Sold2020L. OLIVER OIL ON CANVAS, REGENCY GENTLEMANL. OLIVER OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C, H 26", W 20", REGENCY GENTLEMAN A 19th century oil on canvas by L. Oliver. Depicting the portrait of a regency gentleman. Artist's signature to the lower left. Frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH REGENCY OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C, H 24", W 17", PORTRAIT OF MANENGLISH REGENCY OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C, H 24", W 17", PORTRAIT OF MAN An unsigned English regency era oil on canvas. Depicting the three-quarter profile portrait of a man. Not signed. Frame measures HSee Sold Price
Sold2017English oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, 19English oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, 19th c., 30'' x 25''.See Sold Price
Sold2018British School (First Quarter 19th Century)British School (First Quarter 19th Century) "Portrait of a Regency Gentleman with His Horse" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 35" x 26-1/2", framed 42" x 34" Provenance: Brunk Auctions, January 18, 201See Sold Price
Sold2021English School Portrait of a Gentleman Oil, 19th CEnglish School oil on canvas, 19th century, depicting portrait of a gentleman modeled as a scholar with quill pen. Image: 30" H x 25" W; frame: 35.5" H x 30.5" W. Areas of past conservation.See Sold Price
Sold2024English School: 19th C. Gentlemen - Oil PaintingUnsigned of English School oil on canvas portrait of a 19th century gentleman, seated with arm raised. [Art: 43" H x 34" W; Frame: 51" H x 42" W].See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. English O/c of gentleman in coat w/fur collarIn the manner of George Henry Harlow (British, 1787-1819), early 19th century English oil on canvas, depicting a portrait of a gentleman wearing a dove grey coat with fur collar, 27"h x 22"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, 19th c. English Portrait of a GentlemanPainting: 19th c. portrait of an English gentleman. Oil on canvas, as found. 30" x 25", overall 34" x 29 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. ENGLISH OIL, FOX HUNTING SCENE.19th C. English oil on canvas, fox hunting scene with gentleman on horseback with hounds in landscape, and group of riders in distance, unsigned and unframed, 28” x 36” overall.See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. English School Portrait of a GentlemanEnglish School oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, ca. 1835-1845. Three-quarter portrait depicting the subject leaning on a desk piled with books, his left hand resting on his hip.Provenance: fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Portrait of a Gentleman, 19th C. Oil on CanvasAmerican or English "Untitled (Portrait of a Gentleman)" - 19th century Oil on canvas 36" x 28" (sight). 42" x 33.75" (framed) Verso with round Christie's labelSee Sold Price
Sold2020English School, "Portrait of a Bearded Gentlemen," 19thEnglish School, "Portrait of a Bearded Gentlemen," 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in a gilt cove molded frame, H.- 25 3/4 in., W.- 21 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017English School, 19th C. Oil on Canvas PortraitEnglish School, 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman. Sight Size: 29 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015English School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait ofa Gentleman with a Manorial Rights Document. Not visibly signed. From a Bedford Corners, NY home. Dimensions: 30" high x 19" wide. Condition: Craquelure and surface grime, old repair to left of man'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023British School Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, British School, late 19th c. English countryside with playful gentleman holding a brolly. 20”h x 16”w and 27”h x 23”w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENGLISH SCHOOL "Portrait of a Gentleman" Oil on Canvas.ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th century) "Portrait of a Gentleman" Oil on canvas. 29 7/8 x 25 inches; Frame: 34 1/4 x 29 1/4 inches. Unsigned. [CONDITION: In overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018English School, Gentleman on a Hunt, 18th/19th c.English School, Gentleman on a Hunt, 18th/19th c., English School (18th/19th c.), oil on canvas, no signature observed, 39"h x 30"w (sight), 45"h x 37.5"w (frame) Provenance: Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Watson (Sir) Gordon (1788 - 1864)Oil on canvas, SDUR 1819. 19th c. English school portrait of a young gentleman. Has been relined. 30"h x 25"w and 35"h x 30" framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2017English School, 19th C. Portrait of a GentlemanEnglish School, 19th C. Portrait of a Gentleman. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right. Oil/canvas. Sight Size: 24 x 19 in. Overall Size: 30.25 x 25.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold202219thc. American or English School Portrait19thc. American or English School Portrait, Gentleman with a Goatee, oil on canvas, unsigned, in late 19thc. gilt frame with oval spandrels. Dimensions: 27 x 22 in. canvas size, 23 x 17.5 in. oval, 3See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman.English School. Initialed and dated 'JH March 1846' lower right. From a Manhattan, NYC estate in storage. - Dimensions: 44.25" high x 34.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, GILTWOOD FRAMEAmerican or English school, 19th century. "Portrait of a Gentleman", oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned, giltwood frame Approx. 38.25" x 35.5" (frame), 30" x 25" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2017English School, 19th C. Portrait of a GentlemanEnglish School, 19th C. Portrait of a Gentleman. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 21.5 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018English School, Portrait Of A GentlemanEnglish School, 19th c. portrait of a gentleman. Oil on canvas. Applied piece of paper on frame reads verso "English School, 19th Century, Portrait of Stephen Fox of Shalford, Nottingham, long bust leSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
2 days LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAntique 19th Century Oil on Canvas French/English Portrait of Soldier$400
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanManner of George Armfield (English, 19th Century) Terriers Raiding a Barn$500(1 bid)