Sold2023Group Five German Stoneware Steinsvarious marks and capacities, the largest three liter, including a Villeroy & Boch naturalistic brown glaze harvest jug, and a small ceramic example. Largest: 20" high, 6" diameter (base). Light wearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Villeroy & Boch Mettlach Antique Jaeger Hunt SteinVilleroy & Boch (German). A circa late 19th Century German stoneware stein drinking vessel with incised encircling polychrome decorated scene of Tyrolean style huntsmen in a forest landscape with a coSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN STONEWARE STEIN Late 19th Century Height 14.75".GERMAN STONEWARE STEINLate 19th CenturyIncised leaf and vine decoration against a blue ground. Pewter lid.Height 14.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021METTLACH STEIN - SPANISH COAT OF ARMS, ST. AUGUSTINE,Late 19th c. German Pewter Mounted Stoneware Stein, by Mettlach, #2373, 1899 date mark, 1/2-L, with alligator handle, depicting the founding of St. Augustine by the Spanish in 1565, centered with theSee Sold Price
Sold20155 PC LOT GERMAN STONEWARE STEINS VILLEROY BACHFive piece lot of good German stoneware steins including Villeroy & Bach and Gerz. Ht: 15.5" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE 16TH CENTURY GERMAN BROWN SALT GLAZED STONEWARE JUG DATED 1598 WITH HINGED PEWTER COVERA LATE 16TH CENTURY GERMAN BROWN SALT GLAZE STONEWARE JUG DATED 1598 WITH HINGED PEWTER COVER the bulbous body with differing figurehead panels divided by leaf sprays beneath a panelled shoulder and rSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE ANTIQUE GERMAN METTLACH STONEWARE BEER STEINAn antique late 19th and early 20th-century German stoneware beer stein by Mettlach. Tall vessel with a figurative handle and hinged pewter lid. The hand-painted etched body represents a multi-figureSee Sold Price
Sold2016EARLY GERMAN STONEWARE LARGE JARDINIERE w PEDESTALLate 19th / early 20th century large German stoneware majolica style jardiniere with pedestal. Measures 46" (117cm) height by 15" (38cm) width. This item is three separate pieces. Marked 764 and 171.See Sold Price
Sold2022Five German porcelain figuresFive German porcelain figureslate 19th-20th centuryComprising three Meissen figures, each with underglaze blue crossed swords, incised model numbers 2875, H82 and 1476; and two Dresden figures of gentSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of Five: Decorated Stoneware Vessels, 19th CenturyFive Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Vessels, German and American, 19th and 20th centuries, three German stoneware jars, a floral-decorated jug and a cylindrical, floral-decorated jar. Smallest with an in-See Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross PendantDate: Circa 14th – 16th c. AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Dimensions: 41x33mm; 4grams Late Medieval Bronze Cross Pendant.See Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Tudor Bronze Floral Wedding RingDate: Circa 14th – 16th c. AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Dimensions: 19mm; 3grams Late Medieval Tudor Bronze Floral WeddiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross PenantLate Medieval Bronze Cross Penant Date: Circa 1600– 1900 AD Material: Bronze Size: 50x26mm; 9.2grams Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Late Medieval Bronze CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross Pendant with 6 Blue StonesDate: Circa 14th – 16th c. AD Material: stone, bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Dimensions: 35mm; 6.6grams Late Medieval Bronze Cross PenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross with Red StoneLate Medieval Bronze Cross with Red Stone Date: Circa 1600 AD Material: Bronze Size: 54x37mm; 6.3grams Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Medieval Bronze CrossSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thewalt German Stoneware Beer Stein, Emperor Charles VLimited edition of 2500 pieces. Features a glazed deep blue background with high relief matte detailed ornaments and medieval panels. Includes the original certificate. Completed by a high crown pewteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross PendantDate: Circa 14th – 16th c. AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Dimensions: 44x23mm; 4.3grams Late Medieval Bronze Cross PendantSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross PendantDate: Circa 14th – 16th c. AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market Dimensions: 52x27mm; 8.4grams Late Medieval Bronze Cross PendaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late Medieval Radiate CrossDate: 14th C - 16th C AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old German Collection, Purchased in Munich. Dimensions: 44x35mm; 8.5grams Description: Late Medieval Radiate Cross. Great wearablSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Medieval Bronze Cross Pendant with White StonesLate Medieval Bronze Cross Pendant with White Stones Date: Circa 1600– 1800 AD Material: Bronze Size: 31x21mm; 3.4grams Obtained from an old British collection, acquired on the German Art Market LatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage German Stoneware Stein Lot of 3This 3 piece lot consists of: (1) This 2L beige ceramic German beer stein was made by an unknown manufacturer and depicts an embossed design of a man and his big wheel bicycle in the late 1800s. In goSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late Medieval Cross Pendant with Religious DecorationDate: ca. 1500 - 1700 AD Material: Bronze Dimensions: 38x23mm - 3.8 Grams Provenance/Additional Information: Obtained from an old German Collection; purchased in Berlin. Superb Late Medieval Cross PenSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of five German proto stoneware jugs and a vessel, 14th C.€250
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Alkaline Glazed Stoneware Possibly North Carolina, late 19th / early 20th century$250(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper521584 COMPENDIUM THEOLOGICAE VERITATIS by ALBERTI MAGNI antique VELLUM 16th CENT.$360
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Five German .830 Silver Chargers M.H. Wilkens & Sohne, 20th century$400