Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernst Trova (1927-2009) AmericanRED MARQUETTE ABSTRACTION VARIATION #38, 1987, polished and painted bronze sculpture with Plexiglas base, monogram stamp underneath, numbered A.P. 6/6 (artistÂ’s proof), aside from the edition of 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova: Falling Man from BannerErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927 - 2009): Falling Man from Banner, 1969. Silkscreen on paper, unsigned, unframed. Ernest Trova is known for Sculpture, assemblage, abstraction. Known for his Falling MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino TrovaAmerican, 1927-2009Falling Man StudyInscribed with monogram and A on the figure's right leg. Brass multiple in acrylic boxDimensions variable; 15 1/4 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches (38.7 x 16.5 x 8.9 cm); witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009)"Falling Man." Serigraph. 24 x 24 inches (overall). Edition 50. 1972. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at Pace Columbus, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985 stainless steel stamped, dated and numbered A.P. 1/2 16 1/2 x 11 x 4 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family Collection Literature: AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Figure #3), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Figure #3), 1986 bronze stamped TROVA, dated and numbered 8/9 30 x 13 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Falling Man ManscapesDESCRIPTION:A complete Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) "Falling Man Manscapes" portfolio containing (10) silkscreens on double thick rag content paper, boxed in a silver foil case. Each is signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986 stainless steel incised E. Trova, dated and numbered 8/99 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Provenance: Samuel Stein Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova "Falling Man" Oil on CanvasErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas painting titled "Falling Man," depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif on a background of tan, red, and black. Signed along tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova 'F.M. Gox (Tristan Gox)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) 'F.M. Gox (Tristan Gox)' 1976 Bronze and steel with black oxide patination ed 100 of 125; 11 x 8 x 3 (in) Incised E Trova, Base Published by Pace Editions, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "Tension Envelope #5" Mixed MediaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Mixed media envelope collage on canvas titled "Tension Envelope #5" from the artist's "Tension Envelope" series. Signed and titled along the verso. Provenance: DistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) F.M. Gox, 1976 Height 11 inches. Property from an Important Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ernest TrovaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Falling Man (Suspended Relief)," 1969, polished brass dial in plexiglass, monogrammed, edition 165/175, overall: 12.5"h x 11"w x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling ManErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling Man screenprint unsigned 22 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches (sheet). This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Study/Falling Manscape" PaintingErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Liquitex on canvas painting titled "Study / Falling Manscape" depicting an abstract composition of white, red, and blue, 1967.Provenance: Distinguished CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova "532 Tension Envelope" Mixed MediaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Mixed media artwork with envelopes and wood ruler titled "532 Tension Envelope" from the artist's "Tension Envelope" series. Signed and titled along the verso. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureUnsignedGouache on board27in. x 43in. (68 x 109cm)Framed: 33in. x 49in (84 x 125cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova Canto Profile Sections Oil on CanvasErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas titled "Canto Profile Sections," depicting an increasingly close profile in twelve segments in red on black.Provenance: Distinguished CorporSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), In The Army with Elvis$150(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009$10
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Personae / Etc., Portfolio of Eight 10-color screenprints,$200
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35061: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Weathered Shingl$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANDREW WYETH - Study for Easter Sunday - Color offset lithograph$300(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 3/8" Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring (Broke and Glued)$12(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster Ca. 1960s, "Colorado", H 38" W 28"$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Summer Is Fun", H 38" W 28"$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Canada", H 38" W 28"$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Spring Is Gay", H 38" W 28"$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Niagara Falls", H 38" W 28"$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Fall Is Vivid", H 38" W 28"$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster Ca. 1960s, "Winter Bewitches", H 38" W$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesRod Ruth (American, 1912-1987) for Greyhound Travel Poster "Chicago", H 38" W 28"$300