Sold2023A Coupe Pilette race meeting advertising poster, L' Automobile Club de Spa, 1907,A Coupe Pilette race meeting advertising poster, L' Automobile Club de Spa, 1907, published by Gouweloos Frere & Soeur, Bruxelles, on paper, 33 x 47 inches, framed and Perspex glazed. Lot to be sold wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali - Le Cerf from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine - Signed EngravingAboutSALVADOR DALI Le Cerf Malade from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine 1974 Hand signed by Dali Edition: /250 The dimensions of the image are 22.8 x 15.7 inches on 31 x 23.2 inch paper Reference: 74-1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNKNOWN ARTIST: LARGE ABSTRACTwatercolor on paper, unsigned; 59 x 42 inches; 66 1/2 x 48 1/2 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent Wood Engraving Lovers 1928Artist: Kent, Rockwell (American, 1882-1971) Title: Lovers Date: c. 1928 Medium: wood engraving on paper Dimensions: image: 6.5 x 10 inches, sheet: 13 x 15 inches Edition: 23/100 DescripSee Sold Price
Sold202277002: Jacob Hashimoto (b. 1973) Untitled (Multicolor),Jacob Hashimoto (b. 1973) Untitled (Multicolor), 2008 Paper kites, wood, and string 69 x 18-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches (175.3 x 47.0 x 21.6 cm) Signed and dated on underside of base: HASHIMOTO 2008 PROPERTY FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons - Balloon Dog (Yellow) - 2015 Plate 10.25" xBalloon Dog (Yellow) by Jeff Koons, 2015 Unsigned Plate. Paper size is 10.25 x 10.25 inches, with an image size of 10.25 x 10.25 inches. The Plate is from an edition size of 2300 and is not framed. ThSee Sold Price
2023Beauford Delaney, 1901-1979, No. 6 Portrait, JFKBeauford Delaney1901-1979No. 6 Portrait, JFK1963pastel on paper16 x 12-3/4 inchesSigned and datedFrom LES AMIS DE BEAUFORD DELANEY, A BLOG THAT DESCRIBES THE EFFORTS OF A SMALL GROUP OF ISee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Hambleton "Shadow" Circa 1983, Urban Art, Graffiti, Street artRichard Hambleton "Shadow" Circa 1983. Acrylic and masking tape on art paper. Paper Size measures approx 76" x 33" inches. Framed, size measures 80" x 37.75" inches. Unsigned. Comes with a Hand writteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Galien Laloue, French, 1854-1941Arc de Triomphe in Winter, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, sight, 7.5 x 12 inches, giltwood frame 17.5 x 22 x 1 inches, slight ripple and toning to paper, presents well, see photos for condSee Sold Price
Sold2023Narciso Platero Abeyta, Ha So Deh - Untitled (Figures and Horse)Lot 73 Narciso Platero Abeyta, Ha So Deh Dine (1918-1998) Untitled (Figures and Horse) gouache on paper signed ”Ha-So-De” lower right sight: 34 x 18 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 44 1/4 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Willem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997) Reflections: To Kermit for Our Trip to Japan, 1970Willem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997) Reflections: To Kermit for Our Trip to Japan, 1970 lithograph on Akawara paper signed, dated, and numbered 14/28 in pencil 45 3/4 x 32 inches. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the titleJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Untitled (on the title page of Son Abrines-Calamayor- Palma de Mallorca), 1965 crayon and ink on paper signed Miro and dated (right edge) 10 ¾ x 8 ½ inches. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erte, Costume Illustration: Dompteur, gouacheROMAIN (Erte) DE TIRTOFF (Russian/French, 1892-1990), Costume Illustration: "Dompteur" (Tamer), gouache on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 15-1/4 x 10-7/8 inches), signed lower right, numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (French, 1859-1923)Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (French, 1859-1923) Tournee du Chat Noir de Rodolphe Salis, 1896 lithograph in black and red on tan wove paper laid down on linen 54 1/2 x 39 1/4 inches. Literature: CrauzSee Sold Price
Sold2019RUFINO TAMAYO: "QUETZALCOATL"circa 1978 (Pereda, 248) MixografÃa in colors on handmade paper signed lower right. and numbered 40/70 27 x 52 inches paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2019DAVID HOCKNEY: "GOING OUT"from "Some New Prints," circa 1993 color lithograph and screenprint on wove paper signed, dated and numbered 9/14 24 1/4 x 27 inches paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Snyder (American b. 1940)Joan Snyder (American b. 1940)Joan Snyder (American b. 1940)'Blue Violet'Pastel and pencil on paperUnsigned23in. x 11in (58 x 28cm)Framed: 32in. x 21in (81 cm. x 53cm)Joan SnydeSee Sold Price
Sold202232034: John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint of Autumn, circa 2002 Watercolor and charcoal on paper 31 x 21 inches (78.7 x 53.3 cm) (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Mayhew, b. 1924, AtascaderoRichard Mayhewb. 1924Atascadero2012-2013hand pulled silkscreen on handmade cotton rag paper30 x 40 inches (full sheet and image)signed and numbered93/150Printed by Curlee Raven HoltoSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BELL (B. 1939): UNTITLED1991; vapor drawing; signed and dated lower center; 50 x 38 inches paper; 55 x 42 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Dusky Duck, Anas Obscura. Gm. 1. Male 2. Female; from the$2,500
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJacques De Lajoue, Lajoue and Family, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Jean Pierre Laurent Chateu Leunville Hand Signed Lithograph French Art$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Johnny Friedlaender LES OIXEAUX 1973 Original Lithograph XXieme Siecle in Paris$10
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880s$20
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 History of England Illus Titles + 8 Text Engravings$5
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPierre Auguste Cot, All Souls Day at the Camposanto, Pisa, Wood Engraving 1881$20