Sold2023Emil Kosa Jr. (1903-1068), Abstract figures in a landscape, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet:Emil Kosa Jr.(1903-1068)Abstract figures in a landscapeWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: Emil Kosa Jr.; inscribed in black marker at the lower edge, verso, possibly in another hand: 3710AImage/SheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emil J. Kosa Jr. N.A. (1903-1968 Los Angeles, CA)Docked boats, signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr, watercolor on paper laid to board under glass, 15'' H x 22'' W, est: $1000/1500 Note: Sight size: 14.75'' H x 21.5'' W. Provenance: Estate of Emil J. KosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968): Tyler's Landingoil on canvas; unsigned, titled in pencil to stretcher 30 x 40 in. (76.2 x 101.6 cm.) Provenance: Provenance: Property from a Beverly Hills, CA Estate, acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903 - 1968): Portrait of a Ladyoil on canvas; signed lower right Sight: 39 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (100.3 x 74.9 cm.), Frame: 46 1/2 x 36 1/2 in. (118.1 x 92.7 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Beverly Hills, CA EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Atmospheric landscape with red bluffs Watercolor on paper laid to board under glass Partial signature lower right Sight: 13.75" H x 21.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bristlecone Pine Co. Oversize Glass-Top TableAn outstanding custom made table by Texas artist David L. Spiesman Jr., this table features an oval glass top that sits on an oversized very old Bristlecone Pine stump that has been converted to a basSee Sold Price
Sold2023SELF-FRAMED TIN OLD FRIENDS BOURBON SIGN.SST. Maker marked, "Bachrach & Co." A nice example of this self-framed single-sided tin sign from Jessie Moore & Hunt Co., featuring a man drinking graphic. CONDITION: The field of the sign remains niSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Baumann, Torrey Pine, 1961Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Torrey Pine, 1961color woodcut, edition 18 of 125signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower right: I 18-125-61titled lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jesse Moore Bourbon Lithograph On Tin.This self framed, factory framed lithograph on tin is titled, "Old Friends" and was printed by Bachrach & Friends of San Francisco. The lower left corner contains a stylized signature from the originaSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE CHENXIANG BRUSH HOLDERA Chinese Qing Dynasty brush holder made from fragrant aloes wood, Chenxiang. It features rocks, bamboo, a pair of ducks, waterfall, large old pine tree, eighteen people and four sages in a pavilion aSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN COUNTRY PAINTED SAWBUCK WORK TABLE.Mid 19th century, pine. Old red wash, bin top, two left side drawers, top has stencil "59 and Co. Portland Me", "X" legs with stretchers. Could also be used as a sorting table or primitive dry sink. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN SLIDE LID BOXES.Second half 19th century, pine. Old repaint and grapevine decoration, 5.5"h. 9.5"w. 5.25"d. And original black with tulip decoration, 2.75"h. 7"w. 4.25"d. Both have wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF HISTORIC CALIFORNIA PAINTED PINE ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTSPAIR OF HISTORIC CALIFORNIA PAINTED PINE ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS, each tall form with pierced design and arched top, retaining likely original polychrome-painted surface. Circa 1880. 94" HOA, 24 3/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO WHITE JADE ARCHER'S RINGS (3)TWO WHITE JADE ARCHER'S RINGS The first 18th century, carved in low relief with the 'Three Friends of Winter' (pine, bamboo and prunus); the second 19th century, carved in relief with a lakeshore paviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese blue & white Meiping vasesPair Chinese blue & white Meiping vases, Qianlong marks and possibly of the period (1735-1796), blue underglaze white porcelain, decorated with deer and waterfowl beneath a pine tree, old gallery labeSee Sold Price
Sold201518TH C CONCAVE HIGH SETTLE BENCH -Rare Form Settle in18TH C CONCAVE HIGH SETTLE BENCH -Rare Form Settle in bead and board pine with old ochre paint, shaped to trap the heat from an open fireplace, the form consisting of two compound curves, with hoodedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Chadwick Mirror Clock, Boscawen, NHJoseph Chadwick Mirror Clock, Boscawen, NH. Pine case, old regilding. Original signed & painted metal dial. Original reverse painted tablet, cracked. Original mirror & backboard. 8 day time & strike wSee Sold Price
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1968 Dave Schiller California Jefferson Airplane Poster$1(1 bid)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceJefferson Airplane John Johnson Rock Poster California$3(2 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1968 Buffalo Springfield Poster Sparta Graphics$72(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateMarilyn Monroe "1943 17 Years Old Catalina, CA Original Photo" COA and 1950 California Automobile Re$10(2 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarlton Theodore Chapman (NY,CA,1860-1925) oil painting antique$100(4 bids)