Sold2021Francisco Zuniga, Mujer con canasto, 1979Francisco Zuniga(Mexican, 1912 - 1998)Mujer con canasto, 1979color lithograph, edition 25 of 125editioned, signed and dated lower right: 25/125 Zuniga 197921 x 26 1/4 in. (53.34 x 66.68 cm.), Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa Rican ArtistWonderful signed and numbered colored lithograph from Costa Rican born Mexican artist Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998). It is called Mujer con Canasto or Woman with Basket. Signed and numbered 34/125, fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (1912 - 1998): MUJER CON NINO1982; lithograph on wove paper, framed under acrylic; pencil-signed, dated, and numbered 11/45 lower left; edition II; Kyron blind stamp lower right; 23 x 19 inches sheet; 29 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998)After Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Mujer Con Niño" patinated bronze inscribed "Zúñiga/1971/IV/X" 21 1/2 x 9 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zúñiga 'Mujer con Rebozo'Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'Mujer con Rebozo' 1973 Lithograph ed 40 of 150; 30 x 21.5 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Zúñiga 1973, lower rightPrinted by Taller de Gráfica Mexicana; PubSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO ZUNIGA "Mujer con Nino" Lithograph.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican 1912-1998) "Mujer con Nino" Lithograph. Sheet: 23 x 18 3/4 inches; Frame: 36 3/4 x 31 3/4 inches. Signed, numbered and dated in pencil l/l: Zuniga, 38/45, 1982. COA verso froSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCISCO ZUNIGA MUJER SENTADA CON REBOLO BRONZEFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Mujer Sentada Con Rebolo", a bronze sculpture on marble base, Edition 7/15, dated 1975. Ht: 16.5" Wd: 11.25" Dpth: 11.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga, 'Mujer con Olla' LithographFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican / Mexican, 1912-1998) 'Mujer con Olla', from 'Hommage aux Prix Nobel', 1983Color lithograph on paper. Published by Galerie Borjeson, SwedenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Zuñiga 'Mujer de Yucatan con Naranjas'Francisco Zuñiga (Mexican, 1912 - 1998) 'Mujer de Yucatan con Naranjas' 1973; Lithograph ed. 16 of 100; 30 x 22.25 (in); Signed and dated in pencil Zuñiga 1973, lower right.Printed and published bySee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, COSTA RICAN (1912 - 1998)Mujer con Maranja color screenprint 1974. Signed, dated 1974, and Kyron bindstamp lower right. Initials CM and numbered 21 - 300 lower left. COA verso Dimensions: (Frame) H 40" x W 31" x D 1" (Paper)See Sold Price
Sold2022After F. Zuniga Bronze FigureAfter Francisco Zuniga, Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998. A 20th century patinated Bronze figure, titled "Mujer Sentada con Rebozo". Depicts a robed woman seated with legs crossed, on a rectangular BlacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zuniga (1912 - 1998): Mujer Reclinadalithograph in colors on wove paper; 1977; signed in pencil, dated and numbered "PA XII/XX"; published by Brewster Editions, New York, with the blindstamp of the printer, Kyron, Mexico, D.F. Sheet: 22See Sold Price
Sold2023After Francisco Zúñiga (1912-1998), "Mujer Desnuda Sentada," 1975After Francisco Zúñiga(1912-1998)"Mujer Desnuda Sentada," 1975Cold-painted bronze on marble plinthEdition: 4/7Signed, numbered, and dated in the casting: Zúñiga / 75 / IV/VII13.75" H x 14.25" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1912-1998) Calera Con Rebozo Doblado1979bronze, signed 'ZUNIGA', dat...FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1912-1998) Calera Con Rebozo Doblado 1979 bronze, signed 'ZUNIGA', dated '1979' and numbered II/V height 18 1/8in (46cm); width 13in (33cm); depth 9 5/8in (24.5cm) FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, After Francisco ZunigaAfter Francisco Zuniga (Mexican 1912-1998) Mujer Sentada 1978 pastel on paper bears signature and date lower right overall (with frame): 35.75""h x 25.75""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zúñiga (1912-1998), "El Canasto," 1981, Lithograph in colors on paper, Image/Sheet: 30"Francisco Zúñiga(1912-1998)"El Canasto," 1981Lithograph in colors on paperEdition 43/135Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil, lower left: Zúñiga; titled in ink on a gallery label affixed to the fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujer Bebiendo Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujer Bebiendo, 1984, screen print, edition 178/250, signed Zuniga and dated (lower right) 11 1/4 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con niñoFrancisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con nino de pie, bronze, signed and numbered, edition of 3, 24.5"h x 10"w x 7"d Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his asSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO ZUNIGA "Nina's con Panes" Lithograph.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexico 1912-1998) "Ninas con Panes" Lithograph. 22 1/4 x 31 5/8 inches; Frame: 35 5/8 x 41 1/4 inches. Numbered, signed and dated l/r: 76/125, Zuniga, 1980. [NOTES: Certificate of AuSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, FIGURAL LITHOGRAPH, FRAMED 1977Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998). “Mujeres con nino en la puerta” - 1977, lithograph, 78 / 100, pencil signed and inscribed lower left, blind stamp lower right. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rican, 1912-1998) Mujer deFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rican, 1912-1998) Mujer de Oaxaca. Lithograph on brown paper. Pencil signed lower left, dated 1978 and numbered XXI/XXXIII. Printed to the edges of the sheet. Reference: BrewstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga, 'Mujer Desnuda Sentada II' SculptureFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican / Mexican, 1912-1998) 'Mujer Desnuda Sentada II', 1971Bronze with turquoise patina. Thigh signed, dated and editioned in the bronze.Number five from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zúñiga Mujer Sentada, 1976Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican, Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujer Sentada, 1976 Conté chalk on cream wove paper 19.25 x 26.5 (in) 31.5 x 38.5 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dated Zuniga 1976, loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Dos Mujeres ConFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Dos Mujeres Con Ninos, 1982 lithograph signed and numbered in pencil 23 1/2 x 35 inches Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFRAMED Mixed Media on Paper signed Zuniga and dated 1972 lower Right$350
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "Juchitecas Platicando," 1985$200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "La Abuela," 1981$200(1 bid)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFrancisco Zúñiga (2) Dolores Sentada (State II) (B. 35) & Francisco Zuniga: Drawings and$500
338 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Bronze Sculpture Mujer En Banco Con Las Piernas Signed Artwork$2,200(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, b. Costa Rica (1912 - 1998), Impression of Egypt Suite, plate 1,1982,$200
1 hr LeftAGOPBFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, d. 1998) Mujeres Sentadas, Signed and dated 1981 in pencil$1,000