Sold2024Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Set of three suspensions, variation on model no. 9068/24, 'Starry Sky' -Paavo Tynell (1890-1973)Set of three suspensions, variation on model no. 9068/24, 'Starry Sky' - Special orderLacquered metal, brass and glassEdited by IdmanStamped with 'Idman'Model created circa 195See Sold Price
Sold2021Untitled ("Cube" variation), Black Painted AluminuTony Rosenthal (American, 1914-2009). Untitled ("Cube" variation). Black painted aluminum revolving cube sculpture with four subdivided square elements of each side on metal stand, unsigned, circa 198See Sold Price
Sold2022Channa Horwitz, Variation and Inversion ...Channa Horwitz Variation and Inversion on a Rhythm Matrix Four Times Variation II 1990casein on mylar graph paper 28 h × 28 w in (71 × 71 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower right corner 'See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK STELLA, SINJERLI VARIATION, LITHOGRAPH, 1977Frank Stella (America/New York, born 1936) "Sinjerli Variation" -1977, lithograph. Pencil signed, dated and numbered 67 of 100, framed. Approx. 39.5" x 50" (frame), 32" x 42" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Laszlo, Custom Monumental table lampPaul Laszlo Custom Monumental table lamp Hungary/USA, c. 1955carved mahogany, copper, rattan, and chenille shade 56 h × 20.75 dia in (142 × 53 cm) This monumental lamp was custom dSee Sold Price
Sold2022LASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY (IL, 1895-1946)Untitled Constructivist Abstract, gouache and graphite on paper, signed lower right and numbered "31" lower left. 9" x 11 1/2" sheet. Housed in protective acid-free mat.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella 'Sinjerli Variation I" LithographFrank Stella (American: B. 1936) lithograph in colors on Arches paper titled "Sinjerli Variation I". Hand signed in pencil to lower right. Numbered: 32/100. Dated: 1977. Notes: Bears the gallery labelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Laszlo, Custom coffee tablePaul Laszlo Custom coffee table for the Weir Residence, Atlanta Hungary/USA, 1952bleached mahogany, mother-of-pearl 14.75 h x 54 w x 21.75 d in (37 x 137 x 55 cm) Table features a lower shelf.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Stella - Sinjerli Variation IIIArtist: Frank Stella Title: Sinjerli Variation III Year: 1977 Dimensions: 32in. by 42 1/8in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher: PetersburgSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Rickey, Five Triangles Variation 1, Steel, 1966Auction announcements 27th May 2016 Lot 128: The correct title for this piece is George Rickey, Five Triangles I, Steel, 1966. Stainless steel and lead on metal base USA, 1966 George Rickey (1907-200See Sold Price
Sold2019Laszlo Mednyanszky - Landscape with Trees Oil on CanvasLaszlo Mednyanszky (Hungary, 1852-1919) - Landscape with Trees, Oil on Canvas, 1898. Signed and dated. Framed. 49x40cm. Frame: 65x55cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Stella - Sinjerli VariationArtist: Frank Stella Title: Sinjerli Variation Year: c. 1977 Dimensions: 32in. by 42.25in. Edition: 19 from the limited edition of 100 Medium: Original lithograSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Laszlo MednyanszkyLaszlo Mednyanszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919), Summer Trees, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 26"h x 20.5"w, overall (with frame): 31.75"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT ADAMS (1917 - 1984): "OVOID VARIATION NO. 1"1980 bronze, inscribed and numbered 3/6; Provenance: The New Art Centre, London Stock No. 0235, The Estate of Donald Simon, son of Norton Simon 18 x 191/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021"J.S. Bach Fugue" Variation, Painted And Welded StTony Rosenthal (American, 1914-2009). "J.S. Bach Fugue" variation. Painted and welded steel sculpture composed of semicircular elements, signed and dated "1989." 94" H x 12" x 11 1/2" (238.8 x 30.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Black And White Plus Yellow" Variation, Painted ATony Rosenthal (American, 1914-2009). "Black and White Plus Yellow" variation. Painted aluminum sculpture with black, white and yellow elements, signed and dated "1987". 61" H x 35" x 8" (154.9 x 88.9See Sold Price
Sold2024Tomaso Buzzi (1900-1981) Variation of model 502Tomaso Buzzi (1900-1981) Variation of model 502 Floor lamp Brass, submerged glass, brass and fabricEdited by VeniniModel created circa 1950. H 176 cm × Ø 57 cm Bibliography:- Domus no. 125, May 1938See Sold Price
Sold2015Philip De Laszlo (1869 - 1937) - Edwardian BeautyPhilip De Laszlo (1869 - 1937) portrait of an Edwardian Beauty measures 36" x 28" oil on canvas lady Provenance: The William and Irene Grimm collection via Laisder Roberto De Mendoza via Father PhilliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Untitled (Totem Variation), Painted AluminumTony Rosenthal (American, 1914-2009). "Totem" variation. Aluminum shaft with painted white, yellow, grey, and black elements on a metal base, signed and dated "1987". 96 1/2" H x 10" x 10" (245.1 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2021"Mandala" Variation (From the "Ring" Series), PainTony Rosenthal (American, 1914-2009). "Mandala" variation (from the "Ring" series. Circular painted wood construction with steel bolts, steel base and black and white accents, signed, circa 1994-95. 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Laszlo, Custom cabinetPaul Laszlo Custom cabinet for the Weir Residence, Atlanta Hungary/USA, 1952bleached mahogany, lacquer, mother-of-pearl 26.75 h x 82 w x 20 d in (68 x 208 x 51 cm) Cabinet features four drawerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Laszlo Settees with Maria Kipp FabricHistorically significant and a stunning example of Paul Laszlo's innate design genius early in his career, with original Maria Kipp fabric. This pair of settees are a striking and timeless statement iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maquette for "J.S. Bach Fugue" Variation. PaintedTony Rosenthal (American, 1914-2009). Maquette for "J.S. Bach Fugue" variation. Painted and welded steel composed of semicircular elements, signed, circa 1989. 55" H x 10 x 8" (139.7 x 25.4 x 20.3 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Laszlo For Brown Saltman Woven Texture 6 Drawer DresserPaul Laszlo For Brown Saltman Woven Texture 6 Drawer Dresser. Very light surface wear. Approx. Dimensions: 33 in. H x 62 in. W x 18.5 in. D.See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Early Variation (USMC) Marine Raider Stiletto Fighting Knife$900(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawing$8,000
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Pieced Printed Cotton 'Eight Pointed Star' Variation Pattern Quilt$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftTopwellsA Painting of Countryside Village River Scene, with a Signature Laszlo Neogrady (1896?1962), 1925$1,000
4 days LeftAlex CooperLinling Lu. "One Hundred Melodies of Solitude No. 236 Variation 1," acrylic$2,250
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Variation on the Square Color Study: Red,$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Original Engravings / Holiday Cards by Lancelot (Laszlo) Ney$20
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsLaszlo Willinger (1909-1989), "Clark Gable" Limited Edition Photograph, Numbered and Hand Signed$130