Sold2024Antique Italian Folk Art Painted Panel BattleAntique Italian Folk Art Painted Panel Battle Scene. Painted on carved wood panel decorated with winged female nudes and mythical winged ladies, painted equestrian battle. Panel measures 13.5 x 19.75See Sold Price
Sold2018Schimmel Folk Art Carved & Painted Figure of Rooster.19th Century Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Figure of Rooster. (Attributed to Wilhelm Schimmel 1817-1890 Cumberland Valley, PA). Yellow, black and red on green mound base original paint decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2021IOOF Odd Fellows Folk Art Carved Painted Heart In HandIOOF Odd Fellows Folk Art Carved Painted Heart In Hand StaffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique American Folk Art Carved & Painted Eagletschool of Wilhelm Schimmel (PA, 1817-1890), late 19th century, pine with gesso and polychrome paint decoration, integral base, original dry surface, unmarked. 7 1/8 x 3.5 x 2.75 in. Private NC CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED DIABLO / DEVIL MASKLarge Mexican folk art carved mask, El Diablo, having well-defined features with large ears and horns, curled hair, bulging eyes, hook nose, and protruding tongue, richly painted, approx 21"l, 20"w, 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carved & Painted AlligatorWooden alligator,late 19th or early 20th century in original polychrome painted finish, 16" long. Condition: fine.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Folk Art Carved & Painted Eagle on Stand19th century, possibly mid western United States. Nice folk art form with early painted surfaces. H10" W8" (including stand)See Sold Price
Sold2020Appalachian Folk Art Carved & Painted Cedar FigureEarly 20th century, likely Tennessee or North Carolina origin. The anonymous piece is nicely carved and has a fine original surface. H10" Sold from the collection of a Spartanburg gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Folk Art Carved & Painted Tuxedo DisplayUNTIED STATES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY An American carved and painted wood tuxedo store display of a gentleman. The display was charismatically carved wearing a tailcoat tuxedo with a bow tie and top hat.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Folk Art Carved & Painted Snake Arm ChairsPair of finely crafted Mexican folk art reptilian form arm chairs. These green painted serpentine influenced wood carved chairs feature arm rails in gold and silver. having feet snake feet Four leggedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood Carousel Horsethe horse on spiral brass pole, also with "jeweled" accents. 32 1/4" high, 67 5/8" wide, 22 1/2" deep. Estate found condition, paint losses, cracking, age and use wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Great folk art carved painted antique Pilot House Eagle from Marblehead, MA - 20" tall x 24" wingGreat folk art carved painted antique Pilot House Eagle from Marblehead, MA - 20" tall x 24" wing spanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carved & Painted Watch Hutch & Watch19th century in Gothic spire style with carved fans and linen fold base, in original polychrome painted finish, 5 1/4" x 2 1/2" x 11 5/8" high. Condition: paint circa 92%, Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carved & Painted BustEarly 20th century in original polychrome painted finish of smiling man, 10" x 7" x 14" high. Condition: fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020MEXICO FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED MERMAIDFolk art carved and painted mermaid, Mexico, with articulated arms and central circular cut out to ring, approx 13.5"h, 50.5"l, 18.5"w, interior circumference is approx 36" **Provenance: From the estaSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOLK ART CARVED PAINTED WOOD BULL'S HEAD AND STAG HEADSECOND HALF 20TH CENTURY. BULL HEIGHT 21 INCHES, WIDTH 17 3/4 INCHES, DEPTH 11 INCHES. STAG HEIGHT 15 I/2 INCHES, WIDTH AT ANTLERS 22 1/4 INCHES, DEPTH 12 INCHES. Barnaby and Karen Beck's diverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Carved & Painted Quail Sculpture, Walter PowellFolk Art carved and painted wood sculpture by Walter T. Powell (Tennessee, 1926-2013) depicting a covey of quail, including a male and female with their young, perched upon a driftwood stand. Signed oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood MermaidDescription: This lot includes a wonderful carved wood and hand painted folk art mermaid figure. The piece is very unique and entirely hand made, appears late 20th century in age. Hangs from top CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE FOLK ART CARVED/PAINTED GROCERIES SIGN, 20TH C.LARGE FOLK ART CARVED/PAINTED GROCERIES SIGN, 20TH C., 12" X 61"See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carved & Painted Watch Hutch & WatchCirca late 18th or early 19th century in original polychrome painted finish, full carved busts of three men with swag draped sytlized floral carved holder, over architectural base with columns and pliSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. Perates$4,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFolk Art Carved and Painted Man Figure.$25
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Jail Carvers Hobo Folk Art Figures.$50