/2 in. (52.1 x 41 x 1.3 cm.) Sidney &See Sold Price
Sold2020HOWARD ELLIS "WINTER AFTERNOON" PAINTINGHoward Ellis (1883-1962) Pennsylvania impressionist snow scene painting titled "Winter Afternoon". Signed lower right with label on verso. Measures 25" x 20" unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021EUGENE SPEICHER (1883-1962) PORTRAIT OF ( RENATE),EUGENE SPEICHER (1883-1962) PORTRAIT OF ( RENATE), SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, LABEL ON BACK IDENTIFIES, PAINTNG MEASURES 20" X 16", FROM WOODSTOCK, N.Y. HOME.See Sold Price
Sold2019Francesco Spicuzza, (American, 1883-1962), Sunset OverFrancesco Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) Sunset Over the Lake pastel on paperboard signed Spicuzza (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. Estimate $500-700 No fixative applied to pigment; slight crease to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco J. Spicuzza, Landscape of a BridgeFrancesco J. Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) Landscape of a Bridge in a Park oil on board signed lower right 20" x 23 3/8" Catalog Note: A copy of a 1961 article on Francesco Spicuzza from the MilwaukeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Leon Bruyer aquatintGeorges Leon Bruyer (French 1883-1962)- ''Les Pendus''- aquatint, 1906, signed, dated, titled and numbered 18/20 in pencil. 19 1/4 x 11 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Edward Speicher (Am. 1883-1962), A Young WomanEUGENE EDWARD SPEICHER (Am. 1883-1962) A Young Woman Pencil and charcoal on paper, framed under glass 10 15/16" x 9 3/16" sight, 23 3/8" x 20 1/2" framed Signed l.l. Private Collection MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Leon Bruyer etching and aquatintGeorge Leon Bruyer (French 1883-1962)- ''Les Pendus''- etching and aquatint, 1906, signed, titled, dated and numbered 18/20 in pencil, slight mat burn and soiling in margins, otherwise good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Quale O'Neill Verner (1883 - 1979) AmericanElizabeth Quale O'Neill Verner (1883 - 1979) watercolor on paper, signed lower left, measures 15 x19 and 16 x 20 inches w/ frame. A leader in establishing Charleston, South Carolina as a dynamic cultuSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Waterfront at Essex. Conn, c. 1953$2,000