Sold2024Ellen Bowditch Thayer FisherAmerican, 1847-1911Pink and White HollyhocksSigned E. T. Fisher and dated indistinctly (lr)Watercolor on paper mounted to board20 x 13 1/2 inchesProvenance:Christie's, New York, May 21, 1996See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST CROFTS (1847 - 1911)The Reconnaissance; 1882; oil on canvas, relined; signed and dated lower right; Provenance: The Estate of Hollywood Actress Gloria Warren Gold, Beverly Hills, CA; 32 x 26 inches; 39 1/2 x 33 inches frSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNEST CROFTS (BRITISH 1847-1911), OIL ON CANVAS, "AERNEST CROFTS (BRITISH 1847-1911), OIL ON CANVAS, "A HUSSAR ON GUARD", SIGNED AND LABELED. 20 X 16 1/4"; FRAMED 32 X 27 1/2"; (OLD PATCH) PROVENANCE: ALEX FRASER GALLERY, VANCOUVER, BC LABEL VERSO; PESee Sold Price
2023Joseph Pulitzer Signed Contract for Rebuild of St. Louis-Post Dispatch BuildingJoseph Pulitzer Signed Contract for Rebuild of St. Louis-Post Dispatch Building A partially printed document signed by Joseph Pulitzer (1847-1911) as “Joseph Pulitzer”, 3pp, 8.5" x 14", n.See Sold Price
Sold2024Illinois River Mallard Drake Decoy by Robert EllistonA hollow 17 1/2 inch Mallard drake decoy by Robert Elliston (1847-1911) and Catherine Elliston (1858-1953), Bureau, IL. Robert was a truly remarkable early Illinois River decoy carver, his wife CatherSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH PULITZER Signed Check PSA/DNA Cert. GEMAutographs 1882 Newspaper Publisher Joseph Pulitzer Signed Check JOSEPH PULITZER (1847-1911). Famous Hungarian-American Newspaper Publisher, Namesake of the Pulitzer Prizes. June 7, 1882-Dated, PartiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTR Ernest Crofts (UK,1847-1911) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Ernest Crofts (British, 1847 - 1911) NAME: Portrait of Soldier MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Wear to frame. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2018BLUE BILL DRAKE by Robert Elliston, Bureau, IL,BLUE BILL DRAKE by Robert Elliston, Bureau, IL, (1847-1911). Early carving in very old working paint and good structural condition. Crack at mid-neck. Some original comb paint still visible. Retains ISee Sold Price
Sold20151847 Ensigns & Thayer “Pictorial Map of the United1847 Ensigns & Thayer “Pictorial Map of the United States” (chips, minor losses, creases) 29.5” x 41” framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Rose (NY,German,1828-1911) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Julius Rose (New York, Germany, 1828 - 1911) NAME: Fisher Boats on the Dalmat Coast MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. One paint loss (see pictures). Some craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Comley Vivian Portrait of Ellen Maria PechelOil on canvas portrait by Thomas Comely Vivian (1847-1908) of Ellen Maria (Derby) Pechel (died 1908) dated 1883. Also offered in the previous lot is a companion portrait of her husband Rear Admiral MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fisher Jack Shepard Sterling Tea SetA Fisher Silversmiths "Jack Shepard" pattern Sterling Silver tea set. Includes a 9" high coffee pot, a 8" high teapot, a 5" high covered sugar, a 4" high creamer, and a 3 3/4" high waste bowl. Each maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr M. Baughman Lounge ChairsA pair of mid 20th century lounge chairs by Milo Baughman for Thayer Coggin. Chrome flat bar construction with original upholstered seats and armrests in shades of Taupe. "Thayer Coggin, Designed by MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fisher Jack Shepard Sterling Tea SetA mid 20th century Fisher "Jack Shepard" pattern Sterling Silver tea set. Includes a coffee pot, teapot, covered sugar, creamer and waste bowl. Impressed marks. 54.32 troy ozs total weight. Minor surfSee Sold Price
2018P Taylor landscape with horseP. Taylor, n.d. A mid 19th century oil on canvas of a Chestnut race horse in a landscape. Signed and titled verso "Overton, by P. Taylor, 1847". London preparers stencil verso. Cleaned, some craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold202423 pc American Sterling TablewareTwenty-three pieces of American Sterling Silver tableware. Includes four Dominick & Haff demitasse cup holders, a Fisher creamer and sugar, eight Gorham "King Albert" nut dishes, four Reed & Barton "SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr Baughman Lounge ChairsA pair of Mid Century Modern Milo Baughman for Thayer Coggin lounge chairs. Chrome flat bar frames with original square upholstered seats. Some oxidation to chrome and wear to upholstery. Each 24 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Pr S. Thayer Victorian PortraitsSanford Thayer, American, 1820-1880. A pair of 19th century American Victorian Period oil on canvas portraits. Depict a gentleman and lady seated upon Red upholstered chairs in formal attire. Signed "See Sold Price
Sold2017Fisher Sterling water pitcherA mid 20th century American Sterling Silver water pitcher by Fisher Silversmiths. Helmet-form with angular handle and gadrooned shoulder. Stamped manufacturer's mark underneath along with number 2010.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fisher Sterling PitcherA 20th century Fisher Sterling Silver water pitcher. Footed baluster form with scrolled handle. 25.73 troy ozs. Minor surface wear. 10 3/4" high. ESTIMATE $400-600See Sold Price
Sold202114k Gold Fisher Body Co. Service WatchElgin 14 k Gold pocket watch for the Fisher Body Co. Engraved "Fisher Body Division, Master Craftsman, Leo J. Schulte, 7/10/31 to 12/31/56". 10 size, 21j, Adj 8 pos, SW, PS, 14k Yellow Gold case withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Spelter figure after MoreauAfter Auguste Moreau (French 1834-1913) Spelter figure depicts a fisher woman and child returning from the sea. Medium Brown patina, on a turned wooden base with Ebonized finish. Some surface wear. 27See Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Israels (1824 - 1911) Oil/CanvasJozef Israels was educated at the Amsterdam Academy (1840) and at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, under Vernet and Delaroche. On his return to Amsterdam in 1847, he worked as a historical and reliSee Sold Price
Sold2019D A Fisher (ME,CA,1867-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: D A Fisher (Maine, California, 1867 - 1940) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1911 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Normal wear to edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. IMAGE SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 23See Sold Price