Sold2023Francesco CLEMENTE: "Seed"Francesco CLEMENTE (Italian, b. 1952): "Seed". Spitbite aquatint on Somerset wove paper, 1991. From the series "Sigilli". Signed, and numbered AP 10; aside from the edition of 25. Published by Crown PSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCESCO CLEMENTE Da remi per rane, 1980FRANCESCO CLEMENTE 1952 Da remi per rane, 1980 Olio su tela cm. 61x91 Firma, titolo e anno al retro PUBBLICAZIONI Artforum, dicembre 1981 R.Ricard, "The radiant child" pag. 39 PROVENIENZA Sperone WestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Clemente (b. 1952): Untitled (Self Portrait)Francesco Clemente (b. 1952): Untitled (Self Portrait) Digital print on heavy paper, 1993, signed and numbered 67/250 in pencil. 10 1/2 x 16 in. (sheet), 11 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (frame). Sold Stair, JuneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Clemente (Italian, b. 1952) Self Portrait,Francesco Clemente (Italian, b. 1952) Self Portrait, 1989 color woodcut signed and numbered 26/120 in pencil 23 3/4 x 18 inches. Included with this lot is a Certificate of Authenticity from the CreighSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT & ANDY WARHOL & FRANCESCO CLEMENTEArtist: Jean-Michel Basquiat & Andy Warhol & Francesco Clemente (20th Century). Title: "Alba's Breakfast". Medium: Color offset lithograph. Date: Composed 1984. Printed 1986. Dimensions: OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Clemente 3 Lithographien aus: The Departure of the Argonaut. 1986. 3 einzelne BläTransavantguardia Clemente, Francesco 3 Lithographien aus: The Departure of the Argonaut. 1986. 3 einzelne Blätter, je auf feinem Japanpapier. Blattmaße von 65,5 x 50,5 cm bis 65,5 x 100 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, ITALIAN (B. 1952) AQUATINTColor aquatint. Pencil signed lower right, numbered 154/250. With blind stamp to paper lower left corner. Titled "Yellow, Red, or Blue." Dimensions: (Paper) H 25.5" x W 25.25" Condition: No issues toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francesco Clemente (b. 1952): Self-PortraitFrancesco Clemente (b. 1952): Self-Portrait Lithograph in grey on Japan, 1991, signed in pencil, numbered 67/125. 20 x 16 in. (sheet), 22 x 18 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Clemente - Untitled "Paris Review" PosterArtist: Francesco Clemente Title: Untitled "Paris Review" Poster Year: 1990 Dimensions: 32in. by 23in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Original lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Clemente (b. 1952): HemispheresFrancesco Clemente (b. 1952): Hemispheres The set of nine offset lithographs and the title page, 1984, unsigned. All 6 1/8 x 8 1/2 in. (sheet), unframed. Prints from the Collection of Lois B. TorfSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (AMERICAN B. 1952)Untitled (Couple Entwined) 1987 etching on wove paper plate mark: 59 x 120 cm (23 1/4 x 47 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 72 x 143 cm (28 3/8 x 56 1/4 in.) signed and edition of 1/75 in pencil lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, "TELEMONE #1" FIGURAL ETCHINGFrancesco Clemente (Italian b. 1952), 'This side up / Telemone No. 1' 1981,red and white etching on paper, pencil signed and editioned T.P. to lower left, framed. Approximate Dimensions: paper h. 62",See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, "TELEMONE #2" FIGURAL ETCHINGFrancesco Clemente (Italian b. 1952), 'This side up / Telemone No. 2' 1981, black and white etching on paper, pencil signed and editioned T.P. to lower left, framed. Approximate Dimensions: paper h. 6See Sold Price
Sold2017Portraits of Francesco Clemente - with original signedHeading: Author: Clemente, Francesco and Vincent Katz Title: Life Is Paradise: The Portraits of Francesco Clemente - with original signed lithograph Place Published: New York Publisher:PowerHouse BooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Francesco ClementeFrancesco Clemente (Italian, b. 1952), Yellow, Red, or Blue, 1999, color aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 194/250, image: 19.5"h x 19.25"w, sheet (unframed): 25.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Clemente Hand made Book Signed 1981First edition, first printing. 1981 Near fine. One of an unspecified number of copies (possibly 500) featuring 8 secured color plates and 6 hand-printed color illustrations directly on art paper. FoldSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (New York / Italy, b.1952)FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (New York / Italy, b.1952) "Screen", 1981, sugar lift aquatint and drypoint in black, silver and red, depicting a rose, a man (the artist) gesturing to a yoked ox, and an abstract fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Clemente (b. 1952) ItalyFEBBRE ALTA, 1982, plate I from a portfolio of eight woodcuts, signed and numbered 32/35 in pencil, sheet 27 x 21”, discardable frame 31 x 25” lacking glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Clemente (b. 1952, Italian)"Sorrow," 1994 Photo-etching on handmade Richard de Bas paper, Parkett, Zurich, pub., Peter Kneubuhler, Zurich, prntr. Edition 60/60, signed verso: Francesco Clemente Sheet: 11.75" H x 8.25" W PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francesco Clemente "Untitled"Artist: Francesco Clemente Title: Untitled Year: 1990 Medium: Lithograph Edition: From the limited edition Signature: Signed by the artist COA provided. Guaranteed authentic.See Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Clemente, Italian (1928-1983), Music, 1981, drypoint, ed. 4/10Francesco ClementeItalian, (1928-1983)Music, 1981drypoint, ed. 4/10Published by Crown Point Press, signed and numbered in pencil, unframed.22 1/2 x 14 7/8 inches (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Clemente Pinxit BookA Francesco Clemente Pinxit Artist's Book, limited edition of 500. Includes reproductions of works on paper by Francesco Clemente exhibited at Anthony D'Offay Gallery, London 1981. Includes original nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Clemente, SeascapeFrancesco Clemente Seascape 1981etching with drypoint and soft ground 25 h × 18.5 w in (63 × 47 cm) Signed and numbered to verso '3/10 Francesco Clemente'. This work is number 3 frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Clemente Paris Review Signed Litho PosterClemente, Francesco (Italian, b.1952), The Paris Review, 1990, lithograph poster on Arches paper, signed in pencil at bottom, full sheet 32.25 x 23 inches, unframed.See Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #8', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #5', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #6', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #8', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #9', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #4', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #2', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #1', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #6', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #4', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #3', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #2', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #1', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #5', Signed - Limited Edition Etching, 1990$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #3', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990$800
4 days LeftMynt Auctions1960 World Series Game 1 Ticket Stub Pirates Yankees Clemente Maris Signed$10