Sold2019Eugene Berman, mixed media set designEugene Berman, mixed media set design, Eugene Berman (Russian, 1899-1972), "Giselle", c. 1940, watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, initialed "E.B." lower center, 7.75"h x 14.25"w (sheet), 15"h x 21See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Paintings: Eugene Berman (1899-1972,Two Paintings: Eugene Berman (1899-1972, American/Russian) Signed 'E.B 53'. Watercolor/Gouache Paintings of Buildings. Arch painting 12-3/4 x 9 other facade 11-3/4 x 8-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Roma: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Roma (Finale), 1955 Signed with initials and dated E.B. 1955 (lc); inscribed Roma. D.. (ll) and Finale (Variation) (lr) Watercolor, gouache and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Rigoletto: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Rigoletto, Act IV, 1951 Signed and dated E.B. 1951 (lc); inscribed Rigoletto (ll) and Act IV (lr) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1See Sold Price
Sold2020EUGENE BERMAN. Painted Desert Room Mural Designs forEUGENE BERMAN.Painted Desert Room Mural Designs for the Desert Inn, Las Vegas. Together, group of ten studies for an unrealized mural project at the Desert Inn, Las Vegas. Mixed media, including pen,See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Berman (1899-1972 Italian) Sketchbook ofEugene Berman (1899-1972 Italian) Sketchbook of Surrealist Drawings Ink on Paper 13.5''x19'' Album. A fabulous archive of seventy-four drawings that span the artist's career from 1930 to 1941. They weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman (1899-1972, American)"Mareus," 1943 Watercolor on paper under glass Initialed, dated and inscribed lower center: E.B., Quo Vadis, titled upper right, initialed, dated, titled and inscribed again on the backing board: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : aEugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : a double-sided work Ink and wash on paper 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches (22.2 x 16.5 cm) C Property from the Estate of Roger PrigentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Berman, Opera Set Designs (6)Eugene Berman, (6) opera set designs divided into (2) frames, watercolor and gouache sight: 29 x 13 in., frame: 36 x 20 in. Provenance: The Estate of Robert Lynn Batts Tobin, San Antonio, Texas We hapSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) Eugene Berman Artworks(4) Eugene Berman watercolors, to include "La Serva Padrona" (1952); "Project for Olivia's Garden, Twelfth-Night" (1938); "Dr. Mirakel" (1944); and "Decor Tragique/DecoSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER EUGENE BERMANAntica Romana vase, Murano, Italy, ca. 1951; Iridato glass; Unmarked; 5 3/4" x 6 1/4"; Provenance: Italian glass from a Miami collector; Published: Gable, Murano Magic, 2004, p. 126See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Fallen Statue", 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Fallen Statue", signed, 1963, watercolor, sight: 19 3/8 x 14 5/8", frame: 27 x 22" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, Landscape, 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), untitled landscape, 1963, watercolor, ink and pastel on paper, sight: 11.5 x 15.5", frame: 16.75 x 20.25" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque staSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Studies, inc. Eugene BermanEugene Berman, collection of (3) ink and watercolor set design drawings, to include "Italian Decor" set design; and (1) architectural capriccio engraving, attrib. De Angelis sight: 16 x 10 in., frame:See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 CurtainEugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 Curtain Design for Don Giovanni, 1957 Inscribed to Arnold on mount (uc), initialed and dated E.B. 1957 (lc), initialed, dated and inscribed with the affectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Coastal Town in Puglia", 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Coastal Town in Puglia", 1963, gouache, sight: 16 x 13", frame: 24 x 20.25" Condition: minor stain on matte Attribution: The University of Utah, Utah Museum of Fine Arts EuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Berman, "Paesaggio Umbro" - Oil on CanvasEugene Berman oil on canvas titled "Paesaggio Umbro". Initialled lower left. Dimensions: Art: 14" H x 10" W; Frame: 15.5" H x 11&See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Design for Silk Show Manifesto", 1951Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Design For Silk Show Manifesto", 1951, ink, collage, watercolor, and gouache on paper, sight: 14 3/4 x 10 3/4" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for BaroqSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 Set DesignEugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 Set Design for Ballet Imperial, 1949 Initialed and dated E.B. 1949 (uc), inscribed Ballet Imperial (lc) Ink and wash on red paper 9 x 11 1/2 inches (22.9 x 29See Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene BERMAN (1899-1972) Russian - ItalianEugene Gustavovitch BERMAN (1899-1972) ; 1953 ; gouache on cardboard / framed ; each one size 27 x 17 cm (10 2/3 x 6 2/3 in.) ; signed and dated lower right ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National posSee Sold Price
Sold2019EUGENE BERMAN, American/Russian (1899-1972), "DanceEUGENE BERMAN, American/Russian (1899-1972), "Dance Concertantes", 1944 (a pair),mixed media on paper, initialled "E.B." lower center, titled upper center, 12 x 9 inches (each, sight), PROVENANCE: LarSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944$20
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsEugene Berman Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Otello Signed Framed Art$500
BonhamsVarious Artists Seven Plates, from Flight Seven lithographs in colours, 1971, on wove paper, eac...£1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLouis Eugene Leroux (France,1833-1905) oil painting antique$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sEUGENE DELACROIX (France, 1798-1863), "The Squire"., Pencil and ink on paper, 6" x 6". Framed 11.25"$350(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanEugene Von Bruenchenhein (American, 1910-1983) The Spirit of Aurora (Modern Art Series No. 322),$10,000
8 hrs LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century French Decorated Bronze Mantle Clock in The Manner of Eugene Viala$1,500
1 day LeftKingston Auction HouseFrench Eugene Fontenay Archeological Revival Brooch & Earrings circa 1860-1880$3,000