Sold2019Ben Shahn (American, 1898-1969)Wood engraving on Japan paper. Martin Luther King, 1966. Engraved by Stefan Martin (American, b. 1936). Signed "Ben Shahn" in brown ink lower right. Signed "Stefan Martin Sc." in pencil lower left. NuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Brig General Joseph King Fenno MansfieldBrig. General J. K. F. Mansfield A rare engraving. Artist: Photograph by Matthew Brady - Eng Buttre Print Type: Engraving Date: Circa 1See Sold Price
Sold2015EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD OIL ON CANVASEDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848-1936) OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 19" THE SCULPTOR:Sculptor carving a subject. Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Howland Blashfield, Books, oil, 1914Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936)Books, 1914oil on canvassigned EH Blashfield and dated 19 ? 1463 x 93in (160 x 236cm) Provenance:Commissioned by Mr. EveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Blashfield, Renaissance violone player, 1915Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936)Renaissance violone player, 1915oil on canvas laid to boardsigned lower left Edwin H Blashfield and dated 19 ? 1583 1/4 x 36 1/2in (212 x 220cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016BLASHFIELD, Edwin. Oil on Canvas. Classical Scenewith Nudes and Putto. Possibly a mural study. Monogrammed lower right. Edwin Blashfield (American, 1848 - 1936). From a Fairfield, CT home. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 31" wide. Condition: Good, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016BLASHFIELD, Edwin - Attributed. Oil on Canvas.Classical Scene with Nudes and Putto. Possibly a mural study. Monogrammed lower right. Edwin Blashfield (American, 1848 - 1936). From a Fairfield, CT home. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 31" wide. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848–1936) OIL ONEDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848–1936) OIL ON CANVAS 1876 H 18" W 15" Signed lower right "E.H. Blashfield Paris 76". Depicting an aristocrat Provenance: Property of a prominent Bloomfield HiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Edwin Howland Blashfield - Oil Painting on BoardEdwin Howland Blashfield (American 1848-1936) - Oil Painting on Board. Signed lower right. Back reads "Pictured Myths. Artist E H Blashfield. Proserpina." Painting size measures 20 by 14 inches. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold Gilt Framed Drawing by Edwin Howland BlashfieldFramed Figure Drawing, Charcoal, Edwin Howland Blashfield. This is a skillful figure drawing of a person resting on their arms by Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936). It is charcoal with whSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.H. BLASHFIELD PENCIL STUDYBLASHFIELD, Edwin Blashfield, (American, 1848-1936): College of the City of New York Study for Figure of the University of ?, Charcoal heightened with White, sight size 37'' x 27'', signed and tiled lSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.H. BLASHFIELD CHARCOAL ''DOROTHY''BLASHFIELD, Edwin Blashfield, (American, 1848-1936): ''Dorothy'', Charcoal heightened with White, sight size 37'' x 25'', signed lower left, framed, 46.5'' x 34.5''.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Blashfield, pen and ink drawing, balletEdwin Blashfield, pen and ink drawing, ballet, Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936), "Bring Down the Curtain", artist's name and title on verso, from unknown The Century Company publication,See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage 1918 E.H. Blashfield Red Cross PosterBlashfield, Edwin Howland (American, 1848-1936), Red Cross Christmas Roll Call, 1918, lithograph in colors on paper, 27 x 17-1/2 inches, WWI poster, framed measuring 34 x 24.5 inches, Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936), Court SceneEdwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936), Court Sceneoil on canvas (lined), signed and inscribed Paris / Aug, 187? at lower right, presented in a carved wood frame. Stretcher size 29 x 23 in.; FSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWI AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH CERTIFICATE BY BLASHFIELDEdwin Howland Blashfield, American, 1848 to 1936, a colored lithograph print on paper, a printed illustration depicting Columbia holding a proclamation above her head while touching a sword to the shoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Rummell (American 1848-1924) EngravingRichard Rummell (American 1848-1924) Engraving. Cornell University. From Rummell's series of bird's eye panoramic views of the nation's most prestigious colleges Overall size: 30 1/2 x 41 in.Sight sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Thomas Cole The Voyage of Life EngravingAfter Thomas Cole (England / American, 1801-1848). Engraving The Voyage of Life: Youth. Engraved by James Smillie. Published 1850, for the members of the American Art Union. Image 15 1/8" x 22 7/8" (wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella (American, b. 1936), Swan Engraving, Circle II, State IFrank Stella (American, b. 1936), Swan Engraving, Circle II, State Ietching, engraving, and relief on hand-made TGL paper, 1983, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 3/5 lower center, the full sheet, frSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER F B CARPENTER AMERICAN ENGRAVING BY RITCHIEAfter original Francis Bicknell Carpenter (American, 1830-1900, The First Reading of the Emancipation Proclamation, black and white engraving by A.H. Ritchie, 1866. Titled in plate lower to the centerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles F. Roberts (American, 1875-1936) Marshes NearCharles F. Roberts (American, 1875-1936) Marshes Near Newport, Rhode Island, 1911 oil on artist board signed, titled and dated on the reverse 11 x 13 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of HarrySee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Martin, "Antlers"Stefan Martin (American, 1936-1994), woodcut engraving depicting two stags with immense and interlocking antlers, titled l.l., numbered "109/140" l.c., signed in pencil l.r., 8 1/2" x 9" sight, 14" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stefan Martin, "Family Frolic" Artists ProofStefan Martin (American, 1936-1994), wood-engraving depicting a family dancing in a field. Stefan Martin is a graduate of the Art Institute of Chicago. His engravings have been seen in the group showsSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL LANDACRE (American, 1893-1963). Rima, 1936, Wood engraving as published by "American ArtistPAUL LANDACRE (American, 1893-1963). Rima, 1936, Wood engraving as published by "American Artist Group" in an edition of 200. Signed, dated and initialed in plate. Unframed. Note: The artwork is not gSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesNEW ENGLAND AND OTHER AMERICAN COIN SILVER SPOONS, LOT OF 21$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Bishop Pass and the Inconsolable Range, Kings Canyon National Park, California, 1936$100
BonhamsAfter Paul Revere, Print from 1832 Pewter Engraving of The Bloody Massacre by William F. Stratto...$2,600
BonhamsJOHN JAMES AUDUBON (American, 1785-1851) Two Prints; Cat Bird (Turdus Felivox) plate CXXVIIL, an...$600
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsThornton Oakley Original Pen Ink Illustration, Castle$125(1 bid)
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Grand Sentinel and Talus, Kings Canyon National Park, California, C. 1925$100
14 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsYerba Buena by Vanderslice Sterling Silver Flatware Set 10 pcs California Silver$10