Sold2018Fascinating Egyptian mummified head of young crocodileA fascinating Egyptian mummified head of a young crocodile, Graeco-Roman, c. 2nd Century BC - 2nd Century AD, extremely well-preserved with remains of resin on the surfaces. 3 x 1 1/4 in (7.6 x 3.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian mummified hawk or falcon, Graeco-RomanAn Egyptian mummified hawk or falcon, Graeco-Roman, c. 2nd Century BC - 2nd Century AD, initially unwrapped some time ago and retains the fine inner linen wrappings. An interesting specimen and originSee Sold Price
Sold2016Superb Ancient Egyptian Mummified Falcon - Late PeriodEgypt, Late Period, Dynasties 26 through 30, ca. 662 to 315 BCE. In a word - stunning! A very fine example of the mummification skills of the ancient Egyptians. Tightly wrapped mummified falcon in linSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Egyptian Late Period Faience Amulet - RamEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, 26th to 31st Dynasty, ca. 664 to 332 BCE. An intriguing mold-formed composite faience amulet in the form of a mummified ram in a recumbent pose on an integral rectangularSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wedgwood Rosso Antico Egyptian Covered Sugar BowlEarly 19th century, Wedgwood (English, founded 1759); fine jasper stoneware; terracotta colored body; crocodile finial with domed cover; circular body with pad handles; applied black basalt Egyptian iSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Egyptian Wood Anthropoid SarcophagusHeight: 43 1/4 inches (110 cm.), Width: 23 1/2 inches (60 cm.) 664-525 B.C. / 26th Dynasty Ex. Important American private collection, Florida, acquired in the 1980's; Ex. European private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Mummified Ibis + x-Ray Photo - 1910 ProvenanceAncient Egypt, found at Abydos, Late Dynastic to Roman Period, ca. 400 BCE to 200 CE. An incredibly well-preserved mummified ibis exhibiting expert layering to the linen wrappings. The bird's body isSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian mummified falconAn Egyptian mummified falcon Late Period-Ptolemaic Period, circa 664-30 B.C. 49cm high Footnotes: Provenance: Bodo Bleß (1940-2022) collection, Berlin, formed from ca. 1960 onwards. AccompaniSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Egyptian Mummified Cat Height 9 inches (22 cm).An Egyptian Mummified Cat Late Period to Ptolemaic Period, 664-30 B.C. Height 9 inches (22 cm). Property from a California Private Collection In ancient Egypt, the cat personified Bastet, the goddessSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Egyptian Stone Relief - Sculptor's ModelEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. Very fine section of a limestone or hard plaster relief used as a sculptor's model. This was a common practice where an artist of the day would create tSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Very Fine Egyptian Obsidian ScarabEgypt; 1st Millenium BC A beautiful example of fine, classic style, with crisp glyphs and beautiful surface. Dimensions 3/4" (1.9 cm) Provenance: Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. SlocSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Egyptian Mummified Falcon in wood PtolemaicAncient Egyptian Mummified Falcon in wood.Ptolemaic / early Roman 3rd century BC. 1st century AD. Size 13 1/4 inches length. Polychrome wooden mummiform falcon wearing a collar and displaying feathersSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian mummified ibisAn Egyptian mummified ibis Ptolemaic Period-Early Roman Period, circa 332 B.C.-100 A.D. 41cm long Footnotes: Provenance: Bodo Bleß (1940-2022) collection, Berlin, formed from ca. 1960 onwards.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Egyptian Bronze Figure Nephthys Goddess of DeathAncient Egypt, Ptolemaic to Roman Period, ca. 304 BCE to 364 CE. An incredibly rare standing figure of Nephthys, goddess of death and darkness and one of the oldest deities in the Egyptian pantheon -See Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Mummified FalconAn Egyptian Mummified Falcon Late Period to Ptolemaic Period, 664-30 B.C. Height 4 1/8 inches (10.48 cm). Size Height 4 1/8 inches (10.48 cm). Provenance Provenance:DonaldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Egyptian Bronze Standing Osiris, ex-Christie'sEgypt, Late Dynastic period, 25th to 26th Dynasty, ca. 712 to 525 BCE. A heavy cast-bronze figure of the mummiform Osiris, god of the Underworld. This would likely have been a votive figure, perhaps mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Egyptian Sandstone Relief Panel Fragment w/ AnubisEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A beautiful relief panel fragment carved from beige-hued sandstone featuring Anubis, the jackal-headed god of the dead and the processes ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Egyptian Faience Ushabti - Ex Sotheby'sEgypt, Late Dynastic Period. 26th Dynasty, ca. 672 to 525 BCE. Tall turquoise ushabti for a man called Ankh-em-maat, who was a sa-mery-ef ("his beloved son") priest of the god Herishef at HerakleopoliSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY EGYPTIAN MUMMIFIED HAND. 8 cm long.AN EARLY EGYPTIAN MUMMIFIED HAND. 8 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Ancient Egyptian mummified peregrine falconLate Period (circa 664-332 BCE) Falcon with intricate linen wrappings 13" H x 6.5" W x 3.5" D Provenance: Miss Mona Philip George, Los Angeles, CA BC Antiquities, Los Angeles, CA Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Egyptian Pre-Dynastic Naqada Blacktop VaseAncient Egypt, Pre-Dynastic period, late Naqada I to early Naqada II, ca. 3600 to 3300 BCE. A gorgeous coil-formed Nile silt pottery vessel with a highly-burnished, russet-hued surface made with a thiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Egyptian Bronze Figure of Isis Breast Feeding The Infant Horus, ca. 26th DynastyFine Egyptian Bronze Figure of Isis Breast Feeding The Infant Horus, ca. 26th Dynasty. Isis, the protectress, typifies the maternal virtues of the female. Horus was the son of Isis and Osiris wearingSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Egyptian Gilded MaskCirca 1069-664 B.C., 3rd Intermediate Period Dimensions: Height 8 3/4 inches (22.2 cm.) Ex. NY private collection; Ex. New Jersey private collection, acquired in early 1970's. Guaranteed to be authentSee Sold Price